Still Can't Save, please help

Emulation of old Macintoshes, Mac hardware, or Mac peripherals.

Still Can't Save, please help

Postby Caveneau » 2011-8-22 @ 02:26

Hi there, I'm new to this kind of emulator.

I use a Mac G5 PowerPC and I don't know anything about using 'Terminal'.

I've just DL'd a bunch of games as 'Zip' files, unzipped them, and started playing them without any knowledge of how to properly set up initially with directories and so forth.

I want to know how to save games.

I've tried to read up on everything regarding setting up DOSbox on Macs, but I just can't understand how to get it to save.

I'm playing 'Syndicate'.

I DL'd the games as ZIP files, so I only got a copy of DOSbox because I thought I needed it, but the zip file applications I DL'd seemed to be 'self contained' files without the need for DOSbox.

Can somebody try to dumb things down a bit for me?

I get confused with creating directories in the DOS emulator.

Any help for this newbie would be great.

Thanks
Caveneau
Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 2011-8-22 @ 02:15
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Still Can't Save, please help

Postby Zup » 2011-8-22 @ 05:32

1.- Read the manual.
2.- Piracy / abandonware is not supported here, only your original games (i.e.: those you can download via GOG).
3.- DOSBox emulates DOS, so to create directorios INSIDE DOSBox, you'll need some (basic) DOS knowledge. Keep in mind that you can create directories OUTSIDE DOSBox.
4.- Every game has his own manual. As far as I remember, Syndicate could save games.
5.- DOSBox has not anything like "snapshot saving".
6.- There are some things like "60 seconds guide to DOSBox".
7.- Read the manual.
I have traveled across the universe and through the years to find Her.
Sometimes going all the way is just a start...

I'm selling some stuff!
User avatar
Zup
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1143
Joined: 2003-10-04 @ 12:16

Re: Still Can't Save, please help

Postby Caveneau » 2011-8-22 @ 22:51

Thanks for your response.

I've read everything you suggested already.

I used to be good at using DOS... about 20 years ago.
Caveneau
Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 2011-8-22 @ 02:15
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Still Can't Save, please help

Postby robertmo » 2011-8-23 @ 01:54

so create a folder "save" inside game's folder
User avatar
robertmo
l33t
 
Posts: 4396
Joined: 2003-6-18 @ 10:35

Re: Still Can't Save, please help

Postby Caveneau » 2011-8-23 @ 03:27

Wow, I've tried everything I can, and now I'm just getting exhausted.

I'm including 2 screenshots of what my directories look like.

Again, I'm using a Mac, PowerPC, OS 10.5.8(who knows, maybe that's part of my problem)

I don't understand why the Syndicate directory is labelled 'SYNDIC~1'. That's frustrating me too.

Thanks for any help.

Please believe me, I"m reading anything on the net I can find, but everyone who's figured it out just says that creating a 'SAVE' folder in the 'SYND' directory solved it. Just to be safe, I put a SAVE folder in every single directory within the Syndicate folder.

Going back to why my Syndicate folder is labelled 'SYNDIC~1'
Attachments
004.jpg
004.jpg (93.36 KiB) Viewed 8984 times
003.jpg
(100.54 KiB) Downloaded 402 times
Caveneau
Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 2011-8-22 @ 02:15
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Still Can't Save, please help

Postby Dominus » 2011-8-23 @ 04:14

Ask for help from where you downloaded this. Vogons doesn't help illegal downloaders.
User avatar
Dominus
DOSBox Moderator
 
Posts: 7644
Joined: 2002-10-03 @ 09:54
Location: Ludwigsburg

Re: Still Can't Save, please help

Postby Caveneau » 2011-8-23 @ 04:48

Thank you for your help.

I am just trying to solve my problem.

I don't think I am an illegal downloader.
I use DOSbox and I found the game Syndicate as a 'free' download.
Forgive me, like I said, I just want to solve my problem as quickly as I can. I cannot enjoy this classic game without the ability to save.

At least members from this forum have been very helpful to me.
I still have not given up hope of being able to save my games.
Caveneau
Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 2011-8-22 @ 02:15
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Still Can't Save, please help

Postby Jorpho » 2011-8-23 @ 17:32

Caveneau wrote:I use DOSbox and I found the game Syndicate as a 'free' download.
Dominus is correct. There is no such thing as a 'free' download of Syndicate; any such download (at this particular point in time) is illegal. I know for a fact that some of these illegal downloadable versions of Syndicate have been badly packaged and won't work properly at all; that is one of the reasons why illegal downloads are not supported here.

If you really want to play this game, you can probably get a legitimate copy that at least has a chance of working properly off of eBay.

See also
viewtopic.php?t=21980 viewtopic.php?t=8534
viewtopic.php?t=5228
User avatar
Jorpho
l33t++
 
Posts: 7043
Joined: 2003-2-14 @ 19:50
Location: Canada

Re: Still Can't Save, please help

Postby Caveneau » 2011-8-24 @ 03:22

Actually, I do own a copy of 'Syndicate Plus'.

Trouble is I own a mac and I don't think it will read the install CD, even with Dosbox.
Caveneau
Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 2011-8-22 @ 02:15
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Still Can't Save, please help

Postby Jorpho » 2011-8-24 @ 03:46

You are mistaken. Unless something has gone horribly wrong somewhere, your DOS Syndicate Plus CD will work perfectly in DOSBox on your Macintosh.
User avatar
Jorpho
l33t++
 
Posts: 7043
Joined: 2003-2-14 @ 19:50
Location: Canada

Re: Still Can't Save, please help

Postby Dominus » 2011-8-24 @ 19:02

with the added benefit that you can just follow some guides from the guides forum.
Macs can read PC CD-Roms, PCs can't directly read Mac CD-Roms.
User avatar
Dominus
DOSBox Moderator
 
Posts: 7644
Joined: 2002-10-03 @ 09:54
Location: Ludwigsburg

Re: Still Can't Save, please help

Postby Caveneau » 2011-8-29 @ 04:47

Thanks guys.

I had some success, I got it working on my PC and I CAN SAVE!
Yay!

Now, trying to get it working on my mac is still a challenge.

I followed the CD mounting instructions no problem for the PC, but would they be the same for Mac?
I noticed that the '\' in PC commands is '/' for Mac.
Would I follow the same instructions for mac as PC and just replace the slashes?

Also, the Syndicate.app file/folder name is causing me a lot of confusion.

Anyway, at least I can play/save on the PC
It would be nice if I can finally figure this out.
I"m sure its easy for some people, but I'm a bit rusty on DOS.
I've never even used 'Terminal' on the mac.

Thanks folks, I appreciate your time.
Caveneau
Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 2011-8-22 @ 02:15
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Still Can't Save, please help

Postby Caveneau » 2011-8-29 @ 05:36

Awesome!
Got it working no problem on my Mac, but I still can't save.
btw, I'm running OS 10.5.8

With the Syndicate Plus CD inserted, I opened the 'SYND.EXE' with DOSBox and it runs quite well.

I think the sound is still a bit glitchy in between mission startups.

I've read about as much as I can find on saving on mac but I can never follow enough to apply it to my situation.

I read about using 'Terminal', but I couldn't find any kind of walkthrough for that.

Anyway, I'm getting closer.
Caveneau
Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 2011-8-22 @ 02:15
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Still Can't Save, please help

Postby Caveneau » 2011-8-29 @ 06:04

It must still be a mounting problem.

After I quit to DOSBox from playing the game, I notice the dos prompt has defaulted to 'c:\'

So where exactly would my SAVE folder have to be located?
Caveneau
Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 2011-8-22 @ 02:15
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Still Can't Save, please help

Postby Dominus » 2011-8-29 @ 06:37

You save in the game and not in any other way. Dosbox isn't like other emulators that have savestates. No need for terminal or something else.
User avatar
Dominus
DOSBox Moderator
 
Posts: 7644
Joined: 2002-10-03 @ 09:54
Location: Ludwigsburg

Syndicate- MAC Re: Still Can't Save, please help

Postby Caveneau » 2011-8-29 @ 12:07

Yes, that I know.
I've heard people asking for a 'quicksave' short cut.

The problem I have is that I am unable to save games through the Syndicate Save/Load Game option in the menu.

When I save a game, then go to load it, it still says 'Empty'.

Like I mentioned, I am able to save games when I play on my PC, but I still cannot save on my mac.
Caveneau
Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 2011-8-22 @ 02:15
Location: Toronto, Canada


Return to Macintosh Emulation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest