vdmsound isn't showing up on context menu

General information and assistance with VDMSound.

vdmsound isn't showing up on context menu

Postby yugioh47 » 2015-5-19 @ 12:07

HI there, is there any i can integrate vdmsound into windows xp?
yugioh47
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2015-5-19 @ 12:05

vdmsound isn't showing up on context menu

Postby yugioh47 » 2015-5-19 @ 21:37

hi there here is an image that i've taken to show you that vdmsound isn't showing up on windows xp sp2.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/p9p8zauhqoep2 ... t.bmp?dl=0

this is when i've installed vdmsound 2.1.0 on windows xp sp2 also xp sp3 has the same problem
yugioh47
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2015-5-19 @ 12:05

Re: vdmsound isn't showing up on context menu

Postby collector » 2015-5-20 @ 01:37

A couple of things.

First VDMS questions should be asked in the VDMS forum - viewforum.php?f=16 This forum is for Windows games and VDMS is for DOS games. Perhaps a mod would be so kind as to move it for you.

You have to have Launchpad installed for shell integration and it will only be seen in the context menu for DOS executables.

Lastly, consider using DOSBox instead. While VDMS will emulate the sound in an NT Windows you are using the NTVDM to emulate DOS. It is a very poor DOS emulator. It has poor compatibility with DOS games and will not shield you from timer bugs. DOSBox has much higher compatibility with DOS games and you can slow it down enough to avoid timer bugs.
User avatar
collector
l33t
 
Posts: 3908
Joined: 2003-1-15 @ 10:39

Re: vdmsound isn't showing up on context menu

Postby eL_PuSHeR » 2015-5-20 @ 07:01

Thread move to VDMSound forum
Intel i7 5960X
Gigabye GA-X99-Gaming 5
8 GB DDR4 (2100)
8 GB GeForce GTX 1070 G1 Gaming (Gigabyte)
User avatar
eL_PuSHeR
Moderator
 
Posts: 6433
Joined: 2003-6-20 @ 16:39


Return to VDMSound General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest