Glidos - Tomb Raider 1 no cd?

General information and assistance with GliDOS.

Glidos - Tomb Raider 1 no cd?

Postby AustinRover » 2010-12-15 @ 19:50

I have just bought Glidos and have TR1 working nicely on Win7 64-bit with DOSBox.

I was wondering, though, is it possible to reconfigure DOSBox so that rather than mounting the actual CD drive it mounts a CD image instead? I know this is possible with DOSBox, but I can't see where the Glidos DOSBox is getting its startup/autoexec config from.

I would like to play the game without having the physical CD in the drive of my laptop all the time.

Thanks,

AR
AustinRover
Newbie
 
Posts: 22
Joined: 2010-12-15 @ 19:42

Re: Glidos - Tomb Raider 1 no cd?

Postby AustinRover » 2010-12-16 @ 11:17

It's OK, I figured out how to do it. After a bit of delving I found that the startup commands are hard-coded in glidos.exe.

In c:\program files (x86)\glidos\ there's a minimal dosbox.conf. I added the following to it:

[autoexec]
imgmount e c:\path\to\cdimage.cue -t iso

Luckily this runs before the hard-coded startup parameters so that when Glidos issues "mount e f:\ -t cdrom" it just fails with an error message about drive letters.
AustinRover
Newbie
 
Posts: 22
Joined: 2010-12-15 @ 19:42

Re: Glidos - Tomb Raider 1 no cd?

Postby Glidos » 2010-12-16 @ 11:44

Oh neat. I need to support this explicitly in Glidos at some stage, but that's a great workaround for now. I've been asked about it before, and I imagine lots of people want to do the same.
User avatar
Glidos
l33t
 
Posts: 3114
Joined: 2002-8-08 @ 02:55

Re: Glidos - Tomb Raider 1 no cd?

Postby ShinobiNinja » 2012-7-31 @ 20:08

I know this thread is very old but I can't get AustinRover's method to work.
I use Glidos 1.50 and attaching the command to the dosbox configuration file seems to have no effect as the CD is still required and the commands in the dosbox windows are still the same as always.
ShinobiNinja
Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2012-7-31 @ 20:01

Re: Glidos - Tomb Raider 1 no cd?

Postby Glidos » 2012-8-01 @ 07:39

You need to create a .bat file containing the command and run that instead of using glidos's start button to start the game. You need glidos running of course.
User avatar
Glidos
l33t
 
Posts: 3114
Joined: 2002-8-08 @ 02:55

Re: Glidos - Tomb Raider 1 no cd?

Postby ShinobiNinja » 2012-8-01 @ 17:32

Thanks for the answer but I still can't get this to work.
Could you please help me?
How would the .bat file or the dosbox.conf have to look If I had my image C:\TOMBENG.iso?
Help would be very appreciated, as I'm not that skilled with those things.
ShinobiNinja
Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2012-7-31 @ 20:01

Re: Glidos - Tomb Raider 1 no cd?

Postby Glidos » 2012-8-03 @ 11:10

Ah, I replied without looking through the previous posts and my advice was based on another way around the problem. Have a look at the Glidos facebook group where the other method is mentioned.
User avatar
Glidos
l33t
 
Posts: 3114
Joined: 2002-8-08 @ 02:55

Re: Glidos - Tomb Raider 1 no cd?

Postby ShinobiNinja » 2012-8-04 @ 12:51

Sorry, but I can't find anything about a Tomb Raider no cd method in the facebook group.
Please help.
ShinobiNinja
Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2012-7-31 @ 20:01

Re: Glidos - Tomb Raider 1 no cd?

Postby gidierre » 2012-8-08 @ 11:54

ShinobiNinja wrote:How would the .bat file or the dosbox.conf have to look If I had my image C:\TOMBENG.iso?

use cue/bin format
an iso won't do (unless you don't mind missing cdaudio tracks rendering)
We often forgive those who bore us, but we cannot forgive those whom we bore. (La Rochefoucauld)
User avatar
gidierre
Member
 
Posts: 383
Joined: 2002-10-10 @ 00:15

Re: Glidos - Tomb Raider 1 no cd?

Postby Glidos » 2012-8-08 @ 13:19

Here's a guess at the bat file you need. You need Glidos running, but don't use Glidos's "Start Game" button.
Attachments
StartTR.zip
BAT file that might with luck start TR from an iso and run it through Glidos
(258 Bytes) Downloaded 371 times
User avatar
Glidos
l33t
 
Posts: 3114
Joined: 2002-8-08 @ 02:55

Re: Glidos - Tomb Raider 1 no cd?

Postby ShinobiNinja » 2012-8-13 @ 12:12

There's an error message saying "Illegal command: D:\Program." when I use the .bat file. Can't you somehow implement a cd image function into Glidos?
ShinobiNinja
Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2012-7-31 @ 20:01

Re: Glidos - Tomb Raider 1 no cd?

Postby ShinobiNinja » 2012-8-13 @ 12:13

I use Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit by the way, sorry for doubleposting.
ShinobiNinja
Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2012-7-31 @ 20:01

Re: Glidos - Tomb Raider 1 no cd?

Postby Glidos » 2012-8-13 @ 14:07

ShinobiNinja wrote:There's an error message saying "Illegal command: D:\Program." when I use the .bat file.

Ok right. Try the new one attached below. It also has some changes because you are using 64bit Windows. It may still not work, but maybe we will get there eventually.
Can't you somehow implement a cd image function into Glidos?

Yes, hopefully when I can find some spare time. Indeed, these tests may help towards that eventual goal.
Attachments
StartTR.zip
Another attempt at a .bat file for using Glidos with a CD image
(267 Bytes) Downloaded 348 times
User avatar
Glidos
l33t
 
Posts: 3114
Joined: 2002-8-08 @ 02:55


Return to GliDOS General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest