Grand Prix2

General information and assistance with GliDOS.

Grand Prix2

Postby Steffi » 2012-8-02 @ 18:39

Is it possible to configure glidos for grand prix 2?

Grand Prix2 is a old race simulator developed by Geoff Crammond http://www.grandprix2.de/
Steffi
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 2012-8-02 @ 18:31

Re: Grand Prix2

Postby Glidos » 2012-8-03 @ 11:09

I don't know. Is it a DOS based game using Glide graphics? I can't see any sign that it is.
User avatar
Glidos
l33t
 
Posts: 3114
Joined: 2002-8-08 @ 02:55

Re: Grand Prix2

Postby Gamecollector » 2012-8-03 @ 14:53

DOS, but there is no glide API in this game.
So, the short answer is - no. The long answer is uncensored...
Asus P4P800 SE/Pentium4 3.2E/2 Gb DDR400B,
Radeon HD3850 Agp (Sapphire), Catalyst 14.4 (XpProSp3).
Voodoo2 12 MB SLI, Win2k drivers 1.02.00 (XpProSp3).
User avatar
Gamecollector
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1288
Joined: 2010-10-06 @ 22:17

Re: Grand Prix2

Postby Steffi » 2012-8-03 @ 16:52

did you know wich graphic api grand prix2 use?
Steffi
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 2012-8-02 @ 18:31

Re: Grand Prix2

Postby Stiletto » 2012-8-03 @ 19:07

Steffi wrote:did you know wich graphic api grand prix2 use?


It did not, it did had a proprietary game engine which performed software rendering of 3D, which could be displayed by most VESA-compatible SVGA (2D) adapters.
"I see a little silhouette-o of a man, Scaramouche, Scaramouche, will you
do the Fandango!" - Queen

Stiletto
User avatar
Stiletto
l33t
 
Posts: 3813
Joined: 2002-7-01 @ 21:57


Return to GliDOS General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest