EF2000 for DOS with 3DFX patch

General information and assistance with GliDOS.

Postby Nigel » 2002-10-18 @ 18:45

Well thanks for all the work so far Paul (and the other guys).

I knew it would be a tough nut to crack.

I'm a rank amateur at the programming lark, but I assume that even with a direct link to a graphics card (as opposed to through an external API) all the executable is actually looking at is a memory address. If that is true would it be possible for a TSR to intercept the memory calls and redirect them, or is it too dynamic to keep control of?

(If that sounds daft then bare in mind my first words in the last paragraph!)

Taking your point about modifying the built-in code library, some one has done this in a minor way for DID's Total Air War so that it goes above the 800x600 limit to 1024x768. It's purely for the latest D3D patch (and it doesn't work on my graphics card!) but it obviously works for some and so is possible.
Nigel
Newbie
 
Posts: 27
Joined: 2002-9-29 @ 16:54

Postby Glidos » 2002-10-18 @ 22:55

Nigel wrote:I'm a rank amateur at the programming lark, but I assume that even with a direct link to a graphics card (as opposed to through an external API) all the executable is actually looking at is a memory address. If that is true would it be possible for a TSR to intercept the memory calls and redirect them, or is it too dynamic to keep control of?

I think something like that would be possible, but its a big project. VDMSound works a bit like that; it pretends to be a real SoundBlaster card. In the case of Glide, I think it would be easier though to patch the game's executable.
User avatar
Glidos
l33t
 
Posts: 3114
Joined: 2002-8-08 @ 02:55

Postby Stiletto » 2002-10-20 @ 04:46

I've met a few hackers online, Paul. If anyone takes the bait, what directions should I give them? What stub library where? :)

Your comment about the TSR brings up another question of mine:
Could someone write a TSR that could intercept any and all DOS mode (or possibly Win16) video code? Not just VESA calls... A comment from a friend:
As far as writing a 32-bit TSR in DOS, though, that sounds like it could get very nasty. Calling this 32-bit code from the INT 0x10 handler isn't something I'd want to have to think about. The other concern I have is any backdoors that the DOS apps might use instead of the front door of INT 0x10 for the VESA functions. Or the DOS apps mixing and matching direct VGA register addressing with VESA functions...


I've a 32-bit-only library in mind to handle the calls, which is why we're referring to it as a 32-bit TSR. IMHO, I don't think it's possible to intercept EVERY video function, but I'm hoping for more discussion and thought down the road. *idly wonders if Harekiet is reading*
"I see a little silhouette-o of a man, Scaramouche, Scaramouche, will you
do the Fandango!" - Queen

Stiletto
User avatar
Stiletto
l33t
 
Posts: 3783
Joined: 2002-7-01 @ 21:57

Postby Snover » 2002-10-20 @ 08:00

It seems to me that an emulated system would do a much better job of this, since it will catch EVERYTHING that occurs. By this I mean, if it tries to use a different door, the isolated emulated system will know about it, but the TSR might not. At least as a debugging platform, something like DOSBox would be far superior.
But then again, I'm really, really tired, and I don't know that much about TSR programming, so I might be thinking in complete gibberish, in which case, excuse me. :)
Snover
l33t++
 
Posts: 5207
Joined: 2002-6-30 @ 04:47

Postby Unregistered » 2002-10-20 @ 15:30

Unregistered
 

Postby Glidos » 2002-10-20 @ 15:56

Stiletto wrote:I've met a few hackers online, Paul. If anyone takes the bait, what directions should I give them? What stub library where? :)

Your comment about the TSR brings up another question of mine:
Could someone write a TSR that could intercept any and all DOS mode (or possibly Win16) video code? Not just VESA calls... A comment from a friend:


I've a 32-bit-only library in mind to handle the calls, which is why we're referring to it as a 32-bit TSR. IMHO, I don't think it's possible to intercept EVERY video function, but I'm hoping for more discussion and thought down the road. *idly wonders if Harekiet is reading*


Glidos's Gldvesa.exe already calls 32bit code from from hooked int 10h interrupts in real mode. It does sound difficult, and it took me months to work up the courage to try it, but it turned out not so difficult.

The main conceptual problem with taking over all int 10h calls, VGA as well as VESA, is that there are IO ports involved and the documentation on VDDs says that you aren't allowed to hook the VGA port access. That might just be a warning and it might work for some systems. If there were some way around that then it can be done I think, but its a hell of a lot of work.
User avatar
Glidos
l33t
 
Posts: 3114
Joined: 2002-8-08 @ 02:55

Postby Snover » 2002-10-20 @ 18:38

heh, stop researching stuff.
It's interesting that that guy could find and post so much information and still be so clueless in how to use it ("how to use the variables is anybody's guess").
Snover
l33t++
 
Posts: 5207
Joined: 2002-6-30 @ 04:47

Re: EF2000 for DOS with 3DFX patch

Postby bored » 2010-5-25 @ 06:50

Hi,

Well, it's some 7 years later....so can I assume that EF2000 is fully supported now? ;)
bored
Newbie
 
Posts: 41
Joined: 2010-5-24 @ 17:33

Re: EF2000 for DOS with 3DFX patch

Postby Glidos » 2010-5-25 @ 07:32

No 'fraid not. :depressed: EF2000 is a whole different ball game, requires virtual hardware or patching of the binary.
User avatar
Glidos
l33t
 
Posts: 3114
Joined: 2002-8-08 @ 02:55

Re: EF2000 for DOS with 3DFX patch

Postby bored » 2010-5-25 @ 08:02

It was a bit of a loaded question. :)

Virtual hardware?
If I run the game on 'Virtual PC', is it possible to intercept the calls to the non-existent PCI card?

Patching the binary?
Probably the 'easiest' way, but I guess this would need some 'dll injection' trick?

I have the non-3dFX versions of the game running in dosbox, but I would like to find a way to run the 3dX version on a modern PC.....and would be very interested to hear what your approach would be.
bored
Newbie
 
Posts: 41
Joined: 2010-5-24 @ 17:33

Re: EF2000 for DOS with 3DFX patch

Postby Glidos » 2010-5-30 @ 16:44

Patching does sound the way to go. The problem is spotting the entry points to the glide library within the EF2000 binary.
User avatar
Glidos
l33t
 
Posts: 3114
Joined: 2002-8-08 @ 02:55

Re: EF2000 for DOS with 3DFX patch

Postby janskjaer » 2012-2-25 @ 13:45

I'm having some trouble applying the Graphics+ patch (gfxplus.zip -> tactcom.exe) to my EF2000 + TACTCOM installation.

via DosBox, I've installed EF2000 from my CD, then installed the TACTCOM patch. I can run this version without any problem.

I then tried to install the Graphics+ patch via DosBox to find the patch must be run under the Win32 environment.

So, I did just that, executing the TACTCOM.exe under Windows (I'm currently using Win7 x64).

The patch interface has two options:

- 3DFX Update
- Rendition Update

However, regardless of which option I choose, I get the following message:

"please copy to the TACTCOM directory".

so I copied the TACTCOM.EXE into my EF2000 game directory and run the patch but I get the same message.

How can I apply this patch? Do I need to apply this on an older version of Windows (95?)?
DELL Dimension XPS M200s
:Intel Pentium MMX 200MHz
:64MB RAM
:3D Blaster PCI (Rendition Verite 1000-E)
:Matrox m3D (PowerVR PCX2)
::Orchid Righteous 3D (Voodoo Graphics)
:Creative SoundBlaster AWE64 Value
:MS-DOS 6.22 / Microsoft Windows 95b (dual-boot)
User avatar
janskjaer
Newbie
 
Posts: 50
Joined: 2005-3-29 @ 20:26
Location: United Kingdom

Re: EF2000 for DOS with 3DFX patch

Postby bored » 2012-2-26 @ 10:49

IMHO the easiest method is to carry out the installation and patching process on a pre-64bit machine, then copy across the resulting directory to the Win7 x64 machine.....which presumably isn't the one in your sig.

Note that you'll need a version of Dosbox to with kekko's patch to experience the 3dfx goodness.
bored
Newbie
 
Posts: 41
Joined: 2010-5-24 @ 17:33

Re: EF2000 for DOS with 3DFX patch

Postby Putas » 2012-2-26 @ 12:48

janskjaer wrote:"please copy to the TACTCOM directory".


check if your g+ patch uses same language as the game
User avatar
Putas
Oldbie
 
Posts: 721
Joined: 2010-11-21 @ 06:58
Location: q3dm6

Re: EF2000 for DOS with 3DFX patch

Postby Glidos » 2012-2-26 @ 16:56

Patch! Patch! What patch?!

I would be very interesting if there were a patch that made EF2000 support the later versions of Glide that required Glide2x.ovl
User avatar
Glidos
l33t
 
Posts: 3114
Joined: 2002-8-08 @ 02:55

Re: EF2000 for DOS with 3DFX patch

Postby Gamecollector » 2012-2-26 @ 21:25

Glidos wrote:I would be very interesting if there were a patch that made EF2000 support the later versions of Glide that required Glide2x.ovl

No. So, the best option is DosBox with the voodoo1 software emulation. Ykhwong's build, as the example.

Another games with statically linked glide - Battle Arena Toshinden (patch), Fatal Racing, Starfighter 3000. X-Car and Tomb Raider have versions with and without static link. All working good with custom DosBox build.
Fatal Racing 3dfx and Starfighter 3000 3dfx are OEM only, IIRC.
Not sure about Actia Soccer, don't have the 3dfx version.
User avatar
Gamecollector
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1288
Joined: 2010-10-06 @ 22:17

Re: EF2000 for DOS with 3DFX patch

Postby janskjaer » 2012-2-26 @ 22:56

bored wrote:IMHO the easiest method is to carry out the installation and patching process on a pre-64bit machine, then copy across the resulting directory to the Win7 x64 machine.....which presumably isn't the one in your sig.

Note that you'll need a version of Dosbox to with kekko's patch to experience the 3dfx goodness.


I'm using my laptop (which is my Win7 x64 machine). I'm test-installing the game via DosBox first before I try it out on my Retro Rig (the one in my sig).

I've tried running the patch under Windows 95 in VMWare and it has the same error message. So I know that when I run this on my Retro Rig (under real Win95) I'll get the same message.



Putas wrote:
janskjaer wrote:"please copy to the TACTCOM directory".


check if your g+ patch uses same language as the game
How would I check that?

Considering that the error messages are in English, and I'm using the English UK version of the game, I'd say that they were a match.

Unless you know of any other way I can check the language version of the patch. There is no Help/About.

Three buttons on the patches interface. "3DFX Update", "Rendition Update" and "Cancel". That's it.
DELL Dimension XPS M200s
:Intel Pentium MMX 200MHz
:64MB RAM
:3D Blaster PCI (Rendition Verite 1000-E)
:Matrox m3D (PowerVR PCX2)
::Orchid Righteous 3D (Voodoo Graphics)
:Creative SoundBlaster AWE64 Value
:MS-DOS 6.22 / Microsoft Windows 95b (dual-boot)
User avatar
janskjaer
Newbie
 
Posts: 50
Joined: 2005-3-29 @ 20:26
Location: United Kingdom

Re: EF2000 for DOS with 3DFX patch

Postby bored » 2012-2-27 @ 01:51

Hmmn, I notice that a couple of people have had exactly the same problem as you, without finding any solution.
On the other hand, it seemed to go OK for 'redfalcon' in this thread:
http://community.combatsim.com/topic/27189-3dfx-ef2000/
bored
Newbie
 
Posts: 41
Joined: 2010-5-24 @ 17:33

Re: EF2000 for DOS with 3DFX patch

Postby Gamecollector » 2012-2-27 @ 05:00

bored wrote:Hmmn, I notice that a couple of people have had exactly the same problem as you, without finding any solution.
On the other hand, it seemed to go OK for 'redfalcon' in this thread:
http://community.combatsim.com/topic/27189-3dfx-ef2000/

Looks like Graphics+ patch don't installing on "EF 2000 2.0" DOS version (\tactcom\install.exe on cd) at all. So you must install "EF 2000 2.0 for 3dfx", then copy it to dosbox c drive and then run.
User avatar
Gamecollector
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1288
Joined: 2010-10-06 @ 22:17

Re: EF2000 for DOS with 3DFX patch

Postby janskjaer » 2012-2-27 @ 08:27

bored wrote:Hmmn, I notice that a couple of people have had exactly the same problem as you, without finding any solution
So if anyone else has had this problem, let me know. Similarly, if you've fixed the problem, this is even more of a reason to get in touch.
DELL Dimension XPS M200s
:Intel Pentium MMX 200MHz
:64MB RAM
:3D Blaster PCI (Rendition Verite 1000-E)
:Matrox m3D (PowerVR PCX2)
::Orchid Righteous 3D (Voodoo Graphics)
:Creative SoundBlaster AWE64 Value
:MS-DOS 6.22 / Microsoft Windows 95b (dual-boot)
User avatar
janskjaer
Newbie
 
Posts: 50
Joined: 2005-3-29 @ 20:26
Location: United Kingdom

PreviousNext

Return to GliDOS General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest