SetMul - Multiplier control for VIA C3 / AMD K6 Mobile / Cyrix 5x86

Schedules and announcements about program releases.

Re: SetMul - Multiplier control for VIA C3 / AMD K6 Mobile / Cyrix 5x86

Postby MERCURY127 » 2017-12-01 @ 10:35

My P3 800 machine give 7.56 Speedsys score. With setmul or with bios settings - one score, 7.56. Its low? Possible its related with slightly buggy memory, which all 768 MB work at 100 MHz w/o errors, not 133... Also, WC run only with emm386... else i get halt.
MERCURY127
Newbie
 
Posts: 88
Joined: 2017-2-19 @ 16:38
Location: Russia

Re: SetMul - Multiplier control for VIA C3 / AMD K6 Mobile / Cyrix 5x86

Postby clueless1 » 2017-12-01 @ 10:57

@MERCURY127 - P2 and P3 cache performance are more highly optimized, so disabling them has a bigger effect. These cpus are much less flexible for cache manipulating than P54C, P55C, K6-2, K6-3+, VIA C3, etc.
The more I learn, the more I realize how much I don't know.
Let's benchmark our systems with cache disabled
DOS PCI Graphics Card Benchmarks
User avatar
clueless1
l33t
 
Posts: 3547
Joined: 2015-12-22 @ 17:43
Location: Midwest US

Re: SetMul - Multiplier control for VIA C3 / AMD K6 Mobile / Cyrix 5x86

Postby dr.zeissler » 2018-1-30 @ 17:14

Is there a way to use powernow in dos on older XP-Mobile CPU's?
CPU: PII 133-333 MOBO: SNI-D981 RAM: 512- FDD: Dualfloppy 3,5"HD/5,25"HD - 3,5"HD - 5,25"DD ISA-Catweasel HDD: 2x40GB - DVD
ISA(3): Audician32-S2Dreamblaster - GusACE PCI(3): Monster3D- Intel NW AGP(1): 3dfx V3-3000
dr.zeissler
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1243
Joined: 2011-9-28 @ 15:33

Re: SetMul - Multiplier control for VIA C3 / AMD K6 Mobile / Cyrix 5x86

Postby gerwin » 2018-1-30 @ 17:32

dr.zeissler wrote:Is there a way to use powernow in dos on older XP-Mobile CPU's?

SetMul does not do PowerNow for AMD Athlons and FalcoSoft's tools seem to support Athlon64 only. I don't own any Athlon XP Mobiles myself, just regular ones.
User avatar
gerwin
l33t
 
Posts: 2424
Joined: 2004-5-07 @ 19:21
Location: NL

Re: SetMul - Multiplier control for VIA C3 / AMD K6 Mobile / Cyrix 5x86

Postby dr.zeissler » 2018-1-30 @ 17:56

hm, not good. this is for A64 only http://freedos.10956.n7.nabble.com/AMD- ... 24732.html

can I change the cpu to a A64?
CPU: PII 133-333 MOBO: SNI-D981 RAM: 512- FDD: Dualfloppy 3,5"HD/5,25"HD - 3,5"HD - 5,25"DD ISA-Catweasel HDD: 2x40GB - DVD
ISA(3): Audician32-S2Dreamblaster - GusACE PCI(3): Monster3D- Intel NW AGP(1): 3dfx V3-3000
dr.zeissler
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1243
Joined: 2011-9-28 @ 15:33

Previous

Return to Release Announcements

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: blam666 and 5 guests