SetMul - Multiplier control for VIA C3 / AMD K6 Mobile / Cyrix 5x86

Schedules and announcements about program releases.

Re: SetMul - Multiplier control for VIA C3 / AMD K6 Mobile / Cyrix 5x86

Postby awgamer » 2015-9-30 @ 04:57

Athlon XP-M can be set from 3x to 24x and FSB down to 50 MHz, so 150 MHz(which should be around a p200 in performance) to 2.6-2.8 GHz avg OC(almost a64 4000+ equivalent), by year that covers from 96' to 04' and software settable: http://fab51.com/cpu/barton/athlon-e24.html At 150 Mhz I wonder what it would be equivalent to with the l1/l2 cache disabled, at 2ghz with l1 off it's already down to between a 486 dx2 and dx4, so 93'' year wise: viewtopic.php?f=46&t=39795 With the final touch of slowmo I'd bet it'd cover the whole dos range.
awgamer
Member
 
Posts: 463
Joined: 2014-7-26 @ 07:42

Re: SetMul - Multiplier control for VIA C3 / AMD K6 Mobile / Cyrix 5x86

Postby gerwin » 2015-10-01 @ 00:16

Sounds cool in theory. I never had an unlocked Athlon XP. But I did notice that on an Athlon XP with L1 cache disabled: SB Live! PCI soundblaster emulation will malfunction (stuttering sound). So only boards with ISA slots are suitable for DOS gaming, which are only found on the earliest Athlon Mainboards. These have questionable KT133 chipsets and limited CPU support. Also I read somewhere that the Athlon needs to be ran at 600MHz minimum.
User avatar
gerwin
l33t
 
Posts: 2495
Joined: 2004-5-07 @ 19:21
Location: NL

Re: SetMul - Multiplier control for VIA C3 / AMD K6 Mobile / Cyrix 5x86

Postby trodas » 2015-10-01 @ 08:16

I read somewhere that the Athlon needs to be ran at 600MHz minimum


Blaaaaah! :) No disrespect to you, but the source is dead on WRONG:

320.64MHz AXP-M: http://valid.x86.fr/8cqmjb
215.47MHz Duron: http://valid.x86.fr/kfqjxs

:D

...

And it is stable, at 310MHz I run Athlon for 3 days short of one MONTH, making lowest Aquamark score 2 up to date: http://hwbot.org/submission/2980283_

Maybe I can get to 1 with the Duron :D But that require month+++ time... Not exactly speedy, lol.
It is dangerous to be right in matters on which the established authorities are wrong. Voltaire
I believe that all the people who stand to profit by a war and who help provoke it should be shot on the first day it starts... Hemingway
User avatar
trodas
Newbie
 
Posts: 65
Joined: 2015-8-16 @ 11:19
Location: Czech republic

Re: SetMul - Multiplier control for VIA C3 / AMD K6 Mobile / Cyrix 5x86

Postby awgamer » 2015-10-02 @ 01:17

Looks like 100 MHz would be possible, or at least 107.73.
awgamer
Member
 
Posts: 463
Joined: 2014-7-26 @ 07:42

Re: SetMul - Multiplier control for VIA C3 / AMD K6 Mobile / Cyrix 5x86

Postby feipoa » 2015-10-19 @ 06:48

gerwin, would you be willing to add the Ti 486SXL2-50 and Cyrix DRx2 to Setmul?
User avatar
feipoa
l33t++
 
Posts: 5448
Joined: 2011-3-07 @ 13:54
Location: Canada

Re: SetMul - Multiplier control for VIA C3 / AMD K6 Mobile / Cyrix 5x86

Postby gerwin » 2015-10-20 @ 22:31

I am not unwilling to look into it. Do these processors support software multiplier switching?
Could you provide me the datasheets (and the page number) describing the CPU registers that are concerned?

trodas wrote:320.64MHz AXP-M: http://valid.x86.fr/8cqmjb
215.47MHz Duron: http://valid.x86.fr/kfqjxs

Thanks for clearing that up.
User avatar
gerwin
l33t
 
Posts: 2495
Joined: 2004-5-07 @ 19:21
Location: NL

Re: SetMul - Multiplier control for VIA C3 / AMD K6 Mobile / Cyrix 5x86

Postby feipoa » 2015-10-21 @ 00:44

Gerwin, https://archive.org/details/bitsavers_t ... e_19799789
The chip also has software enable/disable for the L1 cache.

Attached below is an excerpt from the SXL reference guide on the code required to enable clock doubling for the SXL.
Attachments
SXL_2X_Programming.png
User avatar
feipoa
l33t++
 
Posts: 5448
Joined: 2011-3-07 @ 13:54
Location: Canada

Re: SetMul - Multiplier control for VIA C3 / AMD K6 Mobile / Cyrix 5x86

Postby boxpressed » 2015-11-26 @ 04:41

gerwin -- I just noticed this with my K6-3+ system (FIC VA-503+). I have a Vortex 2 in the system that I use for its wavetable header in DOS. When I load the DOS driver, AU30DOS.COM, the system hangs after I start SETMUL. If I don't load the driver, everything works normally.
User avatar
boxpressed
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1071
Joined: 2014-5-20 @ 18:29
Location: Wisconsin, USA

Re: SetMul - Multiplier control for VIA C3 / AMD K6 Mobile / Cyrix 5x86

Postby gerwin » 2015-11-26 @ 17:10

Noticed a similar thing when using "Throttle for ALi Aladdin 5 Socket 7 boards":
I noticed a nasty lockup when using 'SetMul' to toggle the AMD K6+ multiplier while
Trottle was enabled. Using SetMul prior to, and after closing Throttle is fine.

I will investigate..
User avatar
gerwin
l33t
 
Posts: 2495
Joined: 2004-5-07 @ 19:21
Location: NL

Re: SetMul - Multiplier control for VIA C3 / AMD K6 Mobile / Cyrix 5x86

Postby lvader » 2016-4-04 @ 17:57

After an aborted attempt of building a socket 7 K6 III+ system (CPU correctly detected but the system keep rebooting instead of booting the OS) I've decided to try VIA C3 as it looks like it gives me even more flexibility. I've found a suitable mobo with 3 ISA slots and I have a few CPUs on the way, an Ezra 800 Mhz, Ezra-T 1 Ghz and a Nehemiah 1.2 GHz. Would I be right in saying the Ezra-t would be the one to go for for the greatest flexibility at the lower end of performance? Also is the multiplier locked to it's rated speed (i.e.133 x 7.5) or can I attempt to go higher (i.e. overclock). Presuming the multiplier isn't locked, With I cache disabled is it likely to overclock more than if all caches enabled (i.e. full speed) and give me more working multiplier options?

Also I'm I right in saying the main benefit of Ezra-t vs a regular Ezra is that the FSB isn't locked?

Thanks

Jeff
lvader
Member
 
Posts: 202
Joined: 2015-11-04 @ 14:33

Re: SetMul - Multiplier control for VIA C3 / AMD K6 Mobile / Cyrix 5x86

Postby gerwin » 2016-4-04 @ 20:42

For VIA C3s: only the startup multiplier is fixed (though there are ways..), yet through the power saving interface all multipliers described in the SetMul documentation are available. Regardless of FSB. The catch is that the total amount of MHz cannot be much more then the original rating, just because these processors overclock poorly.

The Ezra-T is indeed the most flexible in 486 speed emulation. On the other hand; When not downclocking the Nehemiah is about twice as fast as the Ezra-T, and I expect the Nehemiah to slow down more extremely into the 386 range.
User avatar
gerwin
l33t
 
Posts: 2495
Joined: 2004-5-07 @ 19:21
Location: NL

Re: SetMul - Multiplier control for VIA C3 / AMD K6 Mobile / Cyrix 5x86

Postby lvader » 2016-4-04 @ 21:28

Thanks Gerwin, Ezra-T it is.
lvader
Member
 
Posts: 202
Joined: 2015-11-04 @ 14:33

Re: SetMul - Multiplier control for VIA C3 / AMD K6 Mobile / Cyrix 5x86

Postby j^aws » 2016-4-08 @ 02:59

With appropriate slotkets that can overvolt, the Ezra-T can overclock into the 1300-1400 MHz range. Stock is around 1.4v, and around 1.65v, these CPUs overclock with adequate cooling. Still significantly slower than Nehemiahs, but far more flexible in the right board.
j^aws
Oldbie
 
Posts: 623
Joined: 2013-2-02 @ 19:39
Location: UK

Re: SetMul - Multiplier control for VIA C3 / AMD K6 Mobile / Cyrix 5x86

Postby gdjacobs » 2016-4-08 @ 03:57

Being Cyrix based, do MediaGX Geode processors support soft multiplier configuration?
User avatar
gdjacobs
l33t++
 
Posts: 5496
Joined: 2015-11-03 @ 05:51
Location: The Great White North

Re: SetMul - Multiplier control for VIA C3 / AMD K6 Mobile / Cyrix 5x86

Postby feipoa » 2016-4-08 @ 10:51

I recall looking into this at one point and the answer was no.
User avatar
feipoa
l33t++
 
Posts: 5448
Joined: 2011-3-07 @ 13:54
Location: Canada

Re: SetMul - Multiplier control for VIA C3 / AMD K6 Mobile / Cyrix 5x86

Postby PhilsComputerLab » 2016-4-09 @ 01:49

lvader wrote:After an aborted attempt of building a socket 7 K6 III+ system (CPU correctly detected but the system keep rebooting instead of booting the OS) I've decided to try VIA C3 as it looks like it gives me even more flexibility. I've found a suitable mobo with 3 ISA slots and I have a few CPUs on the way, an Ezra 800 Mhz, Ezra-T 1 Ghz and a Nehemiah 1.2 GHz. Would I be right in saying the Ezra-t would be the one to go for for the greatest flexibility at the lower end of performance? Also is the multiplier locked to it's rated speed (i.e.133 x 7.5) or can I attempt to go higher (i.e. overclock). Presuming the multiplier isn't locked, With I cache disabled is it likely to overclock more than if all caches enabled (i.e. full speed) and give me more working multiplier options?

Also I'm I right in saying the main benefit of Ezra-t vs a regular Ezra is that the FSB isn't locked?

Thanks

Jeff


Keen to hear how you go with all of this. What motherboard did you end up going for?
User avatar
PhilsComputerLab
Hardware Mod
 
Posts: 6179
Joined: 2014-9-28 @ 03:33
Location: Western Australia

Re: SetMul - Multiplier control for VIA C3 / AMD K6 Mobile / Cyrix 5x86

Postby ibm5155 » 2016-5-08 @ 01:02

Does it work with the cyrix Gxm?
ibm5155
Member
 
Posts: 293
Joined: 2013-8-13 @ 23:46

Re: SetMul - Multiplier control for VIA C3 / AMD K6 Mobile / Cyrix 5x86

Postby feipoa » 2016-5-08 @ 10:34

ibm5155 wrote:Does it work with the cyrix Gxm?

gdjacobs wrote:Being Cyrix based, do MediaGX Geode processors support soft multiplier configuration?

feipoa wrote:I recall looking into this at one point and the answer was no.

I think the GXm needs to see the binary values placed on CLKMODE pins to set the multiplier.
User avatar
feipoa
l33t++
 
Posts: 5448
Joined: 2011-3-07 @ 13:54
Location: Canada

Re: SetMul - Multiplier control for VIA C3 / AMD K6 Mobile / Cyrix 5x86

Postby ibm5155 » 2016-5-08 @ 12:45

my notebook can change teh clock speed from 200MHz to 175MHz, also overe Windows there's a tool that can low the performance to 50% (idk if it's downclocking the processor or doing another trick)
I really need something for testing this netbook D: (is there some native Windows 98 tool for checking the processor clock? so I could confirm if the processor is doing downclock or not)
EDIT: but maybe that's something special that only happens with my board

Here're some pictures that I found from the inside of my netbook
https://scontent.fcwb1-1.fna.fbcdn.net/t31.0-8/1276179_233641173460443_1951716520_o.jpg
https://scontent.fcwb1-1.fna.fbcdn.net/t31.0-8/1265347_233641236793770_169002610_o.jpg
ibm5155
Member
 
Posts: 293
Joined: 2013-8-13 @ 23:46

Re: SetMul - Multiplier control for VIA C3 / AMD K6 Mobile / Cyrix 5x86

Postby feipoa » 2016-5-08 @ 13:28

I question whether your notebook is really downclocking the CPU. The GXm's I've used and have read about all have a 30 MHz or 33.3 MHz FSB and 175 MHz is not an integer multiple of 30 or 33.3. The GXm only has integer multipliers.
User avatar
feipoa
l33t++
 
Posts: 5448
Joined: 2011-3-07 @ 13:54
Location: Canada

PreviousNext

Return to Release Announcements

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest