Falcosoft Soundfont Midi Player

Schedules and announcements about program releases.

Re: Falcosoft Soundfont Midi Player

Postby Falcosoft » 2016-10-08 @ 10:43

I will try to. :) Most likely I will make a VST(i) section in the FAQ\Howto.
New version uploaded. Reset to middle added to most trackbars (where it is meaningful). So besides Balance/Bass.. it applies to tempo and key offset.
User avatar
Falcosoft
Member
 
Posts: 110
Joined: 2016-5-21 @ 13:46
Location: Hungary

Re: Falcosoft Soundfont Midi Player

Postby Falcosoft » 2016-10-08 @ 10:46

Ah, I forgot something. It works by left mouse double clicking since some trackbars have right mouse context menu.
Last edited by Falcosoft on 2016-10-08 @ 21:14, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Falcosoft
Member
 
Posts: 110
Joined: 2016-5-21 @ 13:46
Location: Hungary

Re: Falcosoft Soundfont Midi Player

Postby James-F » 2016-10-08 @ 10:55

Shift+I crashes FSMP if "Use Bass" is not enabled first.
User avatar
James-F
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1126
Joined: 2015-11-30 @ 04:10

Re: Falcosoft Soundfont Midi Player

Postby Falcosoft » 2016-10-08 @ 11:02

Thanks, it's fixed now. Just like the Bass VST(i) Plugins submenu you have to enable Bass output mode for Shift+I.
User avatar
Falcosoft
Member
 
Posts: 110
Joined: 2016-5-21 @ 13:46
Location: Hungary

Re: Falcosoft Soundfont Midi Player

Postby James-F » 2016-10-08 @ 11:37

Great, I like how it is greyed-out if Bass is not turned on.
I think it's ready for release.

It definitely much more convenient and will replaces the FSMP+SAVIHost combination on my system.

Thanks!

PS.
The Volume, Balance and EQ are Floating Point right?
User avatar
James-F
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1126
Joined: 2015-11-30 @ 04:10

Re: Falcosoft Soundfont Midi Player

Postby Falcosoft » 2016-10-08 @ 21:00

EQ is always floating point since it is working only in Bass mode.
Volume and Balance are only floating point when player is in Bass mode AND 'Use SysEx for Volume/Balance' is not selected in Device settings.
When 'Use SysEx for...' is selected volume and balance use discrete integer values. In case of GM master volume/balance there are 16384 and in case of GS pan there are only 128 values.
Otherwise when neither 'Use SysEx for...' nor Bass is selected (using Windows mixer) there are 65536 discrete values.
User avatar
Falcosoft
Member
 
Posts: 110
Joined: 2016-5-21 @ 13:46
Location: Hungary

Re: Falcosoft Soundfont Midi Player

Postby Falcosoft » 2016-10-16 @ 00:23

Hi,
version 4.0 of FSMP officially released.

1. Added VSTi plugins (VST instrument) support.
This means that Midi Player itself can host e.g. Roland SC-VA and Yamaha S-YXG50 Portable VSTi so no other VST host is required.
Advantages compared to external VST host: direct recording, normal volume/bass/treble and visualization support, can be used with VST effect/visualization plugins.
2. Added reset to middle position to most trackbars. Besides balance/bass/treble it also applies to tempo and key offset.
It works by left mouse double clicking since some trackbars have right mouse context menu.
3. VST and VSTi plugin window positions are saved and restored.
4. Added shortcut keys that open effect/instrument window and automatically load previously set VST/VSTi plugins.
(VSTi plugin -> Shift + I, VST plugins -> Shift + effect number)
5. Fixed handling of VST effect plugins that cannot detach their editor window properly.
6. Other fixes and enhancements.

@James-F:
I have made some modifications to Device settings dialog to make more clear what settings are relevant in VSTi mode.
And seeking is more reliable (no hanging notes) with SC-VA.

Moreover added a new section/video in the Howto/FAQ
https://youtu.be/mzZhhLXG0kk
User avatar
Falcosoft
Member
 
Posts: 110
Joined: 2016-5-21 @ 13:46
Location: Hungary

Re: Falcosoft Soundfont Midi Player

Postby James-F » 2016-10-16 @ 06:09

Great! Thank you!

I don't think Reverb and Chorus should be there with VSTi, do they?
User avatar
James-F
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1126
Joined: 2015-11-30 @ 04:10

Re: Falcosoft Soundfont Midi Player

Postby KainXVIII » 2016-10-16 @ 12:54

Why i can't activate Midi In (its grayed out)?
User avatar
KainXVIII
Member
 
Posts: 109
Joined: 2015-5-20 @ 15:04
Location: Yaroslavl

Re: Falcosoft Soundfont Midi Player

Postby Falcosoft » 2016-10-16 @ 23:27

James-F wrote:I don't think Reverb and Chorus should be there with VSTi, do they?

Accidentally I have noticed that the reverb/chorus settings work also with VSTi plugins that support XG (e.g. S-YXG50 VSTi ). And I don't think it hurts others, so...
I had implemented the settings according to this specification.
https://kode54.net/bassmididrv/BASSMIDI_Driver_MIDI_Implementation_Chart.htm
and I never realized that these messages are not Bassmidi specific but XG standard. :)


KainXVIII wrote:Why i can't activate Midi In (its grayed out)?

I have answered this in SC-VA topic
https://www.vogons.org/viewtopic.php?f=46&t=46111&start=320

This SC-VA post is relevant here too:
KainXVIII wrote:PPS - there is no way to make roland sc vsti plugin to be sc-55 by default?

Originally you had to save SC-VA settings after you had altered mode to SC-55 and load the settings manually. I have made a last minute modification that enables auto loading the last used settings file. This means first you have to modify SC-VA settings the way you like and then save the settings. If 'Autoload last used settings file' is enabled then your settings are restored. If you use more settings auto load always loads the last loaded/saved settings file.
Main version remained the same, new file version is 4.0.1.3.
http://falcosoft.hu/softwares.html#midiplayer
*Older versions of saved settings files are not working anymore and need to be re-saved. This is because I have added id to prevent loading wrong (another plugin's) save files.
User avatar
Falcosoft
Member
 
Posts: 110
Joined: 2016-5-21 @ 13:46
Location: Hungary

Re: Falcosoft Soundfont Midi Player

Postby Falcosoft » 2016-10-18 @ 08:49

It seems loading delay with timer solved SC-VA (and other VSTi) startup problems so I have made a new test version with added 'Autoload at Startup' option. If it proves to be problem free normal VST effect plugins will get this option too.
http://falcosoft.hu/midiplayer_41_test.zip
User avatar
Falcosoft
Member
 
Posts: 110
Joined: 2016-5-21 @ 13:46
Location: Hungary

Re: Falcosoft Soundfont Midi Player

Postby KainXVIII » 2016-10-18 @ 09:33

Works like a charm, thanks.
User avatar
KainXVIII
Member
 
Posts: 109
Joined: 2015-5-20 @ 15:04
Location: Yaroslavl

Re: Falcosoft Soundfont Midi Player

Postby James-F » 2016-10-18 @ 10:32

Yep, works good.
I even tried to open FSMP four times one after the other,, no crash.

Excellent!
User avatar
James-F
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1126
Joined: 2015-11-30 @ 04:10

Re: Falcosoft Soundfont Midi Player

Postby Falcosoft » 2016-10-18 @ 17:36

Thanks for your feedback!
New test version uploaded. Added 'Autoload at Startup' option to VST effect plugins.
User avatar
Falcosoft
Member
 
Posts: 110
Joined: 2016-5-21 @ 13:46
Location: Hungary

Re: Falcosoft Soundfont Midi Player

Postby K.A.R.R. » 2016-10-19 @ 20:20

hello just tested latest fsmp

it cannot playback midi files with ü ö or ä in the file name
(same goes for vanbascos midi player and playmidi from gravis)

before playing these files i have to rename them
may be this could be changed in the future

and with some midis karaoke text is not shown



BTW avast wanted to scan your MidiPlayer.exe

now after 30 min avast reported to me that they scanned the file and it contains a virus !!!

when i scan the file avast found noting but when i want to open midi player
it reports a malware

and from virustotal 1 of 56 tools (another av not avast) found a malware
"HEUR/QVM11.1.0000.Malware.Gen"



edit: the normal 4.0 version seems malware free
K.A.R.R.
Newbie
 
Posts: 23
Joined: 2014-7-28 @ 19:08
Location: Germany

Re: Falcosoft Soundfont Midi Player

Postby Falcosoft » 2016-10-19 @ 23:21

K.A.R.R. wrote:hello just tested latest fsmp
it cannot playback midi files with ü ö or ä in the file name

Hi,
The 32bit version has no unicode support since it supports even Win9x (ANSI only). Typically ANSI programs can only use filenames that use characters the operating system's current codepage (system locale) supports. So you should set your operating system locale (user locale is not enough) to German from default English-US . But in 32bit midiplayer I have implemented a workaround that solves the problem of unicode characters in file names by converting the file names to old 8.3 format (DOS) short file names.
This picture shows 32bit Midiplayer playing files with üűő etc. in filename that my codepage/system locale (Hungarian) supports and another file 'GUITAR~4.MID' that has the original filename 'бныGuitar!_обороны.mid' with cyril characters my codepage does not support.
mp_chars.jpg

This is working on my PC but it requires short file name generation to be enabled on the filesystem. If it is on your system I do not know what can cause this problem.
(If you can make a screenshot how the files look like in the playlist maybe I can identify what your problem is).

BTW the 64bit version of midiplayer has full unicode support so if you have many similar files with unicode characters in the file name you should download and use the 64 bit version.

and with some midis karaoke text is not shown

There are many karaoke formats in the wild and none of them is official standard so it can happen. Please send me these files (upload or email) so I can examine them.
If 'karaoke text is not shown' means the characters are not readable then it can also be a codepage problem. Unfortunately midi text/lyrics never supported unicode so you can only use them with the right codepage (system locale).

BTW avast wanted to scan your MidiPlayer.exe
now after 30 min avast reported to me that they scanned the file and it contains a virus !!!

This is simply a false positive alarm. In this case you can do more than me since as a user of AVAST you can report false positives to the vendor.
More info about this problem:
http://blog.nirsoft.net/2009/05/17/antivirus-companies-cause-a-big-headache-to-small-developers/
User avatar
Falcosoft
Member
 
Posts: 110
Joined: 2016-5-21 @ 13:46
Location: Hungary

Re: Falcosoft Soundfont Midi Player

Postby K.A.R.R. » 2016-10-20 @ 01:41

hi
thx for your fast reply


i reported to avast that your file is ok
hope it helps


i use w10 in german language

here is the midi file

http://www113.zippyshare.com/v/TPk35tUX/file.html

its also one of the midi files which will show no text

Image

Image



i'll try the 64 bit version
i guess with it the 64 bit version of sound canvas va will work too



edit:

yep 64 bit version will work without renaming
and 64 bit sound canvas works too :cool:
but karaoke text is still not shown with this file


about karaoke text i have an idea:
your player fades in only the current sentence.
why not make it like vanbascos player
show the text of the next sentence a bit earlier.
makes it better to sing with it :cool:

or u use 2 colors:
u show the complete song text in black when the midi file is loaded.
and the current sentence becomes blue during play.
(hope u understand what i mean)


Image




btw: nice player
with it i can use sound canvas va to play midi files without loopmidi and savihost :happy:
K.A.R.R.
Newbie
 
Posts: 23
Joined: 2014-7-28 @ 19:08
Location: Germany

Re: Falcosoft Soundfont Midi Player

Postby Falcosoft » 2016-10-20 @ 07:35

Hi,
I'm glad the 64 bit version is working for you, but I think something is not perfect with your system. On all of my systems (including Win10) this file can be opened by 32bit midiplayer (by the mentioned built-in 8.3 short file name trick, so no rename is necessary).
mp2.jpg


Please try this command in an admin elevated cmd window :
fsutil 8dot3name query
This should be executed on your D: volume. What kind of volume is this ? Normal NTFS on a normal HDD/SSD ?

@James-F: Can you confirm this behavior? Thanks in advance.

@K.A.R.R.: The file you have sent me contains NO midi meta text/lyrics messages at all, so there is nothing to display !
Last edited by Falcosoft on 2016-10-20 @ 09:49, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Falcosoft
Member
 
Posts: 110
Joined: 2016-5-21 @ 13:46
Location: Hungary

Re: Falcosoft Soundfont Midi Player

Postby James-F » 2016-10-20 @ 08:44

The file opens and plays with the 32bit version and it is shown as 8.3 on the playlist.
No midi text in it.
User avatar
James-F
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1126
Joined: 2015-11-30 @ 04:10

Re: Falcosoft Soundfont Midi Player

Postby Falcosoft » 2016-10-20 @ 09:45

@James-F: Thanks!

@ K.A.R.R. the precise command is:
fsutil 8dot3name query D:
User avatar
Falcosoft
Member
 
Posts: 110
Joined: 2016-5-21 @ 13:46
Location: Hungary

PreviousNext

Return to Release Announcements

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests