VOGONS


Peixoto's patches for a few old games

Topic actions

Reply 780 of 785, by Icy

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Yeah, I'm using d3d with Hitman cause it's the only one having a drawing distance hack for.
Ok, here's my error. log for it:

Peixotos's patch remote settings: 32bit: 1 <Gpad>: <Textswap>: s=4;sz=256;path=Textures\VOKSI;n=PgUP;p=PgDn;d=home;sw=end;c=del […]
Show full quote

Peixotos's patch remote settings:
32bit: 1
<Gpad>:
<Textswap>: s=4;sz=256;path=Textures\VOKSI;n=PgUP;p=PgDn;d=home;sw=end;c=del;q=ins;
BLT3D: 1
CPY: 1
D3D: 7
D3D_Driver: C:\WINDOWS\System32\DriverStore\FileRepository\nv_dispi.inf_amd64_22fc90e01dc4ebe8\nvldumd.dll
dsk: 3840x2160
error_log: C:\Games\Peixoto\error.log
HD: 1
HDPI: 1
injector_dir: C:\Games\Peixoto
max_4x3_res: 2048x1536
Mydocs: C:\Users\Admin\Documents
os_version: 10.000000
Path: C:\Users\Admin\Documents\Games\Hitman\Codename 47\
READ: 1
rlst: 640x480 720x480 720x576 800x600 1024x768 1152x864 1176x664 1280x720 1280x768 1280x800 1280x960 1280x1024 1360x768 1366x768 1600x900 1600x1024 1600x1200 1680x1050 1768x992 1920x1080 1920x1200 1920x1440 2048x1536 2560x1440 2560x1600 3840x2160 1440x900 640x350
script_hwnd: 0xf046a
SSAA: 1
target: C:\Games\HitmanC47\hitman.exe
target_dir: C:\Games\HitmanC47
target_name: hitman.exe

CreateProcessA Hook: 0
CreateProcessW Hook: 0
ShellExecuteA Hook :0
Desktop 3840x2160
OpenAdapter Hook 0
DDraw.dll : C:\Games\HitmanC47\DDRAW.dll
DirectDrawCreateEX Hook: 0
Succeeded to create DirectDraw
Succeeded to create Direct3D
Succeeded to create the DirectDraw7 and Direct3D7 Interfaces
Succeeded to hook IDirectDraw7::CreateSurface
Succeeded to hook IDirect3D7::CreateDevice
Succeeded to hook IDirect3DDevice7::EndScene
Succeeded to hook IDirectDraw7::SetDisplayMode
Succeeded to hook IDirect3DDevice7::SetViewPort
Succeeded to hook IDirect3DDevice7::Clear
Succeeded to hook IDirectDraw7::EnumDisplayModes
Succeeded to hook IDirect3DDevice7::DrawPrimitive
Succeeded to hook IDirect3D7::CreateVertexBuffer
Succeeded to hook IDirect3DDevice7::DrawPrimitiveVB
Succeeded to hook IDirect3DDevice7::DrawIndexedPrimitiveVB
Succeeded to hook IDirectDrawSurface7::flip
Succeeded to hook IDirectDrawSurface7::EnumAttachedSurfaces
Succeeded to hook IDirectDrawSurface7::GetPixelFormat
Succeeded to hook IDirectDraw7::GetDisplayMode
Succeeded to hook IDirectDrawSurface7::AddAttachedSurface
Succeeded to hook IDirectDrawSurface::GetDC
Succeeded to hook IDirectDrawSurface::ReleaseDC
Succeeded to hook IDirectDrawSurface7::Lock
Succeeded to hook IDirectDrawSurface7::UnLock
Succeeded to hook IDirectDrawSurface7::Blt
Succeeded to hook IDirect3DDevice7::DrawIndexedPrimitive
Succeeded to hook IDirectDraw7::SetCooperativeLevel
IDirectDrawSurface7::flip is already hooked
Succeeded to hook IDirectDrawSurface7::GetAttachedSurface
IDirectDrawSurface7::EnumAttachedSurfaces is already hooked
Create Surrogate - Surface7 2289434836 DDERR_NOCOOPERATIVELEVELSET format PAL8 512x384
Create Surrogate - Surface7 2147500037 format 33554816 0x1
1 DD7 0x0-0
Create Surrogate - Surface7 0 DDERR_OK format RG6B 512x384
Create Surrogate - Surface1 0 DDERR_OK
Create Surrogate - Surface1 0 DDERR_OK
2 DD7 512x384-1024
Create Surrogate - Surface7 0 DDERR_OK format X8RGB 512x384
Create Surrogate - Surface1 0 DDERR_OK
Create Surrogate - Surface1 0 DDERR_OK
3 DD7 512x384-2048
Create Surrogate - Surface7 0 DDERR_OK format PAL8 640x480
Create Surrogate - Surface1 0 DDERR_OK
Create Surrogate - Surface1 0 DDERR_OK
1 DD7 640x480-640
Create Surrogate - Surface7 0 DDERR_OK format RG6B 640x480
Create Surrogate - Surface1 0 DDERR_OK
Create Surrogate - Surface1 0 DDERR_OK
2 DD7 640x480-1280
Create Surrogate - Surface7 0 DDERR_OK format X8RGB 640x480
Create Surrogate - Surface1 0 DDERR_OK
Create Surrogate - Surface1 0 DDERR_OK
3 DD7 640x480-2560
Create Surrogate - Surface7 0 DDERR_OK format PAL8 720x540
Create Surrogate - Surface1 0 DDERR_OK
Create Surrogate - Surface1 0 DDERR_OK
1 DD7 720x540-720
Create Surrogate - Surface7 0 DDERR_OK format RG6B 720x540
Create Surrogate - Surface1 0 DDERR_OK
Create Surrogate - Surface1 0 DDERR_OK
2 DD7 720x540-1536
Create Surrogate - Surface7 0 DDERR_OK format X8RGB 720x540
Create Surrogate - Surface1 0 DDERR_OK
Create Surrogate - Surface1 0 DDERR_OK
3 DD7 720x540-2944
Create Surrogate - Surface7 0 DDERR_OK format PAL8 960x540
Create Surrogate - Surface1 0 DDERR_OK
Create Surrogate - Surface1 0 DDERR_OK
1 DD7 960x540-960
Create Surrogate - Surface7 0 DDERR_OK format RG6B 960x540
Create Surrogate - Surface1 0 DDERR_OK
Create Surrogate - Surface1 0 DDERR_OK
2 DD7 960x540-1920
Create Surrogate - Surface7 0 DDERR_OK format X8RGB 960x540
Create Surrogate - Surface1 0 DDERR_OK
Create Surrogate - Surface1 0 DDERR_OK
3 DD7 960x540-3840
Create Surrogate - Surface7 0 DDERR_OK format PAL8 800x600
Create Surrogate - Surface1 0 DDERR_OK
Create Surrogate - Surface1 0 DDERR_OK
1 DD7 800x600-800
Create Surrogate - Surface7 0 DDERR_OK format RG6B 800x600
Create Surrogate - Surface1 0 DDERR_OK
Create Surrogate - Surface1 0 DDERR_OK
2 DD7 800x600-1664
Create Surrogate - Surface7 0 DDERR_OK format X8RGB 800x600
Create Surrogate - Surface1 0 DDERR_OK
Create Surrogate - Surface1 0 DDERR_OK
3 DD7 800x600-3200
Create Surrogate - Surface7 0 DDERR_OK format PAL8 1024x768
Create Surrogate - Surface1 0 DDERR_OK
Create Surrogate - Surface1 0 DDERR_OK
1 DD7 1024x768-1024

Reply 781 of 785, by Peixoto

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
Icy wrote on 2020-09-17, 03:57:

Yeah, I'm using d3d with Hitman cause it's the only one having a drawing distance hack for.
Ok, here's my error. log for it:

The problem is probably that ddraw.dll on the game folder

Reply 782 of 785, by Icy

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

I see, well I guess I can get by without scaling for now. Maybe you could incorporate drawing distance hack into your framework too at one point?
Btw, I'd like to make another feature request, would it be hard to implement a way to force disable hardware gamma flag in games which use it? Like color clutch does for example, but it's no longer in development and not really reliable in general

Reply 783 of 785, by Sat42

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Hi Peixoto,

I am posting my question here since I do not know how else to contact you - I have previously enjoyed some of your patches for old games like Tomb Raider III and believe you might be able to help or at least share some "expert" opinion on the issue I have now!

Admittedly it's a small issue - and not where you might expect, the game is not exactly "old".

It concerns the pre-rendered CGI cutscenes (FMVs - such as the intro cinematic, including logos etc. - specifically .BIK video files in this case) of Age of Empires III (complete edition from Steam): I have a vertical line cutting the FMVs (always in the same place), which is thin so not always visible but generally distracting, and yet I can play the individual .BIK files outside of the game with VLC Media Player flawlessly. I figured it was a codec issue.
I am not forcing anti aliasing on the game anymore (it is now application-controlled), which has improved the situation a bit by making the vertical line "very" thin so it is only occasionally distracting. But I am wondering how to make it go away completely since apparently everyone else has this issue - and FYI, the FMVs from the older Age of Mythology game use the same Bink format and have no issues playing out in-game (no visual bug).

Just for reference:-
My PC: Windows 7 64-bit, AMD Ryzen 3 1300X Quad-core processor, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050, 8 GB RAM

I thought I could modify the binkw32.dll file within the game's installation folder, but only managed to view the dll's contents so far. I understand however that one would most likely also need to modify the .exe of the game. In any case, I don't have the knowledge.

Since you were "easily" capable of changing the .exe for games like Tomb Raider III in order to, for example, not only change the possible resolution of FMVs but also change the actual video format (e.g., mp4 instead of BIK) that the game is capable of playing, I hope you might be able to help with the above too!

Thanks in advance and by the way, thank you for your patches 😀
Cheers

Reply 784 of 785, by Peixoto

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
Sat42 wrote on 2020-10-01, 14:47:
Hi Peixoto, […]
Show full quote

Hi Peixoto,

I am posting my question here since I do not know how else to contact you - I have previously enjoyed some of your patches for old games like Tomb Raider III and believe you might be able to help or at least share some "expert" opinion on the issue I have now!

Admittedly it's a small issue - and not where you might expect, the game is not exactly "old".

It concerns the pre-rendered CGI cutscenes (FMVs - such as the intro cinematic, including logos etc. - specifically .BIK video files in this case) of Age of Empires III (complete edition from Steam): I have a vertical line cutting the FMVs (always in the same place), which is thin so not always visible but generally distracting, and yet I can play the individual .BIK files outside of the game with VLC Media Player flawlessly. I figured it was a codec issue.
I am not forcing anti aliasing on the game anymore (it is now application-controlled), which has improved the situation a bit by making the vertical line "very" thin so it is only occasionally distracting. But I am wondering how to make it go away completely since apparently everyone else has this issue - and FYI, the FMVs from the older Age of Mythology game use the same Bink format and have no issues playing out in-game (no visual bug).

Just for reference:-
My PC: Windows 7 64-bit, AMD Ryzen 3 1300X Quad-core processor, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050, 8 GB RAM

I thought I could modify the binkw32.dll file within the game's installation folder, but only managed to view the dll's contents so far. I understand however that one would most likely also need to modify the .exe of the game. In any case, I don't have the knowledge.

Since you were "easily" capable of changing the .exe for games like Tomb Raider III in order to, for example, not only change the possible resolution of FMVs but also change the actual video format (e.g., mp4 instead of BIK) that the game is capable of playing, I hope you might be able to help with the above too!

Thanks in advance and by the way, thank you for your patches 😀
Cheers

Create a new entry for the game then try different combinations of the settings: forced resolution, SSAA and half pixel offset

Reply 785 of 785, by eddycatboy

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

To anyone using this for Shogo be careful, my os's font got changed out of nowhere after messing around the settings, get the same error (for ''dll injection 87''): https://i.imgur.com/Ark93c0.png and staring up "Launch Shogo - Mobile Armor Division" of my gog shortcut, it change into this: https://i.imgur.com/pribGjl.png and now everything looks awkward.
NvdgRZB.png
Edit: Never mind, found out what it was :
https://www.gog.com/forum/shogo_mobile_ ... s_settings
Just note that the font stays changed even when you reboot your PC.
also i still get the same error (for ''dll injection 87''), i have no clue what that setting is.