VOGONS


Peixoto's patches for a few old games

Topic actions

Reply 800 of 811, by VCC

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Peixoto wrote on 2020-11-18, 15:43:
VCC wrote on 2020-11-17, 20:49:
Peixoto wrote on 2020-11-17, 12:29:
Two options: […]
Show full quote

Two options:

1 ) Open the "Tomb raider II - Arsunt.ini" file with a text editor and add the line:
args=-gold

2) Use the add game button, and on the arguments field enter -gold

Thanks this seems to have done the trick. It crashed at first but running the game again got it going. Oddly enough though texture swapping seems to turn off whenever I start a new game in the expansion (It was working on the main menu)

What do you mean with that? Did you try to replace textures and it didn't work ? Texture packs made for TR 2 don't work with golden mask, those are different textures

Ah well that would explain it. I figured they would be using the same textures!

I have another question about another Tomb Raider problem I have been having for quite a long time if it's not too much trouble as well. In the classic Tomb Raider games, they all seem to stutter and drop frames occasionally if you run them on Windows 7 or later, and i've tried nearly everything, including full hardware changes, dgvoodoo and your patch itself. In the myriad of things I tried the only thing that worked was playing on Windows XP, which got rid of the problem entirely, and using Nvidia Profile Inspector to set the Frame Limit to 30.5, which reduced the long periods of slowdown but still left the microstuttering. I'm tempted to try a virtual machine even or install XP on a partition just to get things to work, but that would bring its own new host of problems.

Thanks for your help and sorry if this is the wrong place to put this!

Reply 801 of 811, by Peixoto

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
VCC wrote on 2020-11-18, 16:48:
Ah well that would explain it. I figured they would be using the same textures! […]
Show full quote
Peixoto wrote on 2020-11-18, 15:43:
VCC wrote on 2020-11-17, 20:49:

Thanks this seems to have done the trick. It crashed at first but running the game again got it going. Oddly enough though texture swapping seems to turn off whenever I start a new game in the expansion (It was working on the main menu)

What do you mean with that? Did you try to replace textures and it didn't work ? Texture packs made for TR 2 don't work with golden mask, those are different textures

Ah well that would explain it. I figured they would be using the same textures!

I have another question about another Tomb Raider problem I have been having for quite a long time if it's not too much trouble as well. In the classic Tomb Raider games, they all seem to stutter and drop frames occasionally if you run them on Windows 7 or later, and i've tried nearly everything, including full hardware changes, dgvoodoo and your patch itself. In the myriad of things I tried the only thing that worked was playing on Windows XP, which got rid of the problem entirely, and using Nvidia Profile Inspector to set the Frame Limit to 30.5, which reduced the long periods of slowdown but still left the microstuttering. I'm tempted to try a virtual machine even or install XP on a partition just to get things to work, but that would bring its own new host of problems.

Thanks for your help and sorry if this is the wrong place to put this!

I've noticed this problem as well, all the classic take around 1 millisecond to render a frame o a modern computer and still they seem to slow down some times: try this http://mion.faireal.net/BES/

Reply 802 of 811, by VCC

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Peixoto wrote on 2020-11-18, 19:10:
VCC wrote on 2020-11-18, 16:48:
Ah well that would explain it. I figured they would be using the same textures! […]
Show full quote
Peixoto wrote on 2020-11-18, 15:43:

What do you mean with that? Did you try to replace textures and it didn't work ? Texture packs made for TR 2 don't work with golden mask, those are different textures

Ah well that would explain it. I figured they would be using the same textures!

I have another question about another Tomb Raider problem I have been having for quite a long time if it's not too much trouble as well. In the classic Tomb Raider games, they all seem to stutter and drop frames occasionally if you run them on Windows 7 or later, and i've tried nearly everything, including full hardware changes, dgvoodoo and your patch itself. In the myriad of things I tried the only thing that worked was playing on Windows XP, which got rid of the problem entirely, and using Nvidia Profile Inspector to set the Frame Limit to 30.5, which reduced the long periods of slowdown but still left the microstuttering. I'm tempted to try a virtual machine even or install XP on a partition just to get things to work, but that would bring its own new host of problems.

Thanks for your help and sorry if this is the wrong place to put this!

I've noticed this problem as well, all the classic take around 1 millisecond to render a frame o a modern computer and still they seem to slow down some times: try this http://mion.faireal.net/BES/

Yeah that's the stuff, hitching and sometimes slowdown on modern operating systems!

I gave that program a try and it did not seem to fix the problem, it ended up making the sound and FMVs very choppy though

Reply 803 of 811, by Unvoid_Warranty

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Hello @Peixoto the patch works well for some of my classic tomb raider games but when I try to use it for tomb raider 4 I get a "failed to setup directx" error. I know I'm supposed to hold shift to activate it but when I do it doesnt work. I've tried using function key and shift too. Also with tomb raider chronicles, I get tomb raider 5 has stopped working. I have got it working before but I accessed the actual game setup to use volumetric fx and bump mapping and activated it. I hope this isnt too much for you and I hope for you to help me solve my problem.

Reply 804 of 811, by Unvoid_Warranty

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Unvoid_Warranty wrote on 2020-11-24, 23:30:

Hello @Peixoto the patch works well for some of my classic tomb raider games but when I try to use it for tomb raider 4 I get a "failed to setup directx" error. I know I'm supposed to hold shift to activate it but when I do it doesnt work. I've tried using function key and shift too. Also with tomb raider chronicles, I get tomb raider 5 has stopped working. I have got it working before but I accessed the actual game setup to use volumetric fx and bump mapping and activated it. I hope this isnt too much for you and I hope for you to help me solve my problem.

I have the GOG version if that helps. And when I mean accessed the setup of the game I mean the original unpatched version of the game. And the multipatch gives me a cd error. But to be clear, I have gotten the game running with your patch before .

Reply 805 of 811, by Unvoid_Warranty

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Unvoid_Warranty wrote on 2020-11-24, 23:41:
Unvoid_Warranty wrote on 2020-11-24, 23:30:

Hello @Peixoto the patch works well for some of my classic tomb raider games but when I try to use it for tomb raider 4 I get a "failed to setup directx" error. I know I'm supposed to hold shift to activate it but when I do it doesnt work. I've tried using function key and shift too. Also with tomb raider chronicles, I get tomb raider 5 has stopped working. I have got it working before but I accessed the actual game setup to use volumetric fx and bump mapping and activated it. I hope this isnt too much for you and I hope for you to help me solve my problem.

I have the GOG version if that helps. And when I mean accessed the setup of the game I mean the original unpatched version of the game. And the multipatch gives me a cd error. But to be clear, I have gotten the game running with your patch before .

Accessing the actual setup of the game caused this problem. But the directx error happened before too. I hope this is not too confusing.

Reply 806 of 811, by Unvoid_Warranty

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Peixotos's patch remote settings:
#args: setup
32bit: 1
4K: 1
CompatLayer: FaultTolerantHeap
D3D: 3
D3D_Driver: igdumdim32.dll
dshow: 1
dsk: 1366x768
DSnd: e=False;
error_log: C:\Users\PC\Downloads\Peixoto\Program\error.log
GPad: A=1;B=2;X=3;Y=4;LEFT_SHOULDER=5;RIGHT_SHOULDER=6;bLeftTrigger=7;bRightTrigger=8;start=9;back=10;LEFT_THUMB=11;RIGHT_THUMB=12;deadzone=0.25;
HD: 1
injector_dir: C:\Users\PC\Downloads\Peixoto\Program
J2K: mds=0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0;a=,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,;b=,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,;x=,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,;y=,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,;rs=False;u=false;FF=False;
k2k: r0e=false;r1e=false;s0e=false;s1e=false;s2e=false;s3e=false;s4e=false;s5e=false;t0e=false;t1e=false;
max_4x3_res: 1024x768
Mydocs: C:\Users\PC\Documents
os_version: 5.100000
path: C:\Users\PC\Documents\Games\Tomb Raider\TR4\
rlst: 320x200 320x240 400x300 512x384 640x400 640x480 800x600 1024x768 1280x600 1280x720 1280x768 1360x768 1366x768
script: Scripts\Tomb4.ahk
script_hwnd: 0xc0522
Target: C:\Program Files (x86)\GOG.com\Tomb Raider 4-5\Tomb Raider 4\tomb4.exe
target_dir: C:\Program Files (x86)\GOG.com\Tomb Raider 4-5\Tomb Raider 4
target_name: tomb4.exe
Textswap: path=Textures\VOKSI;s=4;sz=256;n=];p=[;d=o;sw=i;c=u;q=q;l=0;e=true;dly=false;
wiki: https://www.pcgamingwiki.com/wiki/Tomb_Raider … Last_Revelation
WNMM: MCI=false;
WSTL: 1

Working directory: C:\Program Files (x86)\GOG.com\Tomb Raider 4-5\Tomb Raider 4
CreateFileA_Hook : 0 <- 0 means no error
CreateProcessA Hook: 0
CreateProcessW Hook: 0
ShellExecuteA Hook :0
Desktop 1366x768
OpenAdapter Hook 0
DDraw.dll : C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\DDRAW.dll
DirectDrawCreate Hook : 0
ptr 184173360 use 11557856 sz 17120 hwnd 11557856
ptr 11586528 use 11557736 sz 4252 hwnd 11557736
ptr 11582816 use 11558096 sz 652 hwnd 11558096
ptr 11582696 use 11558096 sz 532 hwnd 11558096
ptr 11582840 use 11557952 sz 676 hwnd 11557952
ptr 11583888 use 11582752 sz 696 hwnd 11582752
ptr 11581840 use 11557952 sz 136 hwnd 11557952
ptr 11581840 use 11582392 sz 296 hwnd 11582392

Succeeded to create DirectDraw
Succeeded to create Direct3D
IDirectDrawSurface::Release: 1614140816 IDirectDrawSurface::QueryInterface: 1614139776
IDirectDrawSurface2::Release: 1614140816 IDirectDrawSurface2::QueryInterface: 1614139776
IDirectDrawSurface3::Release: 1614140816 IDirectDrawSurface3::QueryInterface: 1614139776
IDirectDrawSurface4::Release: 1614140816 IDirectDrawSurface4::QueryInterface: 1614139776
IDirect3DTexture::Release: 1613003808 IDirect3DTexture::QueryInterface: 1613003536
IDirect3DTexture2::Release: 1612939952 IDirect3DTexture2::QueryInterface: 1612939920
Succeeded to hook IDirectDraw4::CreateSurface
Succeeded to hook IDirectDraw2::CreateSurface
Succeeded to hook IDirectDraw::CreateSurface
Succeeded to hook IDirectDrawSurface::restore
Succeeded to hook IDirect3DDevice::EndScene
Succeeded to hook IDirect3DDevice3::EndScene
Succeeded to hook IDirect3D3::CreateDevice
Succeeded to hook IDirect3D2::CreateDevice
Succeeded to hook IDirectDraw::SetDisplayMode
Succeeded to hook IDirectDraw2::SetDisplayMode
Succeeded to hook IDirectDraw4::SetDisplayMode
Succeeded to hook IDirectDraw4::EnumDisplayModes
Succeeded to hook IDirect3DViewport3::SetViewPort2
Succeeded to hook IDirect3DViewport3::GetViewPort2
Succeeded to hook IDirect3DViewport3::Clear
Succeeded to hook IDirect3DViewport3::Clear2
Succeeded to hook IDirect3DViewport::SetViewPort
Succeeded to hook IDirect3DViewport::GetViewPort
Succeeded to hook IDirectDrawSurface::flip
Succeeded to hook IDirectDrawSurface4::EnumAttachedSurfaces
Succeeded to hook IDirectDrawSurface::EnumAttachedSurfaces
Succeeded to hook IDirectDrawSurface4::GetSurfaceDesc
Succeeded to hook IDirectDraw::GetDisplayMode
Succeeded to hook IDirectDraw4::GetDisplayMode
Succeeded to hook IDirectDrawSurface::GetPixelFormat
Succeeded to hook IDirectDrawSurface::GetSurfaceDesc
Succeeded to hook IDirectDrawSurface::AddAttachedSurface
Succeeded to hook IDirectDrawSurface::GetPalette
Succeeded to hook IDirectDrawSurface::SetPalette
Succeeded to hook IDirectDrawPalette::SetEntries
Succeeded to hook IDirectDrawPalette::GetEntries
Succeeded to hook IDirectDrawSurface::QueryInterface
Succeeded to hook IDirectDrawSurface4::Lock
Succeeded to hook IDirectDrawSurface4::UnLock
Succeeded to hook IDirectDrawSurface::UnLock
Succeeded to hook IDirectDrawSurface4::Blt
Succeeded to hook IDirectDrawSurface4::Bltfast
Succeeded to hook IDirectDrawSurface4::GetDC
Succeeded to hook IDirectDrawSurface4::ReleaseDC
Succeeded to hook IDirect3DDevice2::SetRenderTarget
Succeeded to hook IDirect3DViewport3::TransformVertices
Succeeded to hook IDirect3DDevice3::DrawPrimitive
Succeeded to hook IDirect3DDevice3::DrawIndexedPrimitive
Succeeded to hook IDirect3DDevice3::DrawPrimitiveVB
Succeeded to hook IDirect3DDevice3::DrawIndexedPrimitiveVB
Succeeded to hook IDirect3DDevice2::DrawPrimitive
Succeeded to hook IDirect3DDevice2::DrawIndexedPrimitive
Succeeded to hook IDirect3DDevice::Execute
Succeeded to hook IDirect3DTexture2::Release
Succeeded to hook IDirect3DTexture2::Load
Succeeded to hook IDirect3DDevice3::SetTexture
Succeeded to hook IDirectDrawSurface4::Release
Succeeded to hook IDirect3DTexture2::GetHandle
Succeeded to hook IDirect3DDevice2::SetRenderState
Succeeded to hook IDirect3DTexture::Load
Succeeded to hook IDirect3DTexture::GetHandle
Succeeded to hook IDirect3DTexture::Release
Succeeded to hook IDirectDraw::SetCooperativeLevel
Succeeded to hook IDirectDraw2::SetCooperativeLevel
Succeeded to hook IDirectDraw4::SetCooperativeLevel
Succeeded to hook IDirect3DDevice3::BeginScene
IDirect3DDevice3::DrawPrimitive is already hooked
ptr 184173360 use 11558096 sz 17120 hwnd 11558096
ptr 11588728 use 11557904 sz 4252 hwnd 11557904
ptr 11584664 use 11558048 sz 652 hwnd 11558048
ptr 11584856 use 11557688 sz 532 hwnd 11557688
ptr 11584688 use 11557976 sz 676 hwnd 11557976
ptr 11585016 use 11583160 sz 696 hwnd 11583160
ptr 11581840 use 11557784 sz 136 hwnd 11557784
ptr 11584000 use 11582224 sz 296 hwnd 11582224

Succeeded to hook IDirectDrawSurface4::blt
Succeeded to hook IDirectDrawSurface2::blt

This is my error log.

Reply 807 of 811, by Unvoid_Warranty

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Target=C:\Program Files (x86)\GOG.com\Tomb Raider 4-5\Tomb Raider 4\tomb4.exe
Help=Tomb4&5
wiki=https://www.pcgamingwiki.com/wiki/Tomb_Raider … Last_Revelation
singlecore=false
script=Scripts\Tomb4.ahk
#args=setup
D3D=3
CompatLayer=FaultTolerantHeap
WSTL=true
PSXAspect=False
dshow=True
HD=true
NEFS=false
32bit=true
DSR=false
path=Tomb Raider\TR4
HLFPX=false
MHKS=false
svs=false
xBR=false
SCLR=false
WHKS=false
SSAA=False
z24=false
HDPI=false
rnm=false
BLT3D=False
MCLP=
DisableFontAA=false
READ=false
CPY=False
4K=true
DDRefcountfix=false
DinputEmu=false
DMWM=false
FHAL=false
Gamma=false
HRT=false
MNGR=false
SXTY=false
WFG=false
FLTR=
SYNC=
DLY=false
SYS=false

[GPad]
A=1
B=2
X=3
Y=4
LEFT_SHOULDER=5
RIGHT_SHOULDER=6
bLeftTrigger=7
bRightTrigger=8
start=9
back=10
LEFT_THUMB=11
RIGHT_THUMB=12
deadzone=0.25

[Textswap]
path=Textures\VOKSI
s=4
sz=256
n=]
p=[
d=o
sw=i
c=u
q=q
l=0
e=true
dly=false

[WNMM]
MCI=false

[J2K]
mds=0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0
a=,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
b=,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
x=,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
y=,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
rs=False
u=false
FF=False

[k2k]
r0e=false
r1e=false
s0e=false
s1e=false
s2e=false
s3e=false
s4e=false
s5e=false
t0e=false
t1e=false

[DSnd]
e=False

This is tomb raider 4 ini too. Im hoping the method to solving this solution is the same for chronicles since they both have the same isssue.

Reply 808 of 811, by Peixoto

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
Unvoid_Warranty wrote on 2020-11-25, 10:20:

You posted 5 messages and still was unable to describe you problem

  • To run the setup, hold shift when you star any of the games from the program, holding shift when you start the games without the program, does nothing
  • To run the setup while starting the games directly, pass the command line argument-setup. e.g: tomb4.exe -setup
  • When forced resolution is enabled, the resolutions that are enumerated are different from the actual resolutions supported by the system, that's why you have to run the setup at least once when you try to run the game with the program
  • I'm surprised the program even runs on WinXP, unless you have set WinXP compatibility for HelpQt.exe. If you have, remove it. WinXP is not supported since version 0.10.0

Reply 809 of 811, by Unvoid_Warranty

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Peixoto wrote on 2020-11-25, 14:06:
You posted 5 messages and still was unable to describe you problem […]
Show full quote
Unvoid_Warranty wrote on 2020-11-25, 10:20:

You posted 5 messages and still was unable to describe you problem

  • To run the setup, hold shift when you star any of the games from the program, holding shift when you start the games without the program, does nothing
  • To run the setup while starting the games directly, pass the command line argument-setup. e.g: tomb4.exe -setup
  • When forced resolution is enabled, the resolutions that are enumerated are different from the actual resolutions supported by the system, that's why you have to run the setup at least once when you try to run the game with the program
  • I'm surprised the program even runs on WinXP, unless you have set WinXP compatibility for HelpQt.exe. If you have, remove it. WinXP is not supported since version 0.10.0

Sorry for making it hard to understand. I have turned off the compatibility settings. The problem is that when I press shift through your patch it does nothing. I hope that I have made things clear now.

Edit: Accessed the games registry files and then changed setup to 0. This will help you acces the setup again. To do this
1. Windows Key + R
2. Find Corde design: Usually Current User and Software.
3. Go to Chronicles or Revelations.
4. Choose system.
5. Click on setup and change Decimal to 0.

This is for those who messed up the setup on their first try and cant access it again. Maybe for you you can access it again.

I recommend you use peixoto's patch for all your retro games, if his patch supports.

Disable your antivirus when using or make an exception

Reply 810 of 811, by Peixoto

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
Unvoid_Warranty wrote on 2020-11-25, 14:37:
Sorry for making it hard to understand. I have turned off the compatibility settings. The problem is that when I press shift thr […]
Show full quote
Peixoto wrote on 2020-11-25, 14:06:
You posted 5 messages and still was unable to describe you problem […]
Show full quote
Unvoid_Warranty wrote on 2020-11-25, 10:20:

You posted 5 messages and still was unable to describe you problem

  • To run the setup, hold shift when you star any of the games from the program, holding shift when you start the games without the program, does nothing
  • To run the setup while starting the games directly, pass the command line argument-setup. e.g: tomb4.exe -setup
  • When forced resolution is enabled, the resolutions that are enumerated are different from the actual resolutions supported by the system, that's why you have to run the setup at least once when you try to run the game with the program
  • I'm surprised the program even runs on WinXP, unless you have set WinXP compatibility for HelpQt.exe. If you have, remove it. WinXP is not supported since version 0.10.0

Sorry for making it hard to understand. I have turned off the compatibility settings. The problem is that when I press shift through your patch it does nothing. I hope that I have made things clear now.

Edit: Accessed the games registry files and then changed setup to 0. This will help you acces the setup again. To do this
1. Windows Key + R
2. Find Corde design: Usually Current User and Software.
3. Go to Chronicles or Revelations.
4. Choose system.
5. Click on setup and change Decimal to 0.

This is for those who messed up the setup on their first try and cant access it again. Maybe for you you can access it again.

I recommend you use peixoto's patch for all your retro games, if his patch supports.

Disable your antivirus when using or make an exception

So, it works for you now?

Reply 811 of 811, by Unvoid_Warranty

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Peixoto wrote on 2020-11-25, 19:13:
Unvoid_Warranty wrote on 2020-11-25, 14:37:
Sorry for making it hard to understand. I have turned off the compatibility settings. The problem is that when I press shift thr […]
Show full quote
Peixoto wrote on 2020-11-25, 14:06:
You posted 5 messages and still was unable to describe you problem […]
Show full quote

You posted 5 messages and still was unable to describe you problem

  • To run the setup, hold shift when you star any of the games from the program, holding shift when you start the games without the program, does nothing
  • To run the setup while starting the games directly, pass the command line argument-setup. e.g: tomb4.exe -setup
  • When forced resolution is enabled, the resolutions that are enumerated are different from the actual resolutions supported by the system, that's why you have to run the setup at least once when you try to run the game with the program
  • I'm surprised the program even runs on WinXP, unless you have set WinXP compatibility for HelpQt.exe. If you have, remove it. WinXP is not supported since version 0.10.0

Sorry for making it hard to understand. I have turned off the compatibility settings. The problem is that when I press shift through your patch it does nothing. I hope that I have made things clear now.

Edit: Accessed the games registry files and then changed setup to 0. This will help you acces the setup again. To do this
1. Windows Key + R
2. Find Corde design: Usually Current User and Software.
3. Go to Chronicles or Revelations.
4. Choose system.
5. Click on setup and change Decimal to 0.

This is for those who messed up the setup on their first try and cant access it again. Maybe for you you can access it again.

I recommend you use peixoto's patch for all your retro games, if his patch supports.

Disable your antivirus when using or make an exception

So, it works for you now?

Yes. And thanks for the great patch!