VOGONS


Fasttracker 2.10 & 2.11 for MS-DOS

Topic actions

Reply 20 of 101, by traffkin

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

seems to be working as expected! fantastic 😀 i'm super thankful

btw, i might found a bug... in some circumstances applying ping-pong loop to the sample causes the ft2 to crash, couldn't repeat it though...

traffkin wrote on 2020-03-26, 23:48:

thanks a lot! will test it tonight 😀

8bitbubsy wrote on 2020-03-26, 14:27:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/ozdpo0oxtz0u3ua/FT2 … DI_PRG.ZIP?dl=1 15:41 EDIT: I did a mistake in the code, I fixed it now. […]
Show full quote

https://www.dropbox.com/s/ozdpo0oxtz0u3ua/FT2 … DI_PRG.ZIP?dl=1
15:41 EDIT: I did a mistake in the code, I fixed it now.

Let me know if it works, I don't really know what I'm doing since I don't know MIDI stuff very well.
As said before, this will permanently disable the program change on MIDI out, so it's possible that it messes something up by never sending that data.

Reply 21 of 101, by 8bitbubsy

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Unless you can't reproduce that crash, I'm afraid I won't be able to trigger the bug myself and narrow it down.

P3 rig:
- ASUS CUSL2 w/ i815 BIOS Tweaker
- Pin-modded Tualatin 1.26GHz 512kB @ 1358MHz
- 512MB SDRAM @ 143MHz CL2
- PCI SATA w/ 128GB Samsung SSD
- ATi Radeon 9600 XT 128MB (APG 4x, AGP clk @ ~71MHz)
- Creative Sound Blaster Live!

Reply 23 of 101, by traffkin

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

well, the bug persist. i start ft2, go to disk.op and load sample, go to sample edit and click to ping-pong loop - it crashes. if i click on forward loop and then on ping-pong, everything is ok. and it's the same on both versions

Reply 24 of 101, by 8bitbubsy

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

I see, I can indeed trigger the bug on FT2.10. I'm currently writing FT2.11, and the bug is not there... I probably fixed it by changing something else.
Not sure when FT2.11 will be released, needs a bit more testing.

P3 rig:
- ASUS CUSL2 w/ i815 BIOS Tweaker
- Pin-modded Tualatin 1.26GHz 512kB @ 1358MHz
- 512MB SDRAM @ 143MHz CL2
- PCI SATA w/ 128GB Samsung SSD
- ATi Radeon 9600 XT 128MB (APG 4x, AGP clk @ ~71MHz)
- Creative Sound Blaster Live!

Reply 25 of 101, by traffkin

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

looking forward!

how do you thing, is it possible to add filtering on mmx-capable computers, like in IT2?.. i seem asking for too much 😀

8bitbubsy wrote on 2020-03-31, 17:29:

I see, I can indeed trigger the bug on FT2.10. I'm currently writing FT2.11, and the bug is not there... I probably fixed it by changing something else.
Not sure when FT2.11 will be released, needs a bit more testing.

Reply 26 of 101, by 8bitbubsy

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

I only bug-fix FT2, I don't really add new complicated features...

P3 rig:
- ASUS CUSL2 w/ i815 BIOS Tweaker
- Pin-modded Tualatin 1.26GHz 512kB @ 1358MHz
- 512MB SDRAM @ 143MHz CL2
- PCI SATA w/ 128GB Samsung SSD
- ATi Radeon 9600 XT 128MB (APG 4x, AGP clk @ ~71MHz)
- Creative Sound Blaster Live!

Reply 27 of 101, by 8bitbubsy

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

I just released FT2.11. It can as always be downloaded from here: https://16-bits.org/other.php
Here's the special "no MIDI program change" version for traffkin: https://www.dropbox.com/s/b624qekij49get9/FT2 … DI_PRG.ZIP?dl=1

Changes in v2.11:

  • Fixed a bug from FT2.10c where setting a sample's loop to "pingpong" would crash the program if "Replen." was zero
  • Stereo samples from loaded XMs/XIs will no longer be unplayable (but will still only contain the left channel data)
  • .MOD/.S3M/.STM import is yet again improved and bugfixed. Certain 15-sample MOD files may still load incorrectly though
  • Prevent system lock-up when loading very specific S3M files
  • Up/down pushbutton delay has been increased to prevent accidentally skipping too much
  • Fixed a bug with the sampling position line (Smp. Ed.) after a non-looping sample has been played
  • Inserting a key-off in edit mode where "Add." is 0 would cause it to not be displayed until you move the row up/down
  • 44100Hz is now the default mixing frequency
  • The default amp is now 10x (doesn't affect GUS)
  • SB16: Setting the mixing frequency to 44100Hz now gives a true frequency of 45454Hz instead of 41666Hz
  • SB Pro/SB16: Added a config switch to not allow FT2 to modify the SB mixer volumes. Handy for laptops with digital volume controls, where FT2 would reset vol. to 100% at times
  • More small changes not worth of a mention
Last edited by 8bitbubsy on 2020-04-07, 16:57. Edited 1 time in total.

P3 rig:
- ASUS CUSL2 w/ i815 BIOS Tweaker
- Pin-modded Tualatin 1.26GHz 512kB @ 1358MHz
- 512MB SDRAM @ 143MHz CL2
- PCI SATA w/ 128GB Samsung SSD
- ATi Radeon 9600 XT 128MB (APG 4x, AGP clk @ ~71MHz)
- Creative Sound Blaster Live!

Reply 30 of 101, by 8bitbubsy

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Hmm yes, it seems to happen if "Add." (the number of rows to increase when entering a note) is set to 0. I'll write a buglist and put it in there.
This bug has been there since the first version of FT2, apparently.
EDIT: I stealthy fixed this right now. Same links as usual.

P3 rig:
- ASUS CUSL2 w/ i815 BIOS Tweaker
- Pin-modded Tualatin 1.26GHz 512kB @ 1358MHz
- 512MB SDRAM @ 143MHz CL2
- PCI SATA w/ 128GB Samsung SSD
- ATi Radeon 9600 XT 128MB (APG 4x, AGP clk @ ~71MHz)
- Creative Sound Blaster Live!

Reply 31 of 101, by traffkin

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

suggestion - is it possible to make "edit" more indicated additionally somehow? you did that on os x version. maybe, whole screen slightly changes the colour or mouse cursor changes its colour... it would be very helpful

Reply 32 of 101, by 8bitbubsy

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

To be honest, I think it's good enough as is (the border color changing color).

P3 rig:
- ASUS CUSL2 w/ i815 BIOS Tweaker
- Pin-modded Tualatin 1.26GHz 512kB @ 1358MHz
- 512MB SDRAM @ 143MHz CL2
- PCI SATA w/ 128GB Samsung SSD
- ATi Radeon 9600 XT 128MB (APG 4x, AGP clk @ ~71MHz)
- Creative Sound Blaster Live!

Reply 33 of 101, by traffkin

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

the thing is that sometimes there's no border at all, on many lcd monitors. i think it was designed for crt displays which is really excellent idea. but on contemporary monitors one needs to artificially move the picture from the center to see the border which breaks the pixel-to-pixel consistency. i believe, most of diehard dos users use lcd stuff anyway 😀 but if this is the complicates task, let it be as is of course

Reply 34 of 101, by 8bitbubsy

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

That's true... I just don't know how to solve the problem in an elegant way. There's not really much room in the UI to put indicators.

P3 rig:
- ASUS CUSL2 w/ i815 BIOS Tweaker
- Pin-modded Tualatin 1.26GHz 512kB @ 1358MHz
- 512MB SDRAM @ 143MHz CL2
- PCI SATA w/ 128GB Samsung SSD
- ATi Radeon 9600 XT 128MB (APG 4x, AGP clk @ ~71MHz)
- Creative Sound Blaster Live!

Reply 35 of 101, by traffkin

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

exactly, that's why i told you about mouse cursor / channel numbers colour. but it might not be as elegant as the frame though... hard task really

8bitbubsy wrote on 2020-04-09, 17:49:

That's true... I just don't know how to solve the problem in an elegant way. There's not really much room in the UI to put indicators.

Reply 36 of 101, by drastikterror

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Hi!
Thank you for your active development of the original FT2 as well as the Clone!
I already contacted you privately in the past, at the limit of spam! 😉
Do you think you'll be able in the future to make some midi out port options for different devices?
Thank you!!!

Reply 37 of 101, by 8bitbubsy

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Nope, sorry. I don't know how to do that.

P3 rig:
- ASUS CUSL2 w/ i815 BIOS Tweaker
- Pin-modded Tualatin 1.26GHz 512kB @ 1358MHz
- 512MB SDRAM @ 143MHz CL2
- PCI SATA w/ 128GB Samsung SSD
- ATi Radeon 9600 XT 128MB (APG 4x, AGP clk @ ~71MHz)
- Creative Sound Blaster Live!

Reply 38 of 101, by traffkin

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

another midi related issue, there're two ways of note off - actual note off message and note with zero velocity. it seems that ft2 understands just one of them (not sure which one though). is it possible to add another one? kinda important addition, i believe. for example, noted sent from my norm modular g2 keyboard hang infinitely and all the same from m-audio work fine

Reply 39 of 101, by 8bitbubsy

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

I don't really want to touch the MIDI code any further without knowing what I'm doing, sorry.

P3 rig:
- ASUS CUSL2 w/ i815 BIOS Tweaker
- Pin-modded Tualatin 1.26GHz 512kB @ 1358MHz
- 512MB SDRAM @ 143MHz CL2
- PCI SATA w/ 128GB Samsung SSD
- ATi Radeon 9600 XT 128MB (APG 4x, AGP clk @ ~71MHz)
- Creative Sound Blaster Live!