Tyan S1562 Dual Pentium MMX succes

Showcase your Retro PC / Build logs.

Tyan S1562 Dual Pentium MMX succes

Postby flupke11 » 2013-6-01 @ 16:47

In an older thread of mine, I mentioned a Tyan Dual Socket 7 board I had. Due to the lack of a decent AT-power supply, I never got round to testing it.

Now that I've found some time and space to relish in my hobby, I tried the Tyan with 128 megs of EDO ram, in 4 of the 8 simm slots.

The mainboard was fitted with dual Pentium 200's, and worked.

I tried installing two MMX 233's, and that worked as well! Setting the jumpers to the Pentium 100 setting gave me the full 233 mhz i wanted (I found that out on this board, thx to all).

I'll try and install WindowsNT on it, as soon as I've decided out what hard drive I'm going to put in it.
Attachments
IMG_0210.jpg
(39.76 KiB) Downloaded 101 times
IMG_0206.jpg
(39.19 KiB) Downloaded 91 times
User avatar
flupke11
Newbie
 
Posts: 63
Joined: 2013-5-20 @ 13:38
Location: Belgium

Re: Tyan S1562 Dual Pentium MMX succes

Postby Unknown_K » 2013-6-01 @ 18:59

Cool, always wanted one of those rare dual P1 systems (or even rarer dual 486).
Collector of old computers, hardware, and software
Unknown_K
Oldbie
 
Posts: 805
Joined: 2013-4-22 @ 18:59
Location: Youngstown, OH USA

Re: Tyan S1562 Dual Pentium MMX succes

Postby luckybob » 2013-6-01 @ 22:46

2 things.

Please tell me your jumper settings, I was under the impression that 200 non-mmx was the fastest this board would take.

Would you be kind enough to run a speedsys benchmark and post the result? thanks!
It is a mistake to think you can solve any major problems just with potatoes.
User avatar
luckybob
l33t
 
Posts: 3649
Joined: 2009-4-30 @ 04:43

Re: Tyan S1562 Dual Pentium MMX succes

Postby Jolaes76 » 2013-6-06 @ 07:42

due to some changes in the split voltage but staying on 66 mhz bus allows the 1.5x multiplier to be interpreted as 3.5x for MMX processors :cool:
"Ita in vita ut in lusu alae pessima iactura arte corrigenda est."
Jolaes76
Oldbie
 
Posts: 743
Joined: 2011-3-23 @ 09:31
Location: Hungary

Re: Tyan S1562 Dual Pentium MMX succes

Postby flupke11 » 2013-6-16 @ 11:18

I've finally been able to do some rounds of testing:

p233 dual HX results

Cachechk W: 92,9
Cachechk R: 88,2
Speedsys Throughput: 85,42
Speedsys R: 80,73
Speedsys W: 85,31

Strangely, the writing speed is higher than the read speed.

The system beats my dual Ppro Overdrive on these memory write results. The PR440FX is faster on reads (about 100MB/s) but puts down a poorly 70 MB/s on the speedsys reads.
User avatar
flupke11
Newbie
 
Posts: 63
Joined: 2013-5-20 @ 13:38
Location: Belgium

Re: Tyan S1562 Dual Pentium MMX succes

Postby elianda » 2013-6-16 @ 12:34

I have a similar board running. So do you have problems with the Linear Voltage Regulator overheating after about half an hour if you push both P233MMX in NT4 f.e.
I also noticed the problem that with a full memory setup, EDO RAM produces memory errors if accessed from CPU 1. You can't detect this with memtest86, as it runs on CPU0 only.
Retronn.de - Vintage Hardware Gallery, Drivers, Guides, HQ Videos.
Youtube Channel
FTP Server - Driver Archive and more
DVI2PCIe alignment and 2D image quality measurement tool
User avatar
elianda
l33t
 
Posts: 2287
Joined: 2006-4-21 @ 16:56
Location: Halle / Germany

Re: Tyan S1562 Dual Pentium MMX succes

Postby luckybob » 2013-6-16 @ 19:38

elianda wrote:I also noticed the problem that with a full memory setup, EDO RAM produces memory errors if accessed from CPU 1. You can't detect this with memtest86, as it runs on CPU0 only.


wait... WHAT? Do you have any more data on this? I benched mine because I kept getting random memory errors during mem-test86 (smp version).

I came to the conclusion that I had a bad memory socket and was going to replace them all one day. Please tell me you have more information.
It is a mistake to think you can solve any major problems just with potatoes.
User avatar
luckybob
l33t
 
Posts: 3649
Joined: 2009-4-30 @ 04:43

Re: Tyan S1562 Dual Pentium MMX succes

Postby elianda » 2013-6-16 @ 20:17

Well actually I got the board fully equipped with 256 MB, Bank 1,2 with EDO and 3,4 with FPM DRAM.
So I changed the FPM to EDO DRAM, memtest86 was good (non SMP), DOS etc. ran fine too.
But as soon as I installed NT4 and it booted up first it went quickly BSOD. The typical random BSODs that point to memory errors.
It actually took me a while to realize that this must be a memory error on CPU 1, while memtest86 showed that everything was working nicely.
Then a rather tedious testing started with changing memory, starting NT4, changing memory timing, starting NT4... (a bit more than a week at least)
In the end it worked out for me, that the original config with split EDO/FPM was on purpose, because it worked. So someone who setup the system originally must have known of this issue.
It is a Tyan S1563 with two P233MMX.
Retronn.de - Vintage Hardware Gallery, Drivers, Guides, HQ Videos.
Youtube Channel
FTP Server - Driver Archive and more
DVI2PCIe alignment and 2D image quality measurement tool
User avatar
elianda
l33t
 
Posts: 2287
Joined: 2006-4-21 @ 16:56
Location: Halle / Germany

Re: Tyan S1562 Dual Pentium MMX succes

Postby sliderider » 2013-6-16 @ 20:18

For that system I'd be more likely to go with Windows 2K than NT. 2K raises the bar for DirectX support all the way to DX9, making a larger number of video cards available for use. You'll be stuck with using the DX5 beta release with NT 4. I am using 2K on my dual PPro machine and it's not heavy on that system.
User avatar
sliderider
l33t++
 
Posts: 5754
Joined: 2010-6-25 @ 13:02

Re: Tyan S1562 Dual Pentium MMX succes

Postby Xolares » 2013-7-25 @ 15:40

WOW thats rare and i have never seen a P1 Duel cpu system before and i use http://imageshack.us/a/img96/3053/20130320171509.jpg
2x P3 800MHZ - 1GB PC133 - 3DFX Voodoo 5 5500 64MB - Soundblaster AWE32 28MB 32Pin ISA & Music Quest ISA MIDI I/O + Roland SC-88 Pro - 2x IDE to CF 16GB Flash HDDs-Win98SE SP3 137GB+-Windows 2000 SP4R2-17" CRT NEC MultiSync 1600x1200
User avatar
Xolares
Newbie
 
Posts: 39
Joined: 2013-5-30 @ 14:56
Location: Albany, WA, Australia

Re: Tyan S1562 Dual Pentium MMX succes

Postby SquallStrife » 2013-7-28 @ 07:22

My Socket7 system has a similar Tyan board in it:

viewtopic.php?f=25&t=31331
VogonsDrivers.com | Link | News Thread
[retro swim] | Link | Release Thread
Twice-weekly silliness on Twitch!! http://www.twitch.tv/SquallStrifeAU (9:30PM Fri+Sat AEST)
User avatar
SquallStrife
l33t
 
Posts: 2819
Joined: 2010-2-06 @ 15:18
Location: Drowning in consoles

Re: Tyan S1562 Dual Pentium MMX succes

Postby cdoublejj » 2013-8-11 @ 14:55

the question on my mind is what os you will run? i'm certain it had some form of linux or unix on it back the day, oooohh or some sort of sunmicrosystems os. did they even have windows server back then?
User avatar
cdoublejj
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1109
Joined: 2007-2-04 @ 19:48
Location: USA, MO

Re: Tyan S1562 Dual Pentium MMX succes

Postby feipoa » 2013-8-12 @ 01:12

elianda wrote:Well actually I got the board fully equipped with 256 MB, Bank 1,2 with EDO and 3,4 with FPM DRAM.
So I changed the FPM to EDO DRAM, memtest86 was good (non SMP), DOS etc. ran fine too.
But as soon as I installed NT4 and it booted up first it went quickly BSOD. The typical random BSODs that point to memory errors.
It actually took me a while to realize that this must be a memory error on CPU 1, while memtest86 showed that everything was working nicely.
Then a rather tedious testing started with changing memory, starting NT4, changing memory timing, starting NT4... (a bit more than a week at least)
In the end it worked out for me, that the original config with split EDO/FPM was on purpose, because it worked. So someone who setup the system originally must have known of this issue.
It is a Tyan S1563 with two P233MMX.

This is curious. I've noticed many pre-millennium boards don't like to have their memory size maxed out or have all banks filled and use fast timings- as if the chipset cannot cope. For your system, do you get errors in NT4 if you fill all banks with, say, only 8 MB EDO sticks? Also, what happens if you use only 4 sticks of 64 MB EDO for 256MB total, or 4 sticks of 64 MB FPM, or 8 sticks of 64 MB FPM, or how about just 2 128 MB EDO sticks? That last option is probably unsupported.
User avatar
feipoa
l33t++
 
Posts: 5909
Joined: 2011-3-07 @ 13:54
Location: Canada

Re: Tyan S1562 Dual Pentium MMX succes

Postby BastlerMike » 2016-3-25 @ 17:53

I experienced strange behaviour when I tried running a dual CPU setup with the S1562 board.
Running one CPU with cache module installed --> no problems
Running two CPUs with cache module not installed --> no problems
Running two CPUs with cache module installed --> permanent lockups and freezes

After some research and digging around in some old newsgroups I figured out that TYAN equipped some of these boards with incompatible cache modules. The only module that works with a dual processor setup on this board is called "S1543-PCB-04" !
User avatar
BastlerMike
Member
 
Posts: 203
Joined: 2010-10-11 @ 15:53

Re: Tyan S1562 Dual Pentium MMX succes

Postby feipoa » 2016-3-26 @ 03:20

That must be irritating!
User avatar
feipoa
l33t++
 
Posts: 5909
Joined: 2011-3-07 @ 13:54
Location: Canada

Re: Tyan S1562 Dual Pentium MMX succes

Postby ThresholdAU » 2019-3-14 @ 07:34

Hi, I'm really keen to understand the jumper settings you used here.
Are you sure you not using the S1564 ? that has VIO ?
I can't get my Single S1562 to post at 233 for my 233mmx with any combination of jumpers.
Can you share some more info if you are still active?
ThresholdAU
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 2019-3-14 @ 07:31


Return to System Specs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: rasz_pl and 1 guest