My Schneider AT Towers

Showcase your Retro PC / Build logs.

Re: My Schneider AT Towers

Postby dr.zeissler » 2017-4-18 @ 14:03

My EGA TowerAT (10Mhz) EGA Hires :) has so much software on it, I can easily put another 1GB SCSI-HDD in it,
but I have far more software on the NAS that will work just fine with this really beautiful machine.

btw: https://translate.google.de/translate?s ... t=&act=url
My EGA-Collection directly for the use of this machine: https://www.flickr.com/photos/94839221@ ... 2364100484

If someone has some original EGA Hires-Images for 800x600@6Bit (16colors) please let me know : )

some other cool stuff on my (EGA) TowerAT:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4Nvu_CUTKSE
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=--4XmCKyPqo
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Kuqw8RrcpCU
CPU: PII 133-333 MOBO: SNI-D981 RAM: 512- FDD: Dualfloppy 3,5"HD/5,25"HD - 3,5"HD - 5,25"DD ISA-Catweasel HDD: 2x40GB - DVD
ISA(3): Audician32-S2Dreamblaster - GusACE PCI(3): Monster3D- Intel NW AGP(1): 3dfx V3-3000
dr.zeissler
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1675
Joined: 2011-9-28 @ 15:33

Re: My Schneider AT Towers

Postby derSammler » 2017-4-18 @ 16:09

@dr.zeissler:

Let me know should you ever plan to part with your 386sx. ;)
derSammler
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1823
Joined: 2017-4-14 @ 11:30
Location: Germany

Re: My Schneider AT Towers

Postby derSammler » 2017-4-19 @ 18:28

btw, here's another cool system I'm currently working on:

IMG_20170419_201326484.jpg


More on this later. :D
derSammler
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1823
Joined: 2017-4-14 @ 11:30
Location: Germany

Re: My Schneider AT Towers

Postby dr.zeissler » 2017-4-19 @ 18:34

It's not that thing with PC/MegaDrive?
CPU: PII 133-333 MOBO: SNI-D981 RAM: 512- FDD: Dualfloppy 3,5"HD/5,25"HD - 3,5"HD - 5,25"DD ISA-Catweasel HDD: 2x40GB - DVD
ISA(3): Audician32-S2Dreamblaster - GusACE PCI(3): Monster3D- Intel NW AGP(1): 3dfx V3-3000
dr.zeissler
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1675
Joined: 2011-9-28 @ 15:33

Re: My Schneider AT Towers

Postby derSammler » 2017-4-19 @ 18:37

No, but close to it. ;)
derSammler
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1823
Joined: 2017-4-14 @ 11:30
Location: Germany

Re: My Schneider AT Towers

Postby dr.zeissler » 2017-4-19 @ 21:58

please let us know what it is :)
CPU: PII 133-333 MOBO: SNI-D981 RAM: 512- FDD: Dualfloppy 3,5"HD/5,25"HD - 3,5"HD - 5,25"DD ISA-Catweasel HDD: 2x40GB - DVD
ISA(3): Audician32-S2Dreamblaster - GusACE PCI(3): Monster3D- Intel NW AGP(1): 3dfx V3-3000
dr.zeissler
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1675
Joined: 2011-9-28 @ 15:33

Re: My Schneider AT Towers

Postby yawetaG » 2017-4-20 @ 07:17

Something like the system discussed on this thread on VCFED?

Or Amstrad PC + Amstrad PC Turbo Advanced Technology Accelerator Board? Which according to the catalogue I kept from my PCW days is "An add-in board that speeds up processing by over 700% more than twice as fast as an IBM AT! Simply plug in the board to any expansion slot in the Amstrad PC, replace the 8086 processor chip with TURBO's connector and appreciate the scintillating Advanced Technology performance. Compatibility with all your popular software." that cost only 425 UK pounds.
yawetaG
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1396
Joined: 2016-6-14 @ 14:36
Location: Netherlands

Re: My Schneider AT Towers

Postby tombuutkamp » 2017-10-16 @ 12:48

Hey there!

I have an AT VGA/10 Tower (386SX 12MHz) and the power supply has failed. It clicks when I try to turn it on but nothing happens.
It has this weird auxiliary connector, instead of the standard 2x6 pin connectors that go black to black they are 1x5 and 1x7 pin connectors. Does someone have a pinout or encountered a similar issue?

Thank you!
tombuutkamp
Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 2017-10-16 @ 12:43

Re: My Schneider AT Towers

Postby derSammler » 2017-10-16 @ 13:05

The PSU of the 386 model is prone to fail. I could check the voltages of my VGA Tower PSU, but I'm not sure if it has the same connector.
derSammler
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1823
Joined: 2017-4-14 @ 11:30
Location: Germany

Re: My Schneider AT Towers

Postby Cyberdyne » 2017-10-16 @ 13:14

This is so wrong, video card is on the motherboard, and rest is on addon cards :D
I am aroused about any X86 stuff that has full functional ISA stuff. I think i have problem.
User avatar
Cyberdyne
Member
 
Posts: 310
Joined: 2011-9-18 @ 18:45
Location: Estonia, Tallinn

Re: My Schneider AT Towers

Postby Jade Falcon » 2017-10-16 @ 15:06

Man, I want one just for the case. These system are awesome looking.
Jade Falcon
BANNED
 
Posts: 3217
Joined: 2016-5-08 @ 19:23
Location: Nar Shaddaa.

Re: My Schneider AT Towers

Postby tombuutkamp » 2017-10-16 @ 21:12

derSammler wrote:The PSU of the 386 model is prone to fail. I could check the voltages of my VGA Tower PSU, but I'm not sure if it has the same connector.


I have a photo of the connectors here.

https://imgur.com/qpPjZv6

I hope this helps. And when these power supplies fail, can I buy a replacement or should I solder on new capacitors or whatever? I really want this computer to live. And I don't think I could put a standard 386 board in there.
tombuutkamp
Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 2017-10-16 @ 12:43

Re: My Schneider AT Towers

Postby Jo22 » 2017-10-17 @ 00:42

Wait, there are replacement PSUs available ? :shocked:

tombuutkamp wrote:It clicks when I try to turn it on but nothing happens.

That's good, actually. It probably means the soft-on/off or power good circuit is still working, I think.

tombuutkamp wrote:[..]should I solder on new capacitors or whatever? I really want this computer to live. [..]

It looks like a nice machine, so I can feel your disappointment.
But be warned, repairing PSUs is dangerous for inexperienced users (no offense).
So please don't rush it. No machine is worth it risking your health.

If you do the repair, better make sure your electricity mains have got some sort of
residual current circuit breaker installed (newer fuse boxes sometimes have them by default, too).

It's no requirement, of course, but it is recommend, as it is much faster than a
ordinary fuse and could lower the risk of something harming you and/or the PSU in case sometimes goes wrong.

Also make sure a second person is around
- at least when you try out the fixed PSU the fist time.

Anyway, caps aside, I'd check the regulators for +12v,-12v, +5v, -5v (790x, 780x ?),
the main mosfet, the bridge rectifier, diodes and such.

Especially the diodes are a bit touchy, so I'd check them first.
"Time, it seems, doesn't flow. For some it's fast, for some it's slow.
In what to one race is no time at all, another race can rise and fall..." - The Minstrel

//My video channel//
User avatar
Jo22
l33t
 
Posts: 3665
Joined: 2009-12-13 @ 07:06
Location: Europe

Re: My Schneider AT Towers

Postby tombuutkamp » 2017-10-18 @ 19:57

I don't know if there would be any replacements. Friday I'll pull the machine apart again to identify the PSU. Maybe there are schematics for it, but I'd doubt it.

I have never done a PSU repair, so I will make sure to bring it to the right person to have it fixed. I was thinking to look inside myself, to see if there are any fuses present in the PSU. If a fuse has blown, I can try to replace it and see if that was the problem. If there's no fuse in there I will be sure to have it checked out by an experienced technician, and I'll ask the technician to replace for example all capacitors, diodes and such. Because I think those parts are most susceptible and dangerous after 30 years.
tombuutkamp
Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 2017-10-16 @ 12:43

Re: My Schneider AT Towers

Postby derSammler » 2017-10-19 @ 17:42

tombuutkamp wrote:
derSammler wrote:The PSU of the 386 model is prone to fail. I could check the voltages of my VGA Tower PSU, but I'm not sure if it has the same connector.


I have a photo of the connectors here.

https://imgur.com/qpPjZv6

Seems like the same connector as on the EGA AT and 286 VGA Tower. I'll check if I can work out the pinout.
derSammler
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1823
Joined: 2017-4-14 @ 11:30
Location: Germany

Re: My Schneider AT Towers

Postby tombuutkamp » 2017-10-22 @ 20:34

Thank you! It's kind of stupid that there were no standards for computer design back in the days. I can't just place an other AT power supply in there I think.
tombuutkamp
Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 2017-10-16 @ 12:43

Re: My Schneider AT Towers

Postby derSammler » 2017-10-23 @ 06:35

tombuutkamp wrote:Thank you! It's kind of stupid that there were no standards for computer design back in the days. I can't just place an other AT power supply in there I think.

There was, it was called "AT". Schneider just did not care. ;)

I try to check the pinout this weekend.

ps: care to share some photos of your machine?
derSammler
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1823
Joined: 2017-4-14 @ 11:30
Location: Germany

Re: My Schneider AT Towers

Postby tombuutkamp » 2017-10-26 @ 23:15

Yes, I made some photos last week. I won't embed them into this post because they are fairly large photos.
This is what the tower came with.

Front of the computer
https://i.imgur.com/GdhdVPt.jpg

Back of the computer
https://imgur.com/eiWSgK4.jpg

Case opened
https://imgur.com/3UCUpq9.jpg

--

Dumb board
https://imgur.com/dEhYGoE.jpg

Another picture of the dumb board
https://imgur.com/WRT8plB.jpg

386SX Processor board (I am aware of the bad battery holder job, I'll clean that up when I can get it to work again.)
https://imgur.com/9HBf6qi.jpg

Processor board RAM
https://imgur.com/nx7SGf3.jpg

Winchester Drive (HDD) controller
https://imgur.com/SjJ3lNt.jpg

SoundBlaster 2 (CT1350B)! :happy:
https://imgur.com/SZO9vHf.jpg

256K of Video expansion memory
https://imgur.com/Up63sRM.jpg

--

The machine and other hardware is in good condition. The plastics have not yellowed, there's a little bit of rust/oxidation on some parts but not on the hardware itself. The SoundBlaster 2 is in working condition too!
tombuutkamp
Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 2017-10-16 @ 12:43

Re: My Schneider AT Towers

Postby derSammler » 2017-10-27 @ 06:35

Interesting. Seems to me the pre-owner build this from parts. The Winchester controller is from an EGA Tower (AT System 2xx) - the I/O board (which is identical to my VGA Tower) has IDE on-board already. Also, the CPU card should belong where the Winchester controller currently sits. It's not supposed to sit in one of the ordinary ISA slots. Unless Schneider f*cked it up this way itself to use as many old parts as possible, that is. This is just the 2nd Schneider 386sx VGA Tower I see so far. Well, unless you got that one from dr.zeissler, then it's still the only one I saw so far. :D

Nice system, still. Was the PSU already dead when you got it, or was the system working and failed recently?
derSammler
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1823
Joined: 2017-4-14 @ 11:30
Location: Germany

Re: My Schneider AT Towers

Postby Jo22 » 2017-10-27 @ 07:44

SoundBlaster 2 (CT1350B)! :happy:
https://imgur.com/SZO9vHf.jpg

With CMS chips, too! Whait, was that an official upgrade ?
There's a sticker on the GAL chip! :shocked:
"Time, it seems, doesn't flow. For some it's fast, for some it's slow.
In what to one race is no time at all, another race can rise and fall..." - The Minstrel

//My video channel//
User avatar
Jo22
l33t
 
Posts: 3665
Joined: 2009-12-13 @ 07:06
Location: Europe

PreviousNext

Return to System Specs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests