Munt is not appearing in DOSBOX?

General information and assistance with Munt.

Munt is not appearing in DOSBOX?

Postby ThunderPeel2001 » 2015-12-21 @ 23:24

I don't understand what I'm doing wrong here. I install and run Munt 1.5.0 on my clean install of Windows 10. I connect the path to the ROMs, everything appears to be fine.

Image

I run DOSBOX 0.74 and type mixer /listmidi and all I see is "0 Microsoft GS Wavetable Synth", no mention of Munt.

Image

I've previously configured it and even used it, so I don't understand what's happening. I've tried running both as Admin and nothing changes... DOSBOX just won't see Munt anymore.

What can I do? :(

Thanks for any help!
ThunderPeel2001
Newbie
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 2003-4-08 @ 21:55

Re: Munt is not appearing in DOSBOX?

Postby PhilsComputerLab » 2015-12-22 @ 00:02

Try removing and re-installing Munt?
User avatar
PhilsComputerLab
Hardware Mod
 
Posts: 6180
Joined: 2014-9-28 @ 03:33
Location: Western Australia

Re: Munt is not appearing in DOSBOX?

Postby ThunderPeel2001 » 2015-12-22 @ 00:13

That did it! No idea what went wrong. Thanks!
ThunderPeel2001
Newbie
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 2003-4-08 @ 21:55

Re: Munt is not appearing in DOSBOX?

Postby PhilsComputerLab » 2015-12-22 @ 02:04

ThunderPeel2001 wrote:That did it! No idea what went wrong. Thanks!


:happy: I had this issue a few times too.
User avatar
PhilsComputerLab
Hardware Mod
 
Posts: 6180
Joined: 2014-9-28 @ 03:33
Location: Western Australia

Re: Munt is not appearing in DOSBOX?

Postby collector » 2015-12-22 @ 02:37

Could 10 be doing the thing of wdmaud.drv having enough duplicate entries to take all of the midi devices in the Registry? What midi entries are in:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Drivers32

or

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Drivers32
User avatar
collector
l33t
 
Posts: 3994
Joined: 2003-1-15 @ 10:39

Re: Munt is not appearing in DOSBOX?

Postby PhilsComputerLab » 2015-12-22 @ 05:06

I've had this issue on previous versions too. It would sometimes just "drop" the device from the list. It wasn't very often, so it didn't bother me enough to investigate it properly.
User avatar
PhilsComputerLab
Hardware Mod
 
Posts: 6180
Joined: 2014-9-28 @ 03:33
Location: Western Australia

Re: Munt is not appearing in DOSBOX?

Postby sergm » 2015-12-22 @ 06:28

collector, we'd better start debugging when it didn't work.

ThunderPeel2001, did the installer throw an error message when you tried it first time? Did it show a message box "MT32Emu MIDI Driver successfully installed" before?

Despite it may be a bug that still exists, note however, this way of installation is a pure hack, undocumented, etc.
sergm
Oldbie
 
Posts: 724
Joined: 2011-2-23 @ 16:37

Re: Munt is not appearing in DOSBOX?

Postby Dagar » 2017-2-16 @ 14:44

I just had the issue again of the Munt MT32 driver gone missing (it's happened on a few occasions before).
Recently Windows 10 update forced an Nvidia graphics driver update to version 376.53 (I was using an older version) with only the graphics driver and the PhysX software.
The update force installed the Nvidia graphics driver 376.53, Nvidia 3D Vision driver, and Nvidia HD Audio driver.
Later, while using DOSBox I noticed the " MT-32 Synth Emulator " was missing from the Midi Device options. A simple re-install of Munt fixes the problem.
Not sure a graphics driver update complete with the audio driver would cause this? , however I thought it was worth mentioning. Will keep an eye on it in the future.
Dagar
Newbie
 
Posts: 41
Joined: 2008-1-20 @ 17:01

Re: Munt is not appearing in DOSBOX?

Postby sergm » 2017-2-16 @ 15:02

Yeah, that's really getting worse... Though, mt32emu driver survived on my PC, I lost MIDI yoke :(
As a quick workaround, I keep dumped the registry folder [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\WOW6432Node\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Drivers32], so restoring my favourite drivers isn't a big deal. But still...
sergm
Oldbie
 
Posts: 724
Joined: 2011-2-23 @ 16:37

Re: Munt is not appearing in DOSBOX?

Postby Malik » 2017-4-18 @ 10:52

Happens in my Win10 too. Usually, I just re-install MUNT. Happens once in a while, but never too often until it's annoying. I wonder if Windows update is causing problems or other auto-update programs doing it. And Geforce driver updates might have something to do with it too.
User avatar
Malik
l33t
 
Posts: 2444
Joined: 2004-4-10 @ 14:37
Location: Malaysia

Re: Munt is not appearing in DOSBOX?

Postby LegoWormNoah101 » 2017-5-16 @ 23:46

I have the mt-32 on my list but how do I choose the mt-32 emulator?
LegoWormNoah101
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2017-5-16 @ 23:24

Re: Munt is not appearing in DOSBOX?

Postby Kaminari » 2017-5-17 @ 04:46

Core2 Quad Q6600 3.0 GHz | Radeon R9 280X 3 GB | DDR2 8.0 GB | Win7-64 SP1
User avatar
Kaminari
Oldbie
 
Posts: 768
Joined: 2002-12-06 @ 01:54


Return to MT-32 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests