VOGONS


First post, by Lord Szechenyi

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Hi, I'm completely new here and I've had a problem for months and haven't been able to find a solution, and thus I found this place, where maybe some of you could help me.
I use MUNT to play back mt-32 music, games like KGB and space quest 3.
However, my favorite soundtrack must be Ultima VI.
So I tried to find the midi files for it, unfortunately they weren't adapted for the mt-32 (apparently they are a custom file format called "M" which have been converted to MIDI with no information for the mt-32. which means the best result I could get was to patch the mt-32 to use General Midi "Like" Samples)
So after a bit of digging around, I found VGMPF, which had some info on the game, but clearly not enough, so I contacted the Main Admin (and creator of the site) if he could help me a bit, and this is what he told me (after a few emails with some more information that might be unrelated here)
"You might be able to indirectly capture the MIDI stream using a program like MIDI-OX to log the game's MIDI output with the system exclusive data included into a special MIDI file.
Let the song from the game play as long as you want while you're logging.
When that is finished, you should be able to play it back using any MIDI player that lets you send the output to MUNT. It won't be the exact way the game does it, but it should sound the same."
Unfortunately, I suck at Tech, (and especially old tech) and the few times I used DOSBox to play games was incredibly annoying to configure (I'm a young guy who never grew up with DOS) and so I can't even fathom how to configure anything else with it.
I'd really love to be able to record the music of the game in a MIDI format (+ with instructions for mt-32) as I really prefer MUNT over a .wav/.flac player, however I have absolutely no idea how to get these MIDI files.
If anyone could help me I would really appreciate it.
(P.S: Other than Ultima VI, I also remember "Utopia - the creation of a nation" being another one I wanted to get, but also encountered the same issues, but the solution for that one might be different)

Reply 1 of 25, by BardBun

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

You have to have MUNT open before you start DOSBox, then you can click either of the "Record" buttons while a music track is playing:
TGymX2Z.png

The upper one will record a .midi file and the lower one will record a .wav file, however most of the time the start of a track might be cut off unless you manage to hit record before it starts playing the first instrument.

Alternatively, this site has many tracks of DOS games recorded in Roland MT-32 / AdLib and others already:
http://www.vgmpf.com/Wiki/index.php?tit ... phet_(DOS)

Reply 2 of 25, by Lord Szechenyi

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
BardBun wrote on 2021-01-26, 13:56:
You have to have MUNT open before you start DOSBox, then you can click either of the "Record" buttons while a music track is pla […]
Show full quote

You have to have MUNT open before you start DOSBox, then you can click either of the "Record" buttons while a music track is playing:
TGymX2Z.png

The upper one will record a .midi file and the lower one will record a .wav file, however most of the time the start of a track might be cut off unless you manage to hit record before it starts playing the first instrument.

Alternatively, this site has many tracks of DOS games recorded in Roland MT-32 / AdLib and others already:
http://www.vgmpf.com/Wiki/index.php?tit ... phet_(DOS)

i already knew about vgmpf, since i mentioned it in my post already.

As for the recording in munt, i know how to do that, but i don't know how to configure dosbox to use munt

Reply 3 of 25, by BardBun

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Lord Szechenyi wrote on 2021-01-26, 16:37:

but i don't know how to configure dosbox to use munt

1. Install MUNT. (latest Version is 2.0.4)

2. Get the Roland MT-32 "ROM-files" from somewhere and put them into the MUNT directory. Start MUNT and choose the proper ROM files.
hVJsfgr.png

3. Start DOSBox and enter "mixer /listmidi" and press enter, it then should show this:

FdvLh1R.png

4. Close DOSBox and open the DOSBox config file:

9C0ZBSI.png

Change the number at "midiconfig=" to whatever number shows left from "Roland MT-32" after typing in "mixer /listmidi".

5. Save and exit. Now MUNT will work with DOSBox.

Keep in mind that sometimes there is an issue with Windows where it suddenly makes DOSBox stop recognizing MUNT.
This happened with the 2.0.3 Version everytime you restart the PC, the 2.0.4 Version seems to have fixed this but keep in mind that it can happen again due to some whacky Windows 10 Update or with a new MUNT Version.

So if suddenly a game with Roland MT-32 doesn't start or starts without music, just reinstall MUNT on top of itself (while it's closed of course) and it should work again after restarting DOSBox.
Your MUNT settings will remain.

Last edited by BardBun on 2021-01-26, 17:34. Edited 2 times in total.

Reply 4 of 25, by Jo22

User metadata
Rank l33t++
Rank
l33t++

Some inofficial DOSBox builds also include Munt internally..
So they has not to depend on the shortcomings of the host os' MIDI implementation.

For example, the outdated Daum build has an MT32 setting in dosbox.conf.
To enable it, just copy the CM32L or MT32 ROM set into the DOSBox folder and configure the build for the integrated Munt (mididevice=mt32).

"Time, it seems, doesn't flow. For some it's fast, for some it's slow.
In what to one race is no time at all, another race can rise and fall..." - The Minstrel

//My video channel//

Reply 5 of 25, by Lord Szechenyi

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Jo22 wrote on 2021-01-26, 17:00:
Some inofficial DOSBox builds also include Munt internally.. So they has not to depend on the shortcomings of the host os' MIDI […]
Show full quote

Some inofficial DOSBox builds also include Munt internally..
So they has not to depend on the shortcomings of the host os' MIDI implementation.

For example, the outdated Daum build has an MT32 setting in dosbox.conf.
To enable it, just copy the CM32L or MT32 ROM set into the DOSBox folder and configure the build for the integrated Munt (mididevice=mt32).

what about scummvm? i tried that out, was very easy to configure but it didn't sound like an MT-32 (it didn't sound like General MIDI, more like a CM-32L) and i also don't know how to record it.

Reply 6 of 25, by sergm

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie

Note, the vanilla DOSBox also offers a way of capturing raw MIDI stream from a game. The official manual states:

CTRL-ALT-F8 Start/Stop the recording of raw MIDI commands.

and I used to capture a few nice tracks in times prior to mt32emu-qt era 😉

Reply 7 of 25, by Lord Szechenyi

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
BardBun wrote on 2021-01-26, 16:54:
1. Install MUNT. (latest Version is 2.0.4) […]
Show full quote
Lord Szechenyi wrote on 2021-01-26, 16:37:

but i don't know how to configure dosbox to use munt

1. Install MUNT. (latest Version is 2.0.4)

2. Get the Roland MT-32 "ROM-files" from somewhere and put them into the MUNT directory. Start MUNT and choose the proper ROM files.
hVJsfgr.png

3. Start DOSBox and enter "mixer /listmidi" and press enter, it then should show this:

FdvLh1R.png

4. Close DOSBox and open the DOSBox config file:

9C0ZBSI.png

Change the number at "midiconfig=" to whatever number shows left from "Roland MT-32" after typing in "mixer /listmidi".

5. Save and exit. Now MUNT will work with DOSBox.

Keep in mind that sometimes there is an issue with Windows where it suddenly makes DOSBox stop recognizing MUNT.
This happened with the 2.0.3 Version everytime you restart the PC, the 2.0.4 Version seems to have fixed this but keep in mind that it can happen again due to some whacky Windows 10 Update or with a new MUNT Version.

So if suddenly a game with Roland MT-32 doesn't start or starts without music, just reinstall MUNT on top of itself (while it's closed of course) and it should work again after restarting DOSBox.
Your MUNT settings will remain.

ok so i reinstalled munt and dosbox doesn't recognize it.
Also, dosbox is extremely tiny in size (i use my pc on my 4k tv, and dosbox takes up about 1/4 of the default size of file explorer (meaning, it's very small and i can barely read the thing)
AND the game doesn't work, as all i get is a black screen with black text in a yellow box (just like in the original game, but i'm missing all the other graphics)

Reply 9 of 25, by BardBun

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Install the latest DOSBox.

Then open the Config File and use "1280x960" as windowed resolution or I guess on 4k you can also use "2560x1920" as windowed resolution.
If you want pixel perfect output:

output=openglnb

[render]
aspect=false

And this here might help too:
[dosbox]
machine=vesa_nolfb

You have to install everything as admin and for all users.

For fullscreen mode choose these resolutions: (when aspect=false)

Game resolution is: 320x200
fullscreenresolution=3840x2400

Game resolution is: 640x480
fullscreenresolution=3840x1920

Reply 10 of 25, by Lord Szechenyi

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
BardBun wrote on 2021-01-27, 15:48:
Install the latest DOSBox. […]
Show full quote

Install the latest DOSBox.

Then open the Config File and use "1280x960" as windowed resolution or I guess on 4k you can also use "2560x1920" as windowed resolution.
If you want pixel perfect output:

output=openglnb

[render]
aspect=false

And this here might help too:
[dosbox]
machine=vesa_nolfb

You have to install everything as admin and for all users.

For fullscreen mode choose these resolutions: (when aspect=false)

Game resolution is: 320x200
fullscreenresolution=3840x2400

Game resolution is: 640x480
fullscreenresolution=3840x1920

Thanks, unfortunately i wasn't able to find "fullscreensresolution" anywhere in the options file
Also, after running the game, it still doesn't look like it should.

Reply 11 of 25, by BardBun

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

It's right at the start???

wyI3tVc.png

How about you start posting pictures because half of what you write makes no sense or is not at all detailed enough to help.

What doesn't look how it should and so on?

Pic
How it looks -> How it should look

Reply 12 of 25, by Lord Szechenyi

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
BardBun wrote on 2021-01-27, 20:58:
It's right at the start??? […]
Show full quote

It's right at the start???

wyI3tVc.png

How about you start posting pictures because half of what you write makes no sense or is not at all detailed enough to help.

What doesn't look how it should and so on?

Pic
How it looks -> How it should look

How dosbox options looks like
https://pasteboard.co/JLDbNQR.png

How the game looks like for me
https://pasteboard.co/JLDcv6V.png
how it should look like
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ueTc6jhl-1I

Reply 13 of 25, by BardBun

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Use https://imgur.com/ to host the images, those you've posted do not show up.

EDIT:

You didn't change the resolutions.
Both windowed and fullscreen are at "original" which means the game window will only be 320x200.

Reply 14 of 25, by Lord Szechenyi

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
BardBun wrote on 2021-01-27, 21:13:
Use https://imgur.com/ to host the images, those you've posted do not show up. […]
Show full quote

Use https://imgur.com/ to host the images, those you've posted do not show up.

EDIT:

You didn't change the resolutions.
Both windowed and fullscreen are at "original" which means the game window will only be 320x200.

and instead of original what do i put?
Double, triple? 2x, 4x? or do i put an actual resolution like 1920x1080

Reply 15 of 25, by BardBun

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Did you install the game proper to begin with?

Open DOSBox and "cd" into the Ultima folder.

Then type "Install".
H
C

LC6btLn.png
5

DH9jRMu.png
4 if you got Roland MT-32 to work, otherwise 1

Y for yes and then press 1 to save the settings and start the game.

2E1cfXR.png

Reply 16 of 25, by BardBun

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Lord Szechenyi wrote on 2021-01-27, 21:19:
BardBun wrote on 2021-01-27, 21:13:
Use https://imgur.com/ to host the images, those you've posted do not show up. […]
Show full quote

Use https://imgur.com/ to host the images, those you've posted do not show up.

EDIT:

You didn't change the resolutions.
Both windowed and fullscreen are at "original" which means the game window will only be 320x200.

and instead of original what do i put?
Double, triple? 2x, 4x? or do i put an actual resolution like 1920x1080

I already wrote the resolutions to use above but here AGAIN:

window mode use either:
1280x960
or if you want it larger
2560x1920

fullscreen mode use:
3840x1920

Assuming you are on a 4K Monitor.

Reply 17 of 25, by Lord Szechenyi

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
BardBun wrote on 2021-01-27, 21:21:
Did you install the game proper to begin with? […]
Show full quote

Did you install the game proper to begin with?

Open DOSBox and "cd" into the Ultima folder.

Then type "Install".
H
C

LC6btLn.png
5

DH9jRMu.png
4 if you got Roland MT-32 to work, otherwise 1

Y for yes and then press 1 to save the settings and start the game.

2E1cfXR.png

oh i have to install it? i just ran the exe file.
i thought i didn't have to, since i have all the files
(part 1) https://pasteboard.co/JLDhqW2.png
(part 2) https://pasteboard.co/JLDhJ9f.png

I typed in cd and absolutely nothing happened

Reply 18 of 25, by Lord Szechenyi

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
BardBun wrote on 2021-01-27, 21:22:
I already wrote the resolutions to use above but here AGAIN: […]
Show full quote
Lord Szechenyi wrote on 2021-01-27, 21:19:
BardBun wrote on 2021-01-27, 21:13:
Use https://imgur.com/ to host the images, those you've posted do not show up. […]
Show full quote

Use https://imgur.com/ to host the images, those you've posted do not show up.

EDIT:

You didn't change the resolutions.
Both windowed and fullscreen are at "original" which means the game window will only be 320x200.

and instead of original what do i put?
Double, triple? 2x, 4x? or do i put an actual resolution like 1920x1080

I already wrote the resolutions to use above but here AGAIN:

window mode use either:
1280x960
or if you want it larger
2560x1920

fullscreen mode use:
3840x1920

Assuming you are on a 4K Monitor.

thanks, it worked, now i can actually read dosbox