shortcut to mount, launch game?

General information and assistance with DOSBox.

shortcut to mount, launch game?

Postby recdf » 2017-7-10 @ 19:32

Hello.

I have successfully installed win 3.1 in DOSBox SVN-Daum and a game I want to play too.

Is there a way I can skip manually mounting c:\dos, cd to WINDOWS, WIN, mounting the ISO of the game etc?

Can I write a shell script to do this for me? I tried using save states but it didn't work.
recdf
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 2017-7-02 @ 08:45

Re: shortcut to mount, launch game?

Postby lightmaster » 2017-7-10 @ 19:36

Read the announcements please..
Image
User avatar
lightmaster
Oldbie
 
Posts: 601
Joined: 2005-10-01 @ 12:09
Location: Sol III(¡¿

Re: shortcut to mount, launch game?

Postby collector » 2017-7-11 @ 00:24

Also note that Daum is broken, nor is it an official build.
User avatar
collector
l33t
 
Posts: 4004
Joined: 2003-1-15 @ 10:39

Re: shortcut to mount, launch game?

Postby olddos25 » 2017-7-13 @ 19:02

Vanilla DOSBox can also run Windows 3.1 with no problems.
You can't be the best,but you also can't be the worst
Other places to find me:
DraStic: http://drastic-ds.com (as dsattorney)
EPForums: http://www.epforums.org (as emulationfan)
User avatar
olddos25
Member
 
Posts: 111
Joined: 2017-5-14 @ 02:34
Location: Argentina

Re: shortcut to mount, launch game?

Postby Jorpho » 2017-7-14 @ 00:33

recdf wrote:Is there a way I can skip manually mounting c:\dos, cd to WINDOWS, WIN, mounting the ISO of the game etc?
Use the [autoexec] section of DOSBox.conf. This is discussed both in the readme and in the 60 Seconds Guide.
viewtopic.php?f=39&t=8933

Don't use savestates unless you absolutely have to.
User avatar
Jorpho
l33t++
 
Posts: 7043
Joined: 2003-2-14 @ 19:50
Location: Canada

Re: shortcut to mount, launch game?

Postby recdf » 2017-7-15 @ 14:09

Jorpho wrote:
recdf wrote:
Don't use savestates unless you absolutely have to.


Why's that? Is it broken? I can't get it to work.

Also the game I'm playing (Daedalus Encounter) requires changing CD halfway through. Is there a way to do this? If I mount all three CDs at startup, the game doesn't launch.

The only work around I can think of is binds.

--

Edit: I tried doing "Mounting multiple images (ISO or CUE/BIN)

Z:\>IMGMOUNT E C:\Images\MyImage1.iso C:\Images\MyImage2.iso -t iso"

but I get an error about a movie file cant be opened


Image
recdf
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 2017-7-02 @ 08:45

Re: shortcut to mount, launch game?

Postby Jorpho » 2017-7-17 @ 04:33

recdf wrote:Why's that? Is it broken? I can't get it to work.
As has been mentioned, the latest version of the Daum build is indeed rather broken. But savestates in DOSBox are generally experimental – there are many, many more things to keep track of than in a typical game console emulator.

Z:\>IMGMOUNT E C:\Images\MyImage1.iso C:\Images\MyImage2.iso -t iso"
That is the correct syntax, yes.

However, you will notice that your error message refers to a file on drive D. Why are you using "IMGMOUNT E" instead of "IMGMOUNT D" ?
User avatar
Jorpho
l33t++
 
Posts: 7043
Joined: 2003-2-14 @ 19:50
Location: Canada


Return to DOSBox General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest