cycles = max

General information and assistance with DOSBox.

cycles = max

Postby nikiniki » 2018-4-16 @ 16:30

Is there a way to know when cycles is set to max?
User avatar
nikiniki
Member
 
Posts: 183
Joined: 2010-1-20 @ 01:09

Re: cycles = max

Postby Qbix » 2018-4-16 @ 16:47

look at the titlebar
Water flows down the stream
How to ask questions the smart way!
User avatar
Qbix
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 10594
Joined: 2002-11-27 @ 14:50
Location: Fryslan

Re: cycles = max

Postby nikiniki » 2018-4-16 @ 17:25

Titlebar says CPU speed: max 100% Cycles.

cycles.png


It doesn't give how many cycles it uses.
User avatar
nikiniki
Member
 
Posts: 183
Joined: 2010-1-20 @ 01:09

Re: cycles = max

Postby Qbix » 2018-4-16 @ 17:38

I answered your question : Is there a way to know when cycles is set to max?

with regards to what you probably wanted to know. No, there is no way for you to know the value that is being used. (It changes at least 4 times a second anyway)
Water flows down the stream
How to ask questions the smart way!
User avatar
Qbix
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 10594
Joined: 2002-11-27 @ 14:50
Location: Fryslan

Re: cycles = max

Postby awgamer » 2018-4-16 @ 18:18

There used to be a patch that showed cycles live but where it's at i don't know.
awgamer
Member
 
Posts: 438
Joined: 2014-7-26 @ 07:42

Re: cycles = max

Postby Gene Wirchenko » 2018-4-19 @ 16:07

nikiniki wrote:Is there a way to know when cycles is set to max?


What about the cycles command? My system has cycles set to 70000 in the setup.
cycles
then prints 70000. If I do
cycles max
then
cycles
prints max. If I do
cycles 70000
then
cycles
prints 70000 again.

Sincerely,

Gene Wirchenko
Gene Wirchenko
Member
 
Posts: 124
Joined: 2005-7-14 @ 23:35
Location: Kamloops, BC, Canada

Re: cycles = max

Postby nikiniki » 2018-4-19 @ 16:32

I misspelled the question. Sorry

My question is how many cycles when I set to max?

Changing cycles to 70000 or max won't tell me how many cycles when I set cycles to max.

The dosbox manual says if you set cycles higher than the computer can run, dosbox will run slower.

I'd like to know how many cycles in dosbox my computer can handle.
User avatar
nikiniki
Member
 
Posts: 183
Joined: 2010-1-20 @ 01:09

Re: cycles = max

Postby DosFreak » 2018-4-19 @ 16:41

Depends on the application you run in DOSBox. If you set to max then it will not set cycles to higher than your computer can support so you're good.
If your application is still running too slow then you need to upgrade your processor.

There's no point in showing the value to a regular user since it would be pointless.
User avatar
DosFreak
l33t++
 
Posts: 9759
Joined: 2002-6-30 @ 16:35
Location: Your Head

Re: cycles = max

Postby Gene Wirchenko » 2018-4-28 @ 02:48

DosFreak wrote:Depends on the application you run in DOSBox. If you set to max then it will not set cycles to higher than your computer can support so you're good.
If your application is still running too slow then you need to upgrade your processor.

There's no point in showing the value to a regular user since it would be pointless.


i occasionally have more than one DOSBox session running. It would be useful then.

Sincerely,

Gene Wirchenko
Gene Wirchenko
Member
 
Posts: 124
Joined: 2005-7-14 @ 23:35
Location: Kamloops, BC, Canada

Re: cycles = max

Postby Gene Wirchenko » 2018-4-29 @ 02:31

I determined the best cycles setting on my system by iteration and put that value (70000) in my DOSBox config file. I have been running DOSBox like this for a couple years now.

Given the above discussion, I tried setting cycles to max instead. I then restarted DOSBox, and the result was that DOSBox locked up. When I reverted the change, DOSBox worked as usual. What is going on?

Sincerely,

Gene Wirchenko
Gene Wirchenko
Member
 
Posts: 124
Joined: 2005-7-14 @ 23:35
Location: Kamloops, BC, Canada

Re: cycles = max

Postby Qbix » 2018-4-29 @ 09:31

Which OS ?

running multiple instances of DOSBox should not really be a problem, given that most systems nowadays are multicored and each dosbox process would use 1.
Water flows down the stream
How to ask questions the smart way!
User avatar
Qbix
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 10594
Joined: 2002-11-27 @ 14:50
Location: Fryslan

Re: cycles = max

Postby Gene Wirchenko » 2018-5-30 @ 01:18

Qbix wrote:Which OS ?

running multiple instances of DOSBox should not really be a problem, given that most systems nowadays are multicored and each dosbox process would use 1.


Windows 7.

I do run multiple instances of DOSBox from time to time at 70000 cycles. There is some slowdown, but I live with it. (Video playing then can stutter.)

Starting up DOSBox with cycles=max in the config file hung up. Setting cycles to max after DOSBox has started gives no trouble. Puzzling.

I am running this version of DOSBox:
DOSBox_Megabuild6-win32-installer.exe
2015-06-08
DOSBox Megabuild with parallel printer support
downloaded from http://home.arcor.de/h-a-l-9000/index.html

Sincerely,

Gene Wirchenko
Gene Wirchenko
Member
 
Posts: 124
Joined: 2005-7-14 @ 23:35
Location: Kamloops, BC, Canada


Return to DOSBox General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: istellabot [Bot] and 2 guests