Change disk wile program is running

General information and assistance with DOSBox.

Change disk wile program is running

Postby Roman78 » 2018-8-13 @ 11:06

I encountered a problem which i was unable to resole. I have some disk images of Floppies. I mounted the first one, started the installation of this floppy. After some seconds it tells me to insert disk 2 into drive A:. And there i'm stuck.

I tried to copy the files to the harddisk, but it needs to be installed via the installer on the Floppy.

So is there away the change the floppy from disk01.img into disk02.img while i am unable to enter the imgmount command?
Roman78
Member
 
Posts: 224
Joined: 2015-1-05 @ 08:58

Re: Change disk wile program is running

Postby Qbix » 2018-8-13 @ 11:07

if you use the SVN version of dosbox, then you can do that, by mounting them all (imgmount a disk1.img disk2.img ......) and press ctrl-f4 to switch
Water flows down the stream
How to ask questions the smart way!
User avatar
Qbix
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 10630
Joined: 2002-11-27 @ 14:50
Location: Fryslan

Re: Change disk wile program is running

Postby Roman78 » 2018-8-14 @ 12:12

What is the SVN version? I just downloaded it from dosbox.com, the 0.74v.
Roman78
Member
 
Posts: 224
Joined: 2015-1-05 @ 08:58

Re: Change disk wile program is running

Postby Qbix » 2018-8-14 @ 12:16

I'll pm you it.
Water flows down the stream
How to ask questions the smart way!
User avatar
Qbix
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 10630
Joined: 2002-11-27 @ 14:50
Location: Fryslan


Return to DOSBox General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest