DOSBox Game Launcher (DOSBox Frontend)

General information and assistance with DOSBox.

Re: New DOSBox Frontend - DOSBox Game Launcher

Postby rcblanke » 2006-8-13 @ 22:32

Added upgrade to version 0.3:

Profile list columns are resizable, reorderable and items can be sorted over any property (just click on the column header). Window size and position are stored across sessions.

Thanks for the suggestions fellows, I will certainly look into them.

Ronald
Attachments
ss_v03.png
profiles sorted by year
(21.34 KiB) Downloaded 772 times
User avatar
rcblanke
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1307
Joined: 2005-4-01 @ 09:44
Location: Round 42

Re: New DOSBox Frontend - DOSBox Game Launcher

Postby avatar_58 » 2006-8-13 @ 22:57

Nice. :) Good work.
User avatar
avatar_58
Oldbie
 
Posts: 955
Joined: 2005-2-02 @ 02:11
Location: Canada

Re: New DOSBox Frontend - DOSBox Game Launcher

Postby Gadler » 2006-8-14 @ 14:23

Great Work, rcblanke. :happyhappy:
I hope for D-Fend-Config Import and Screenshot Support (If i snap a Picture, and re-select the Game in the Frontend, it crashes :depressed: ).
And... screenshot directory-selection (like in D-Fend).

Keep up the good work!

Edit:
Huh.. Import works (i select the wrong directory :sly:
Last edited by Gadler on 2006-8-15 @ 17:40, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Gadler
Newbie
 
Posts: 23
Joined: 2006-6-11 @ 21:45

Re: New DOSBox Frontend - DOSBox Game Launcher

Postby DosFreak » 2006-8-14 @ 18:41

Stupid idea.

How about the ability to link a profile to a movie of the game?
Game Acronym List
DosBox CVS Builds
DosBox Feature Request Thread
DosBox FAQ
PC Game Compatibility List
"Who's got time to read all the way down to the bottom of an email?"
User avatar
DosFreak
l33t++
 
Posts: 9503
Joined: 2002-6-30 @ 16:35
Location: Your Head

Re: New DOSBox Frontend - DOSBox Game Launcher

Postby rcblanke » 2006-8-14 @ 20:46

Thanks again for the suggestions people!

Update to 0.31, fixed major crashbug (thanks Gadler). Also made profile import 'cleaning' optional and fixed a couple more minor issues here and there. More to come.
User avatar
rcblanke
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1307
Joined: 2005-4-01 @ 09:44
Location: Round 42

Re: New DOSBox Frontend - DOSBox Game Launcher

Postby red_avatar » 2006-8-15 @ 06:59

Looks very good - I'd be tempted to use it if I didn't work in a completely different way (I store all my games in heavily compressed rar files and I just extract them to my dos folder). I also have a special DOS menu which sets DOSBOX the way I need it to.
User avatar
red_avatar
Oldbie
 
Posts: 828
Joined: 2004-4-12 @ 13:24

Re: New DOSBox Frontend - DOSBox Game Launcher

Postby Qbix » 2006-8-15 @ 06:59

managed to start it under linux :)

Bug report
When adding a new DOSBox version (the 0.65 variant for example)
When you select default the old default version stays on default as well
(so you have 2 defaults...)

Futher it adds a / to the path for some reason.
Futher I can't select a game executable (directory browsing goes allright. but it never shows an executable)
Those last things might be related to the fact that it's run in linux though.
Water flows down the stream
How to ask questions the smart way!
User avatar
Qbix
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 10409
Joined: 2002-11-27 @ 14:50
Location: Fryslan

Re: New DOSBox Frontend - DOSBox Game Launcher

Postby DosFreak » 2006-8-15 @ 10:59

red_avatar wrote:Looks very good - I'd be tempted to use it if I didn't work in a completely different way (I store all my games in heavily compressed rar files and I just extract them to my dos folder). I also have a special DOS menu which sets DOSBOX the way I need it to.


This is why it would be nice if the PhysFS patch supported .rar/.7zip. I used to have all of my DOS games compressed with .7zip/rar until I recompressed them all into .zip for PhysFS. There really wasn't that much of an increase in size anyway since most game data is already compressed.
Game Acronym List
DosBox CVS Builds
DosBox Feature Request Thread
DosBox FAQ
PC Game Compatibility List
"Who's got time to read all the way down to the bottom of an email?"
User avatar
DosFreak
l33t++
 
Posts: 9503
Joined: 2002-6-30 @ 16:35
Location: Your Head

Re: New DOSBox Frontend - DOSBox Game Launcher

Postby Spearhead » 2006-8-15 @ 11:00

@Qbix: for me it just crashes when i try to start it under Linux, how did you get it to run?
User avatar
Spearhead
Newbie
 
Posts: 26
Joined: 2005-8-28 @ 16:35

Re: New DOSBox Frontend - DOSBox Game Launcher

Postby rcblanke » 2006-8-15 @ 11:56

DosFreak wrote:This is why it would be nice if the PhysFS patch supported .rar/.7zip

Amen to that :cool:

Qbix wrote:Bug report
When adding a new DOSBox version (the 0.65 variant for example)
When you select default the old default version stays on default as well
(so you have 2 defaults...)

Thank you Qbix, known issue, will be fixed in upcoming version.

Qbix wrote:Futher it adds a / to the path for some reason.
Futher I can't select a game executable (directory browsing goes allright. but it never shows an executable)
Those last things might be related to the fact that it's run in linux though.


Exactly, that is related to the backslashes being forward-slashes in Linux. I will try to construct a build that is truely crossplatform in relation to the problem you mentioned, real soon.

Spearhead wrote:For me it just crashes when i try to start it under Linux, how did you get it to run?

You need at least the Linux SWT libraries from http://www.eclipse.org/downloads/download.php?file=/eclipse/downloads/drops/R-3.2-200606291905/swt-3.2-gtk-linux-x86.zip but I'm not sure what files you need exactly, and where to put them. You may even have to add the library path to the java classpath?! Qbix?

Regards,
Ronald
User avatar
rcblanke
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1307
Joined: 2005-4-01 @ 09:44
Location: Round 42

Re: New DOSBox Frontend - DOSBox Game Launcher

Postby Spearhead » 2006-8-15 @ 12:25

i have SWT installed through my distributions package management, didn't help though. Hang on, i'll paste the error message i get:

Code: Select all
startup
Could not read settings.conf
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.UnsatisfiedLinkError: no swt-win32-3232 in java.library.path
        at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadLibrary(ClassLoader.java:1682)
        at java.lang.Runtime.loadLibrary0(Runtime.java:822)
        at java.lang.System.loadLibrary(System.java:992)
        at org.eclipse.swt.internal.Library.loadLibrary(Library.java:123)
        at org.eclipse.swt.internal.win32.OS.<clinit>(OS.java:18)
        at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Display.<clinit>(Display.java:125)
        at com.gui.MainWindow.open(MainWindow.java:112)
        at com.gui.MainWindow.main(MainWindow.java:98)


Since i don't know Java i can't make too much of that, just that there is still some problem with swt.
User avatar
Spearhead
Newbie
 
Posts: 26
Joined: 2005-8-28 @ 16:35

Re: New DOSBox Frontend - DOSBox Game Launcher

Postby h-a-l-9000 » 2006-8-15 @ 18:07

> backslashes being forward-slashes

File.pathSeparator
1+1=10
h-a-l-9000
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 4512
Joined: 2005-2-23 @ 00:14

Re: New DOSBox Frontend - DOSBox Game Launcher

Postby prompt » 2006-8-15 @ 21:14

I have not tried this program, but I used SWT under linux in one of my programs using a bash script like this:

Code: Select all
#!/bin/sh
SWT_LIB="lib/swt-3.1-gtk-linux-x86"
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=${LD_LIBRARY_PATH}:${SWT_LIB}
java -cp ${SWT_LIB}/swt.jar -Djava.library.path=${SWT_LIB} myprogram.Main


The SWT library (*.jar and *.so) has to be in the directory $SWT_LIB, and one should add the classpath of the frontend as well as the correct main class.
prompt
Newbie
 
Posts: 89
Joined: 2003-8-15 @ 12:12

Re: New DOSBox Frontend - DOSBox Game Launcher

Postby Qbix » 2006-8-16 @ 06:17

uhm i downloaded 1.5.0 rev 8 from sun.
Downloaded the swt stuff
downloaded the windows version of dbgl.
extracted all
copied files from the swt stuff archive into the lib directory of the extracted dbgl archive
started it using the commands from the bat file
Water flows down the stream
How to ask questions the smart way!
User avatar
Qbix
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 10409
Joined: 2002-11-27 @ 14:50
Location: Fryslan

Re: New DOSBox Frontend - DOSBox Game Launcher

Postby Spearhead » 2006-8-16 @ 11:22

cool, that did it, thanks :)
it was the copying of the swt stuff that was missing for me. I only installed that one globally.

One more prolem with that version:
The "Add profile" window is not resizable, which makes it difficult to set several settings in some of the tabs, because they are at least partially cut of.
User avatar
Spearhead
Newbie
 
Posts: 26
Joined: 2005-8-28 @ 16:35

Re: New DOSBox Frontend - DOSBox Game Launcher

Postby red_avatar » 2006-8-16 @ 13:15

Well, when you have hundereds of games, it makes quite a difference. Since I recompressed it all to RAR instead of zip, I've saved 25% space at least.
User avatar
red_avatar
Oldbie
 
Posts: 828
Joined: 2004-4-12 @ 13:24

Re: New DOSBox Frontend - DOSBox Game Launcher

Postby DosFreak » 2006-8-16 @ 14:22

:rolleyes:

I too have "hundreds" of games. IMO, the "minor" increase in size was not worth the inconvenience of not being able to use PhysFS.
Game Acronym List
DosBox CVS Builds
DosBox Feature Request Thread
DosBox FAQ
PC Game Compatibility List
"Who's got time to read all the way down to the bottom of an email?"
User avatar
DosFreak
l33t++
 
Posts: 9503
Joined: 2002-6-30 @ 16:35
Location: Your Head

Re: New DOSBox Frontend - DOSBox Game Launcher

Postby tycho1974 » 2006-8-17 @ 15:04

First of all, a big thanks goes out to rcblanke for making this frontend. I have recently rediscovered the joys of my childhood through DOSBOX and DBGL, and I am much appreciative. Of course, I have questions, though:

I'm trying to futz with the keymapper. I load the booter profile just to get in there, map some keys to my joystick in order to get more than 2-button functionality, and then check mapper.txt. The changes are in there, so I know the mapping worked. Unfortunately, when I try to use those newly mapped buttons, they don't work. I've checked and re-checked the mapper.txt file, and it stays true. For each profiile, be it a game profile or DOSBOX profile or machine template, I have the option to specify a mapper text file. Theoretically, this would allow me to make a remap file for each game, yes? But I can't get the original to work...any thoughts?

Anyway, good work, and keep up the updates. I know how rewarding it is to tweak and tweak and futz and change until it's just right.
User avatar
tycho1974
Newbie
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 2006-8-15 @ 16:30
Location: Bethesda, MD

Re: New DOSBox Frontend - DOSBox Game Launcher

Postby ChaosFish » 2006-8-17 @ 15:44

This frontend looks awesome. Keep it up!
User avatar
ChaosFish
Member
 
Posts: 409
Joined: 2003-9-05 @ 18:38
Location: Israel

Re: New DOSBox Frontend - DOSBox Game Launcher

Postby Bouchacha » 2006-8-19 @ 22:40

Thank you for this wonderful program, it works absolutely perfectly so far and its an ease setting up a new profile once you have a good conf file. One question however, when adding a new profile, you specify the .exe under the mounting tab. If you include a pathname that doesn't conform to the 8.3 filesystem, DBGL gives a message that says 'You must enter a valid mount location'. Is there any way to automatically parse the pathname to conform to DOS requirements?

Edit: Also, how do you access the SETUP.exe from the front end? I don't see any buttons or options.
Agree with us on everything
or we won't help with anything
that kind of attitude
just makes a split grow wider
User avatar
Bouchacha
Newbie
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 2003-2-21 @ 18:35

PreviousNext

Return to DOSBox General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests