how to change the quality of captured video?

General information and assistance with DOSBox.

how to change the quality of captured video?

Postby BOBAH1 » 2017-12-23 @ 11:43

if I capture images - the screenshots are in the original quality. But when I capture the video using Ctrl+Alt+F5 , the video quality is terrible. muddy and bad quality. Is it possible to change the quality of captured video?

image
duneImageDosbox.jpg
dune image
duneImageDosbox.jpg (32.78 KiB) Viewed 626 times


video
duneVideoDosbox.jpg
dune video
duneVideoDosbox.jpg (11.12 KiB) Viewed 626 times

the original screenshot in *.bmp at the same.
Last edited by BOBAH1 on 2017-12-23 @ 18:22, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
BOBAH1
Newbie
 
Posts: 17
Joined: 2017-12-23 @ 10:18
Location: Tashkent

Re: how to change the quality of captured video?

Postby Qbix » 2017-12-23 @ 18:02

The video should be identical as it is lossless. Do you have the correct codec installed ?
Water flows down the stream
How to ask questions the smart way!
User avatar
Qbix
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 10452
Joined: 2002-11-27 @ 14:50
Location: Fryslan

Re: how to change the quality of captured video?

Postby BOBAH1 » 2017-12-23 @ 18:12

i install ZMBV codec from Dosbox at path Start -> Programs -> Dosbox 0.74 -> Video -> Install Movie Codec . And now this captured video look in all video-players. But in bad quality...

and now i download and test the D-Fend Reloaded with Dosbox, but quality at the same.
User avatar
BOBAH1
Newbie
 
Posts: 17
Joined: 2017-12-23 @ 10:18
Location: Tashkent

Re: how to change the quality of captured video?

Postby BOBAH1 » 2017-12-24 @ 08:59

ctrl+F5.jpg
ctrl+F5
ctrl+F5.jpg (14.78 KiB) Viewed 544 times

ctrl+alt+F5.jpg
ctrl+alt+F5
ctrl+alt+F5.jpg (14.18 KiB) Viewed 544 times
Last edited by BOBAH1 on 2017-12-25 @ 07:01, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
BOBAH1
Newbie
 
Posts: 17
Joined: 2017-12-23 @ 10:18
Location: Tashkent

Re: how to change the quality of captured video?

Postby BOBAH1 » 2017-12-24 @ 09:14

screenshot in *.png:
Harkonens-1.jpg
Harkonens-1

from video:
Harkonens-2.jpg
Harkonens-2

dune.JPG
dune
User avatar
BOBAH1
Newbie
 
Posts: 17
Joined: 2017-12-23 @ 10:18
Location: Tashkent

Re: how to change the quality of captured video?

Postby BOBAH1 » 2017-12-25 @ 07:33

I thought about it. and I think I understand. Apparently case codecs.

Downloaded with of-site VLC player - it's really good. And he's the only one who play these Dosbox` files in original quality without post-processing. Now i can see that the captured video is really uncompressed, Lossless.

But here's the catch. All other players can't handle these video files. And even the video editors can't handle them. Still turns out blurry. Even conversion doesn't help.

Sorry to DOSBox no choice of the codec recorded video. After all, no? Really have to run the game in DOSBox, and grab something else, such as Fraps? I just with this codec is ZMBV never worked. Maybe I something doing wrong?

now i searched this links:

dosbox ZMBV codec in Premiere Pro CS5.5?
https://forums.adobe.com/thread/934327

https://forum.videohelp.com/threads/372738-PotPlayer-ZMBV-poor-lossy-color-reproduction

How to edit Dosbox videos in Windows Movie Maker
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7VDrWmstSdE

but in all video-editor after any conversion get dirty and muddy video.
Last edited by BOBAH1 on 2017-12-25 @ 09:57, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
BOBAH1
Newbie
 
Posts: 17
Joined: 2017-12-23 @ 10:18
Location: Tashkent

Re: how to change the quality of captured video?

Postby mrau » 2017-12-25 @ 08:15

with vlc You can convert to anything
mrau
Oldbie
 
Posts: 873
Joined: 2015-11-28 @ 12:43

Re: how to change the quality of captured video?

Postby BOBAH1 » 2017-12-25 @ 10:04

yes, but convert again only in Lossless ZMBV format, a format that not read all of the other players and video editors (or rather read, but dull and dirty). If you convert to any other format (mp4, 3gp, or other avi without lossless), then output again get dirty and muddy picture. not original RGB.
User avatar
BOBAH1
Newbie
 
Posts: 17
Joined: 2017-12-23 @ 10:18
Location: Tashkent

Re: how to change the quality of captured video?

Postby Qbix » 2017-12-25 @ 14:35

maybe it is a case of having to install the codec twice ? (32 and 64 bit)
Water flows down the stream
How to ask questions the smart way!
User avatar
Qbix
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 10452
Joined: 2002-11-27 @ 14:50
Location: Fryslan

Re: how to change the quality of captured video?

Postby BOBAH1 » 2017-12-25 @ 16:04

Qbix wrote:maybe it is a case of having to install the codec twice ? (32 and 64 bit)

that is ZMBV twice?

i read http://www.vogons.org/viewtopic.php?t=12133 and it says it's version only one.

but this https://www.moviecodec.com/video-codecs/problem-with-fraps-and-zmbv-dosbox-codec-vids-playing-in-windows-7-124905/...

this 64x http://www.vogons.org/viewtopic.php?p=306810
...now when i installing the 64x version of ZMBV.dll on my 32x Win, this videos no come better in quality, but their colours exchanges: red in blue, and blue in red)) i deleting 64x version)

another variants?)
Last edited by BOBAH1 on 2017-12-25 @ 18:38, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
BOBAH1
Newbie
 
Posts: 17
Joined: 2017-12-23 @ 10:18
Location: Tashkent

Re: how to change the quality of captured video?

Postby NY00123 » 2017-12-25 @ 18:33

Maybe it's an issue of scaling (e.g., bilinear filtering)? Does the video look sharp when not zoomed in at all?
NY00123
Member
 
Posts: 217
Joined: 2010-2-13 @ 19:42

Re: how to change the quality of captured video?

Postby BOBAH1 » 2017-12-26 @ 09:21

An example. I open Dosbox`video using VirtualDub. Can cut. If I choose Direct Stream Copy, can save at the same quality. If you choose any other output format without zoom, the result is muddy and blurry. But VirtualDub is a linear editor. With him the good movie will not do. Need nonlinear. my Womble Mpeg Video Wizard quietly opens DOSBox original files without zoom, but as blurred. And the vaunted Adobe Premiere can't even open original DOSBox files!

I mean, yes, when the dosbox`video in the original size, not zoomed, it appears in player as the original - as in DOSBox. In addition to VLC player, or for example another good player Reganam 2010 under XP. But only when you switch the output played video from direct3D or directX (muddy) on gl2 or directX:noaccel (clearly).

Of course, when you zoomed this video in the video editor, it will look worse. But at least the original must be of acceptable quality. And if the original is blurred, the result is generally a nightmare.
User avatar
BOBAH1
Newbie
 
Posts: 17
Joined: 2017-12-23 @ 10:18
Location: Tashkent

Re: how to change the quality of captured video?

Postby Falcosoft » 2017-12-26 @ 10:12

BOBAH1 wrote:An example. I open Dosbox`video using VirtualDub. Can cut. If I choose Direct Stream Copy, can save at the same quality. If you choose any other output format without zoom, the result is muddy and blurry...

In VirtualDub instead of Direct Stream Copy you should use Video -> Full processing mode and in Video -> Compression.. you should select Uncompressed (RGB/YCbCr). This way you can eliminate all the codec related problems since all editors should handle uncompressed video streams. But I really do not think your problem is ZMBV codec related. As others have written above this must be some scaling problems. Try to capture with Fraps and your preferred codec. I think you will get the same blur/filter/scaling problem if the player/editor view size is different from the video size.
User avatar
Falcosoft
Member
 
Posts: 423
Joined: 2016-5-21 @ 13:46
Location: Pécs, Hungary

Re: how to change the quality of captured video?

Postby BOBAH1 » 2017-12-28 @ 09:51

Falcosoft wrote:In VirtualDub instead of Direct Stream Copy you should use Video -> Full processing mode and in Video -> Compression.. you should select Uncompressed (RGB/YCbCr). This way you can eliminate all the codec related problems since all editors should handle uncompressed video streams. But I really do not think your problem is ZMBV codec related. As others have written above this must be some scaling problems. Try to capture with Fraps and your preferred codec. I think you will get the same blur/filter/scaling problem if the player/editor view size is different from the video size.


yes, i do now capture with Fraps, and have blurry video.

In short, to sum up.

Original I was not able to achieve. Decided to act like this:

1. Increase with Dub source ZMBV (from the DOS VGA 320х200 in 720х450 for example) by selecting in the settings, {VirtualDub} Video->Full processing . Also codec Video->Compression->UncompressedRGB/YCbCr . And choose filter mode not bicubic or bilinear, but the first: Nearest Neighbor - then it turns clear. The resulting uncompressed video with almost identical quality, is understood by all editors.

2. Then, you put it in a video editor and there are already working on . But add 30% of sharpness to get closer to the DOS original.

The result is not as it was in DOS, but the picture comes out more decent than at the beginning. And the text even takes on some 3D appearance.
1original.jpg
original
1original.jpg (20.89 KiB) Viewed 364 times

2easy.jpg
easy
2easy.jpg (19.15 KiB) Viewed 364 times

3dub.jpg
dub
3dub.jpg (18.96 KiB) Viewed 363 times

Thanks for the help!

The codec ZMBV "zombie-codec", the authors did soundly, efficiently placing - shot DOSBox in small size but for yourself. It is very rare, and work with it directly not possible.
Last edited by BOBAH1 on 2017-12-29 @ 07:58, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
BOBAH1
Newbie
 
Posts: 17
Joined: 2017-12-23 @ 10:18
Location: Tashkent

Re: how to change the quality of captured video?

Postby Falcosoft » 2017-12-28 @ 12:39

Hi,
Just another tip for your consideration. The 320x200 native resolution of older games were intended to be aspect ratio corrected to 4/3 (like 320x240 or 640x480). 320x200 VGA/MCGA mode is not a square pixel resolution! Since you have already decided to resize the video in VirtualDub during the 1st conversion process anyway, you should consider that instead of resizing it to 720х450 resize it to proper 4/3 aspect ratio (like 720x540 or rather 640x480).
This way the video editors/players will get an already aspect ratio corrected video and so no further scaling is required to display aspect ratio correct video on today's square pixel resolution monitors.
User avatar
Falcosoft
Member
 
Posts: 423
Joined: 2016-5-21 @ 13:46
Location: Pécs, Hungary

Re: how to change the quality of captured video?

Postby olddos25 » 2017-12-29 @ 06:29

BOBAH1 wrote:if I capture images - the screenshots are in the original quality. But when I capture the video using Ctrl+Alt+F5 , the video quality is terrible. muddy and bad quality. Is it possible to change the quality of captured video?

image
duneImageDosbox.jpg


video
duneVideoDosbox.jpg

the original screenshot in *.bmp at the same.

I don't see any diffrerence.
You can't be the best,but you also can't be the worst
Other places to find me:
DraStic: http://drastic-ds.com (as dsattorney)
EPForums: http://www.epforums.org (as emulationfan)
User avatar
olddos25
Member
 
Posts: 128
Joined: 2017-5-14 @ 02:34
Location: Argentina

Re: how to change the quality of captured video?

Postby BOBAH1 » 2017-12-29 @ 07:52

olddos25 wrote:I don't see any diffrerence.

game.jpg
game
game.jpg (19.95 KiB) Viewed 305 times
User avatar
BOBAH1
Newbie
 
Posts: 17
Joined: 2017-12-23 @ 10:18
Location: Tashkent

Re: how to change the quality of captured video?

Postby BOBAH1 » 2017-12-29 @ 08:01

Falcosoft wrote:Hi,
Just another tip for your consideration. The 320x200 native resolution of older games were intended to be aspect ratio corrected to 4/3 (like 320x240 or 640x480). 320x200 VGA/MCGA mode is not a square pixel resolution! Since you have already decided to resize the video in VirtualDub during the 1st conversion process anyway, you should consider that instead of resizing it to 720х450 resize it to proper 4/3 aspect ratio (like 720x540 or rather 640x480).
This way the video editors/players will get an already aspect ratio corrected video and so no further scaling is required to display aspect ratio correct video on today's square pixel resolution monitors.

Why is it so? If I make a direct increase, as a source, the video correctly increases. With the correct aspect ratio, such as in the game itself. But if I do in VirtualDub aspect ratio "to take the height of size" - e.g. 4:3, the video is stretched vertically.
1directenlarge720x450.jpg
direct enlarge 720x450
1directenlarge720x450.jpg (20.04 KiB) Viewed 302 times
2takeheightfromsize720x540.jpg
take height from size 720x540
2takeheightfromsize720x540.jpg (21.36 KiB) Viewed 302 times

If we assume in Adobe Premiere video displayed with wrong proportions, then I switch "Identification of the original video." The quality is not the same kind of suffering?
User avatar
BOBAH1
Newbie
 
Posts: 17
Joined: 2017-12-23 @ 10:18
Location: Tashkent

Re: how to change the quality of captured video?

Postby Falcosoft » 2017-12-29 @ 11:27

Why is it so?

Because it was 'the way it's meant to be played' :) MCGA 320x200 mode's pixel aspect ratio is 1:1.2 not 1:1. It's analogous to CGA mode 640×200 that had a pixel aspect ratio 1:2.4 and also was meant to be displayed as a 4/3 resolution and not as a 16/5 one.

The picture below is from a period correct CRT display. Notice that the planet is round!
http://www.vogons.org/download/file.php?id=11324

You can find the topic where the picture is from here:
http://www.vogons.org/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=33823&start=20#p284254

More background info:
http://doom.wikia.com/wiki/Aspect_ratio
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multi-Color_Graphics_Array
http://www.vogons.org/viewtopic.php?t=26176

@Edit:
So the rationale behind my suggestion is the following:
Some people prefer pixel-perfect scaling to proper aspect ratio and it can be achieved e.g. on DosBox (https://www.vogons.org/viewtopic.php?f=41&t=49160)
But in case of distributable mpeg based compressed videos it is nearly a mission impossible. Even if you succeed in making it pixel-perfect by using lossless compression you cannot guarantee video players do not apply filtering/scaling during playback.
If you apply resizing/sharpening and other processing during conversion that alters the pixel layout and kills pixel-perfectness anyway you should make the video at least aspect ratio correct.
User avatar
Falcosoft
Member
 
Posts: 423
Joined: 2016-5-21 @ 13:46
Location: Pécs, Hungary

Re: how to change the quality of captured video?

Postby BOBAH1 » 2017-12-29 @ 16:04

dune2_CRT_intro.JPG
round planet
dune2_CRT_intro.JPG (25.56 KiB) Viewed 258 times

yes, my planet is not round...
not round planet.png
not round planet
not round planet.png (7.13 KiB) Viewed 259 times

...but then in game have correct squares
noname.jpg
32x32
noname.jpg (57.6 KiB) Viewed 258 times

it turns out all this time since Millenium, I played in Dosbox with wrong proportions? Nightmare. Now i going to read and a lot of thinking...
User avatar
BOBAH1
Newbie
 
Posts: 17
Joined: 2017-12-23 @ 10:18
Location: Tashkent

Next

Return to DOSBox General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests