Changing resolution on-the-fly with DOS commands *SOLVED!*

General information and assistance with DOSBox.

Re: Changing resolution on-the-fly with DOS commands

Postby gdjacobs » 2019-7-19 @ 14:19

This is with DOSBox SVN, 0.74-2, or a third party build?
User avatar
gdjacobs
l33t++
 
Posts: 6600
Joined: 2015-11-03 @ 05:51
Location: The Great White North

Re: Changing resolution on-the-fly with DOS commands

Postby EldritchNexus » 2019-7-20 @ 23:48

I'm using the 0.72 build.
EldritchNexus
Newbie
 
Posts: 37
Joined: 2018-7-13 @ 06:54


Re: Changing resolution on-the-fly with DOS commands

Postby EldritchNexus » 2019-7-21 @ 00:41

I don't know if there are wrappers that are set up with the latest version.
EldritchNexus
Newbie
 
Posts: 37
Joined: 2018-7-13 @ 06:54

Re: Changing resolution on-the-fly with DOS commands

Postby EldritchNexus » 2019-7-21 @ 01:02

Okay, I tried the scaler=normal2x forced again, but in a different DOSBox wrapper that I presume runs a newer version of DOSBox. When I choose Battlespire, the screen is super zoomed in and the colors are all messed up.
EldritchNexus
Newbie
 
Posts: 37
Joined: 2018-7-13 @ 06:54

Re: Changing resolution on-the-fly with DOS commands

Postby DosFreak » 2019-7-21 @ 01:26

We don't support "wrappers" here. Contact whoever created it for issues with those. I'm not sure I even understand the point, I guess they are for someone who wants to setup a package for a single OS (MacOS)?

Also we don't support so called "abandonware" here so if that's what your plan is then go elsewhere.
User avatar
DosFreak
l33t++
 
Posts: 10449
Joined: 2002-6-30 @ 16:35
Location: Your Head

Re: Changing resolution on-the-fly with DOS commands

Postby gdjacobs » 2019-7-21 @ 02:54

EldritchNexus wrote:I don't know if there are wrappers that are set up with the latest version.

If you mean front ends, yes, I believe they work with newer versions of DOSBox.
https://www.dosbox.com/wiki/DOSBoxFrontends
User avatar
gdjacobs
l33t++
 
Posts: 6600
Joined: 2015-11-03 @ 05:51
Location: The Great White North

Re: Changing resolution on-the-fly with DOS commands

Postby EldritchNexus » 2019-7-21 @ 04:10

Good news, folks! I finally got Battlespire's resolution problem taken care of! I simply changed the wrapper's resolution to 800x500, and now Battlespire's a perfect 4:3 ratio from top to bottom without taking anything away from the other games in the wrapper. Thanks for all the help everyone's given me. There's just one other problem I need to take care of, but I'll save that for another thread.

By the way, DosFreak, I bought Battlespire legally on GOG. I never said anything about it being abandonware.
EldritchNexus
Newbie
 
Posts: 37
Joined: 2018-7-13 @ 06:54

Previous

Return to DOSBox General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests