AUTOEXEC Configuration for DOSBOX (FEDORA) doesn't work (Works on Windows)

General information and assistance with DOSBox.

AUTOEXEC Configuration for DOSBOX (FEDORA) doesn't work (Works on Windows)

Postby Kenichi-san » 2019-7-23 @ 09:54

Hello guys,

I'm trying to configure the Autoexec section of Dosbox. I downloaded DOSBOX for Windows and I added these lines :

Code: Select all
[autoexec]
# Lines in this section will be run at startup.
# You can put your MOUNT lines here.

MOUNT C C:\DOSGAMES\
C:


I saved and ran Dosbox.exe, it worked !

I'm doing the same thing for `Dosbox in Fedora 30`, configuring the file `dosbox-0.74.conf` located in `/usr/share/dosbox/translations/fr`.

But when I run it, it doesn't work.
Here is a screenshot :


Image


It worked for Windows...

I tried to put these lines on each `dosbox-0.74.conf` located in each translation folder, but still not working.
I think that the application doesn't run this configuration file, [b]it seems to be another file, but which one?

I've made a search of `dosbox` and these were the only files existing.[/b]
Kenichi-san
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2019-7-23 @ 09:49

Re: AUTOEXEC Configuration for DOSBOX (FEDORA) doesn't work (Works on Windows)

Postby Qbix » 2019-7-23 @ 10:09

dosbox-0.74-3.conf
Water flows down the stream
How to ask questions the smart way!
User avatar
Qbix
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 10873
Joined: 2002-11-27 @ 14:50
Location: Fryslan

Re: AUTOEXEC Configuration for DOSBOX (FEDORA) doesn't work (Works on Windows)

Postby Kenichi-san » 2019-7-23 @ 11:32

In which folder?

Image
Last edited by Kenichi-san on 2019-7-23 @ 11:36, edited 1 time in total.
Kenichi-san
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2019-7-23 @ 09:49

Re: AUTOEXEC Configuration for DOSBOX (FEDORA) doesn't work (Works on Windows)

Postby Qbix » 2019-7-23 @ 11:33

~/.dosbox

(mentioned in the README/manual btw)
Water flows down the stream
How to ask questions the smart way!
User avatar
Qbix
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 10873
Joined: 2002-11-27 @ 14:50
Location: Fryslan

Re: AUTOEXEC Configuration for DOSBOX (FEDORA) doesn't work (Works on Windows)

Postby Kenichi-san » 2019-7-23 @ 11:38

Can you tell where to find this folder? I've looked everywhere, impossible to find it.

Image
Kenichi-san
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2019-7-23 @ 09:49

Re: AUTOEXEC Configuration for DOSBOX (FEDORA) doesn't work (Works on Windows)

Postby Dominus » 2019-7-23 @ 11:44

It's a hidden folder in your HOME folder (~ means your HOME folder and the dot before the name means it is hidden)
User avatar
Dominus
DOSBox Moderator
 
Posts: 7932
Joined: 2002-10-03 @ 09:54
Location: Ludwigsburg

Re: AUTOEXEC Configuration for DOSBOX (FEDORA) doesn't work (Works on Windows)

Postby Kenichi-san » 2019-7-23 @ 11:51

Thank you very much, I did Ctrl+H on the root folder, and dosbox appeared. Magic.
Kenichi-san
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2019-7-23 @ 09:49

Re: AUTOEXEC Configuration for DOSBOX (FEDORA) doesn't work (Works on Windows)

Postby Dominus » 2019-7-23 @ 12:14

Great! And good that you knew how to make it appear, as I'm not on Linux and wasn't able to tell you that ;)
User avatar
Dominus
DOSBox Moderator
 
Posts: 7932
Joined: 2002-10-03 @ 09:54
Location: Ludwigsburg


Return to DOSBox General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests