Quake 2 in DosBox

General information and assistance with DOSBox.

Quake 2 in DosBox

Postby ALCoL » 2019-8-30 @ 20:31

Hi, i tried to run Quake 2 from here and i try many configs with gl and glides and whatever but simply i cant, it doesnt load, i have w7 x64 and last version of dosbox with dosshell frontend, can u gimme lil help? thanks in advance :cool:
ALCoL
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2019-8-30 @ 20:23

Re: Quake 2 in DosBox

Postby ShovelKnight » 2019-8-30 @ 20:49

Quake 2 is not a DOS application.
ShovelKnight
Member
 
Posts: 104
Joined: 2019-4-04 @ 19:00

Re: Quake 2 in DosBox

Postby Bondi » 2019-8-30 @ 20:51

AFAIR there is a DOS port of Q2
Bondi
Newbie
 
Posts: 33
Joined: 2019-4-01 @ 11:45

Re: Quake 2 in DosBox

Postby DosFreak » 2019-8-31 @ 00:40

IIRC Q2DOS isn't supported in DOSBox or any other emulator and the only way it will work with glide in DOSBox is with kekkos voodoo emulation patch which currently isn't in official DOSBox and when Q2DOS is run with it then the game is very slow. You would be better off using pcem or qemu or better yet run the game in real DOS or use the Windows version of Q2DOS or the other five million ports.
User avatar
DosFreak
l33t++
 
Posts: 10351
Joined: 2002-6-30 @ 16:35
Location: Your Head

Re: Quake 2 in DosBox

Postby jmarsh » 2019-8-31 @ 04:05

Works fine in DOSBox 0.74-3 with memsize=63.
jmarsh
Member
 
Posts: 241
Joined: 2014-1-04 @ 09:17

Re: Quake 2 in DosBox

Postby ALCoL » 2019-9-01 @ 02:14

DosFreak wrote:IIRC Q2DOS isn't supported in DOSBox or any other emulator and the only way it will work with glide in DOSBox is with kekkos voodoo emulation patch which currently isn't in official DOSBox and when Q2DOS is run with it then the game is very slow. You would be better off using pcem or qemu or better yet run the game in real DOS or use the Windows version of Q2DOS or the other five million ports.


Yeah thats my plan b, i have seen Q2 dosbox but I expected to find a way to run it
ALCoL
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2019-8-30 @ 20:23

Re: Quake 2 in DosBox

Postby ALCoL » 2019-9-01 @ 02:17

jmarsh wrote:Works fine in DOSBox 0.74-3 with memsize=63.


what it means??
ALCoL
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2019-8-30 @ 20:23


Return to DOSBox General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest