DOSBox Feature Request Thread

General information and assistance with DOSBox.

Re: DOSBox Feature Request Thread

Postby Jorpho » 2012-6-04 @ 16:58

Roger K wrote:
Roger K wrote:
you can boot a real DOS disk image from inside DOSBox - that would give you access to all DOS utilities including DEBUG.
Thanks, I'll try that. I must have a floppy disk around with boot track. Maybe I could make an image on a thumb drive. The new PC won't support my USB floppy drive.
Later...

I tried that with an old boot disk (3" floppy) and I got the message that it was the wrong version of DOS. I could fix that -- if I had DEBUG. Duh! If I had DEBUG I wouldn't need to do that.


That's what SETVER is for. At any rate, the debug-enabled versions of DOSBox in the thread I linked to in my last post may be more useful.
User avatar
Jorpho
l33t++
 
Posts: 7043
Joined: 2003-2-14 @ 19:50
Location: Canada

Re: DOSBox Feature Request Thread

Postby Roger K » 2012-6-04 @ 17:00

Jorpho wrote:http://www.vogons.org/viewtopic.php?t=7323


Thank you. I downloaded a version with DEBUG, but for some reason I couldn't save an edited copy of the CONF file. I was advised that I had to ask the administrator. I AM the administrator, and I don't know what to do next. Damn Windows 7. :evil:
Roger K
Newbie
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 2012-5-29 @ 22:48
Location: Stockton, CA

Re: DOSBox Feature Request Thread

Postby bloodbat » 2012-6-04 @ 17:45

Maybe run the editor on the file as Administrator?
User avatar
bloodbat
Oldbie
 
Posts: 792
Joined: 2009-12-06 @ 07:11

Re: DOSBox Feature Request Thread

Postby kolano » 2012-6-04 @ 17:49

Roger K wrote:I downloaded a version with DEBUG, but for some reason I couldn't save an edited copy of the CONF file. I was advised that I had to ask the administrator.


It's UAC related, typically even with an admin account you need to raise the level of the program your running to enable actions like saving files into the "Program Files" folder (i.e. you need to be running an edit tool with Admin rights).

Typically the easiest workaround is to save the file elsewhere, and then copy it over to the appropriate folder, accepting the various security pop-ups along the way. Others include launching you're editor as an admin (right click the icon, select "Run as Administrator). Or disabling UAC.
User avatar
kolano
Oldbie
 
Posts: 527
Joined: 2010-12-26 @ 21:03

Re: DOSBox Feature Request Thread

Postby Roger K » 2012-6-05 @ 12:44

kolano wrote:
Roger K wrote:I downloaded a version with DEBUG, but for some reason I couldn't save an edited copy of the CONF file. I was advised that I had to ask the administrator.


It's UAC related, typically even with an admin account you need to raise the level of the program your running to enable actions like saving files into the "Program Files" folder (i.e. you need to be running an edit tool with Admin rights).

Typically the easiest workaround is to save the file elsewhere, and then copy it over to the appropriate folder, accepting the various security pop-ups along the way. Others include launching you're editor as an admin (right click the icon, select "Run as Administrator). Or disabling UAC.


Thanks, that works. I've got DOSbox 0.72-debug running, but some of my batch files don't work. I'm going to read "Introduction to the Built" carefully to see if there's something I missed. Or should I be trying a different version?
Roger K
Newbie
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 2012-5-29 @ 22:48
Location: Stockton, CA

Re: DOSBox Feature Request Thread

Postby Jorpho » 2012-6-05 @ 16:44

Roger K wrote:I've got DOSbox 0.72-debug running
Why not use the 0.74 version? Just put the EXE in the same folder as normal DOSBox 0.74, maybe put a shortcut in your Start menu if you like, and you're good to go. 0.72 is very, very old at this point.

but some of my batch files don't work.
There could be any number of causes for that which are probably entirely unrelated to the usage of the debug build. It is hard to say without knowing more about your batch files.

Maybe we should get a thread split in here?
User avatar
Jorpho
l33t++
 
Posts: 7043
Joined: 2003-2-14 @ 19:50
Location: Canada

Re: DOSBox Feature Request Thread

Postby Procyon » 2012-10-16 @ 16:13

My request is adjustable joystick sensitivity. :)
User avatar
Procyon
Member
 
Posts: 280
Joined: 2011-1-28 @ 01:57

Re: DOSBox Feature Request Thread

Postby kolano » 2012-10-20 @ 04:24

Any chance we could emulate Cybershades 3d or other 3d glasses? Refer...
http://retrowaretv.com/lazy-game-review ... d-glasses/

I think support on many current 3d outputs would just require outputting every other frame side by side (hrm, perhaps a shader could even do this).
User avatar
kolano
Oldbie
 
Posts: 527
Joined: 2010-12-26 @ 21:03

Re: DOSBox Feature Request Thread

Postby Sadist boar » 2012-12-29 @ 21:45

Do NOTuse FreeDOS Edit.
There is a program named Star Commander.
It is OSS (but under a weird license). Maybe not include in Z: but provide in "util" folder, with installer's DOSbox.conf mounting "util" as Y:. Or, add Elvis with a tutorial. Generally, it could be an "extras" package - drive images, Elvis/SCEDIT, diskmake. Also, why not use 7z archives instead of Zip? ugh.d7z (may also use game-specific userconfs inside the archives)
Ugh.d7z would contain no userconf, Hercules software may use it. If a "util" set is to be made, _MAYBE_ make it a .d7z rather than a folder.
Link to Clonk.de for four freeware DOS games to start with (or make them a .d7z in Extras.
During setup, one could choose to install the Utilities pack, any of the drive images, image tool, and/or certain frontend(s), if OS supports installer packages.
Sad fat people are never good at using complex programs.
User avatar
Sadist boar
Newbie
 
Posts: 58
Joined: 2010-3-17 @ 00:43
Location: Russian Federation, Novorossiysk

Re: DOSBox Feature Request Thread

Postby little » 2013-1-26 @ 18:07

I do not know if it has mentioned before (I read the whole thread and did not saw it), but adding a 386 to arm v7 drc would greatly improve dosbox on iphone/android/raspberry pi. Also, there are some gossip that next year with the release of the arm v8 cpus apple will move (for the third time) its OSX architecture.

Also, a 8086/186/286 to arm thumb (available since v4) could help speed up 16-bit only DOS games.
User avatar
little
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2004-6-30 @ 15:19

Re: DOSBox Feature Request Thread

Postby orewagundam » 2013-4-18 @ 11:58

Hello, I don't know if this was asked before, but I think it would be very nice if you added support for a windowed fullscreen mode.
It would solve many problems with fullscreen under vista/7/8
orewagundam
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2013-4-18 @ 11:54

Re: DOSBox Feature Request Thread

Postby Dominus » 2013-4-18 @ 12:03

what's that supposed to be?
User avatar
Dominus
DOSBox Moderator
 
Posts: 7618
Joined: 2002-10-03 @ 09:54
Location: Ludwigsburg

Re: DOSBox Feature Request Thread

Postby orewagundam » 2013-4-18 @ 12:20

It's still windowed mode, but the window size is the same as the desktop's (e.g 1920x1080), but without the borders. It can be done on many games (like WoW).
orewagundam
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2013-4-18 @ 11:54

Re: DOSBox Feature Request Thread

Postby Dominus » 2013-4-18 @ 12:25

with borders you can make the dosbox window as big as your desktop...
User avatar
Dominus
DOSBox Moderator
 
Posts: 7618
Joined: 2002-10-03 @ 09:54
Location: Ludwigsburg

Re: DOSBox Feature Request Thread

Postby orewagundam » 2013-4-18 @ 12:37

Exactly, but i don't want those borders! I want something similar to fullscreen, but without the need to actually go fullscreen.
Anyway, now that you mention it I can change the window resolution, so an option to just remove the window borders should be enough.
orewagundam
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2013-4-18 @ 11:54

Re: DOSBox Feature Request Thread

Postby freecrac » 2013-12-14 @ 21:16

Hello.
I am using the DOSbox with a widescreen 28" LCD monitor(16:10 aspect ratio; native resolutions of 1920x1200).
My Radeon 7950 card comes with a vbe 3 bios and with an own table of vbe modenumbers, also for some widesreen resolutions.

But i am confused how to use those vbe-modenumber for widescreen resolution together with the DOSbox for to fit the native resolution of my 28" LCD monitor.

Inside of the "dosbox-0.7x.conf" i found some remarks about the keywords/possible values that we can place after "machine=" like hercules, cga, tandy, pcjr, ega, vgaonly, svga_s3, svga_et3000, svga_et4000, svga_paradise, vesa_nolfb, vesa_oldvbe. But i think those older cards do not provide any higher widescreen resolution than WVGA(848x480; 16:9).

Example with "machine=svga_s3" i become these modenumbers:
DOSbox svga_s3 VBE modenumbers (please scroll down to the end of the list for widescreen modes)
Code: Select all
mode
number xres yres bpp
0100 640x400x8
0101 640x480x8
0102 800x600x4
0103 800x600x8
0104 1024x768x4
0105 1024x768x8
0106 1280x1024x4
0107 1280x1024x8
010D 320x200x15
010E 320x200x16
010F 320x200x32
0110 640x480x15
0111 640x480x16
0112 640x480x32
0113 800x600x15
0114 800x600x16
0115 800x600x32
0116 1024x768x15
0117 1024x768x16
0150 320x200x8
0151 320x240x8
0152 320x400x8
0153 320x480x8
0160 320x240x15
0161 320x400x15
0162 320x480x15
0165 640x400x15
0170 320x240x16
0171 320x400x16
0172 320x480x16
0175 640x400x16
0190 320x240x32
0191 320x400x32
0192 320x480x32
0207 1152x864x8
0209 1152x864x15
020A 1152x864x16
0213 640x400x32
0222 848x480x8 WVGA 16:9 aspect ratio
0223 848x480x15 WVGA 16:9 aspect ratio
0224 848x480x16 WVGA 16:9 aspect ratio
0225 848x480x32 WVGA 16:9 aspect ratio

But modern video cards provide also one or more VBE mode numbers for widescreen modes in a higher resolution, probably a tribute of the progress to build larger and larger LCD monitors.

Radeon 7950 VBE modenumbers (please scroll down to the end of the list for widescreen modes in a higher resolution)
Code: Select all
mode
number xres yres bpp
0100 640x400x8
0101 640x480x8
0103 800x600x8
0105 1024x768x8
0107 1280x1024x8
0110 640x480x16
0111 640x480x16
0113 800x600x16
0114 800x600x16
0116 1024x768x16
0117 1024x768x16
0119 1280x1024x16
011A 1280x1024x16
010D 320x200x16
010E 320x200x16
0120 320x200x32
0193 320x240x8
0195 320x240x16
0196 320x240x32
01B3 512x384x8
01B6 512x384x32
01C3 640x350x8
01C5 640x350x16
01C6 640x350x32
0133 720x400x8
0135 720x400x16
0136 720x400x32
0153 1152x864x8
0155 1152x864x16
0156 1152x864x32
0163 1280x960x8
0165 1280x960x16
0166 1280x960x32
0121 640x480x32
0122 800x600x32
0123 1024x768x32
0124 1280x1024x32
0143 1400x1050x8
0145 1400x1050x16
0146 1400x1050x32
0173 1600x1200x8
0175 1600x1200x16
0176 1600x1200x32
0183 1792x1344x8
0185 1792x1344x16
0186 1792x1344x32
01D3 1856x1392x8
01D5 1856x1392x16
01D6 1856x1392x32
01E3 1920x1440x8
01E5 1920x1440x16
01E6 1920x1440x32
01D1 1920x1200x8  WUXGA 16:10 aspect ratio
01D2 1920x1200x16  WUXGA 16:10 aspect ratio
01D4 1920x1200x32  WUXGA 16:10 aspect ratio

Geforce GTX295 VBE modenumbers (please scroll down to the end of the list for widescreen modes in a higher resolution)
Code: Select all
mode
number xres yres bpp
0100 640x480x8
0101 640x480x8
0102 800x600x4
0103 800x600x8
0104 1024x768x4
0105 1024x768x8
0106 1280x1024x4
0107 1280x1024x8
010E 320x200x16
010F 320x200x32
0111 640x480x16
0112 640x480x32
0114 800x600x16
0115 800x600x32
0117 1024x768x16
0118 1024x768x32
011A 1280x1024x16
011B 1280x1024x32
0130 320x200x8
0131 320x400x8
0132 320x400x16
0133 320x400x32
0134 320x240x8
0135 320x240x16
0136 320x240x32
013D 640x400x16
013E 640x400x32
0145 1600x1200x8
0146 1600x1200x16
014A 1600x1200x32
0160 1280x800x8  WXGA 16:10 aspect ratio
0161 1280x800x32  WXGA 16:10 aspect ratio
0162 768x480x8
017B 1280x720x32
017C 1920x1200x8  WUXGA 16:10 aspect ratio
017D 1920x1200x32  WUXGA 16:10 aspect ratio


Now my question is: It is possible to become a new option for the dosbox-0.7x.conf for to use the vbe2/3_modlist from our currently used video card?
# machine: The type of machine tries to emulate.
# Possible values: hercules, cga, tandy, pcjr, ega, vgaonly, svga_s3, svga_et3000,
# svga_et4000, svga_paradise, vesa_nolfb, vesa_oldvbe.
# --NEW FEATURE--
# For to become the VBE-modelist + the mode specific information of each
# modenumber from the VBE-bios of the video card that we are currently using in our system:
# New value for machine type: vbe_test
machine=vbe_test

Dirk
freecrac
Newbie
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 2013-12-14 @ 12:57

Re: DOSBox Feature Request Thread

Postby Jorpho » 2013-12-14 @ 21:45

freecrac wrote:Hello.
I am using the DOSbox with a widescreen 28" LCD monitor(16:10 aspect ratio; native resolutions of 1920x1200).
My Radeon 7950 card comes with a vbe 3 bios and with an own table of vbe modenumbers, also for some widesreen resolutions.

But i am confused how to use those vbe-modenumber for widescreen resolution together with the DOSbox for to fit the native resolution of my 28" LCD monitor.
The VBE capabilities of your video hardware are almost entirely unrelated to the display capabilities of DOSBox. Changing the "machine=" line will have no effect. Or to put it another way, a game that ran in 640x480 in DOS is still going to think it is running at 640x480 in DOSBox regardless of what your video hardware is.
User avatar
Jorpho
l33t++
 
Posts: 7043
Joined: 2003-2-14 @ 19:50
Location: Canada

Re: DOSBox Feature Request Thread

Postby freecrac » 2013-12-14 @ 23:12

Jorpho wrote:
freecrac wrote:Hello.
I am using the DOSbox with a widescreen 28" LCD monitor(16:10 aspect ratio; native resolutions of 1920x1200).
My Radeon 7950 card comes with a vbe 3 bios and with an own table of vbe modenumbers, also for some widesreen resolutions.

But i am confused how to use those vbe-modenumber for widescreen resolution together with the DOSbox for to fit the native resolution of my 28" LCD monitor.
The VBE capabilities of your video hardware are almost entirely unrelated to the display capabilities of DOSBox.

The point is, if it possible to change this display capabilities with the capabilities of our currently using display device, or not?
Changing the "machine=" line will have no effect.

Yes i know, but i wish that it become to have an effect with a new feature for to get the capabilities of our currently using display device.
Or to put it another way, a game that ran in 640x480 in DOS is still going to think it is running at 640x480 in DOSBox regardless of what your video hardware is.

But what does a DOS Application still going to think, if it want to let the user a choice which resolution he/she will use, maybe a higher widescreen resolution of 1920x1200x32 (for to fit the native resolution of the given monitor), but it can not switch to it?

Dirk
Last edited by freecrac on 2013-12-14 @ 23:22, edited 1 time in total.
freecrac
Newbie
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 2013-12-14 @ 12:57

Re: DOSBox Feature Request Thread

Postby Jorpho » 2013-12-14 @ 23:21

freecrac wrote:The point is, if it possible to change this display capabilities with the capabilities of our currently using display device, or not?
No, it is not. DOSBox does not work that way.

But what does a DOS Application still going to think, if it want to let the user a choice which resolution he/she will use, maybe a higher widescreen resolution of 1920x1200x32, but it can not switch to it?
Do you have a DOS application that can run at 1920x1200x32?
User avatar
Jorpho
l33t++
 
Posts: 7043
Joined: 2003-2-14 @ 19:50
Location: Canada

Re: DOSBox Feature Request Thread

Postby freecrac » 2013-12-15 @ 00:46

Jorpho wrote:
freecrac wrote:The point is, if it possible to change this display capabilities with the capabilities of our currently using display device, or not?
No, it is not. DOSBox does not work that way.

Then please tell me what is exactly the different if DOSbox uses the video parameter for the svga_S3-chipset, or if DOSbox uses the video parameter of the current video card for to set a VBE mode?

The parameter itself are different to become a different resolution and the parameter of our card have to be get from our card bios and the parameter of the svga_S3-chipset is well known inside of the DOSbox.

I gues DOSbox send via SDL the videoparameter to our grafic driver that we have installed on our system and our grafik driver get these parameter and set the videomode. And if we want to become the modetable and the spezific mode information from the VBE-bios of our card, then our grafic driver get those information from our card and give it to us.

At this point i can not see the differnet for to say there is no way for the DOSbox for to use other video parameter as only those parameter tables from some known chipset like S3 and some other listed in the config file of DOSbox.

But what does a DOS Application still going to think, if it want to let the user a choice which resolution he/she will use, maybe a higher widescreen resolution of 1920x1200x32, but it can not switch to it?
Do you have a DOS application that can run at 1920x1200x32?

Yes, because i personaly first start to use a true color mode with a ET4000(ISA;1 MB)-card with a resolution of 640x480x24.

With a Geforge4 TI4200 card(VBE3;AGPx4;64MB) and two 19 CRT with 96khz i have properly testet some resolution each with an own CRT parameter table for to become a refreshrate up to 160hz, together with the hardware triple buffering to become no tearing when we are moving large objects across the screen.

The public and costfree document "vbe3.pdf" from vesa.org give us all details for to use the vbe mode table of our VBE2 or VBE3 bios that comes within modern video cards. Additional we can get the monitor information(EDID) looking into the "EEDIDguideV1.pdf" and the "EEDIDverifGuideRa.pdf" also from vesa.org.

For me it is not so hard for to adjust two konstants of the horizontal and vertical resolution in the sourcecode of some existing small applications(like a picture viewer or a small grafic demo) up to any sensefull values for modes that uses the same color depth, but a lower resolution.

Dirk
Last edited by freecrac on 2013-12-15 @ 09:01, edited 1 time in total.
freecrac
Newbie
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 2013-12-14 @ 12:57

PreviousNext

Return to DOSBox General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest