mount C $AppPath\folder\

Developer's Forum, for discussion of bugs, code, and other developmental aspects of DOSBox.

mount C $AppPath\folder\

Postby emodel » 2006-8-14 @ 15:33

..means it would mount a folder inside dosbox folder, so that it would be portable (no need to change paths if you want to take dosbox to another computer)
Or is that already possible ?

thanks
emodel
Member
 
Posts: 124
Joined: 2004-2-11 @ 12:43

Re: mount C $AppPath\folder\

Postby DosFreak » 2006-8-14 @ 15:59

What is "$AppPath"? Some kind of variable?

You can do a ".\directory" inside of your dosbox.conf.
User avatar
DosFreak
l33t++
 
Posts: 9690
Joined: 2002-6-30 @ 16:35
Location: Your Head

Re: mount C $AppPath\folder\

Postby emodel » 2006-8-14 @ 16:39

ah sorry, $apppath is the synthax ive seen in quite a few emulators
Thanks, your .\ does the trick
:-)

btw, do you know if theres such a thing in Windows, so that i can keep my shortcuts (to different dosbox configs ) working, if i move the dosbox folder to another computer ?
emodel
Member
 
Posts: 124
Joined: 2004-2-11 @ 12:43

Re: mount C $AppPath\folder\

Postby DosFreak » 2006-8-14 @ 16:52

Where are these shortcuts located (on your desktop?).

Are these shortcuts just batch files?
User avatar
DosFreak
l33t++
 
Posts: 9690
Joined: 2002-6-30 @ 16:35
Location: Your Head

Re: mount C $AppPath\folder\

Postby emodel » 2006-8-14 @ 18:17

these are just windows shortcuts (to dosbox), modified to include the right ".conf" to load, the noconsole option...

better to make batchfiles ?
Latest dosbox cvs on windows xp sp3
emodel
Member
 
Posts: 124
Joined: 2004-2-11 @ 12:43

Re: mount C $AppPath\folder\

Postby emodel » 2006-8-14 @ 18:37

mmm, sorry to be a noob, batchfiles are much better it seems, will browse the forum to learn how to make a proper one
Latest dosbox cvs on windows xp sp3
emodel
Member
 
Posts: 124
Joined: 2004-2-11 @ 12:43

Re: mount C $AppPath\folder\

Postby DosFreak » 2006-8-14 @ 18:40

You can also try a frontend:

viewtopic.php?t=12915&highlight=frontend

This one is the latest to come out and it's programmed in Java so it's likely to be the most cross-platform. Also the author seems to be happy to develop it and include new features.
User avatar
DosFreak
l33t++
 
Posts: 9690
Joined: 2002-6-30 @ 16:35
Location: Your Head

Re: mount C $AppPath\folder\

Postby emodel » 2006-8-14 @ 19:04

thanks, but i do not wish to use a frontend, esp not a java one (no java installed on my machine anyway), i like to use simple command line things

I did batchfiles and it works as expected, now i would just like to know if its possible to have all of the ".conf" files in a separate folder ?
(the batch would tell dosbox to look for the proper .conf file, i dont know how to do that)
emodel
Member
 
Posts: 124
Joined: 2004-2-11 @ 12:43

Re: mount C $AppPath\folder\

Postby Kippesoep » 2006-8-15 @ 06:02

Check the readme, particularly the "-conf" switch.
My site: Ramblings on mostly tech stuff.
User avatar
Kippesoep
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1015
Joined: 2005-5-04 @ 22:36
Location: Netherlands

Re: mount C $AppPath\folder\

Postby emodel » 2006-8-15 @ 07:55

...i didnt find any useful info in the readme
However, I modified my batch file like this :

cd dosbox
start dosbox.exe -noconsole -conf .\configs\dosbox.conf

(all of my config files beeing in a "configs" folder)
and it works perfect
I guess it was obvious, but not so for a (almost) dos noob...
thanks for the help
emodel
Member
 
Posts: 124
Joined: 2004-2-11 @ 12:43


Return to DOSBox Development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests