dosbox for s60 (symbian) first results

Developer's Forum, for discussion of bugs, code, and other developmental aspects of DOSBox.

Re: dosbox for s60 (symbian) first results

Postby abc_to_xyz » 2009-2-19 @ 13:04

UPDATE: By Closing all other hidden processes runing on my phone, I have managed to run DosBox (Even Tested "Dangerous Dave" Game) but there are two problems.

1. Game was Running very SLOW! I even tried changing Cycles/other settings, but no use.. Still Slow. Very Slow..
2. Can't Figure how to change Mapper.TXT - I was able to type Numbers only at command prompt (by using default file), How to change that? I don't want T9 support, but I only want a normal cell-text input.... or any virtual keyboard kind of solution (If 1st one is not possible)!!


BTW, Why don't u Guyz use ScreenShot apps to get snaps?
User avatar
abc_to_xyz
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2009-2-19 @ 11:18

Re: dosbox for s60 (symbian) first results

Postby wd » 2009-2-19 @ 20:33

I'll close this thread if there are any more "it's slow" or "it needs too much memory"
postings on a thread that depicts some work in progress on a low-end handheld port.
wd
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 10818
Joined: 2003-12-03 @ 21:23

Re: dosbox for s60 (symbian) first results

Postby abc_to_xyz » 2009-2-19 @ 21:08

wd: No need to be that hard! I'm tweaking with the settings trying to make it good, even tried adding framerate, output, vga options, but still, no improvment!!!

'it needs too much memory' is not a serious problem at this moment!
User avatar
abc_to_xyz
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2009-2-19 @ 11:18

Re: dosbox for s60 (symbian) first results

Postby Freddo » 2009-2-20 @ 02:23

abc_to_xyz, you can't expect much speed from a 330 MHz ARM11 CPU running the normal core.

I don't think it will run any games from 1991 or newer at full speed with sound, no matter what you do.
User avatar
Freddo
Oldbie
 
Posts: 583
Joined: 2003-10-29 @ 21:56
Location: Sweden

Re: dosbox for s60 (symbian) first results

Postby Xelasarg » 2009-2-20 @ 07:45

Well, congrats to the dev, that looks really promising. As a PocketPC user, I've felt somewhat privileged for some time - until now :happy:

Don't expect anything from DOSBox running on a 330MHz cpu in normal mode. The best you get out of a 500 MHz PPC can be compared to something like a mediocre 80286 (well at least on the newest PPC port, which is based on DOSBox v0.63). And that's without enabling sound emulation!

Enough to play Ultima VI (:happyhappy:), but that's about it.

The most interesting fact about this new port is, that the implementation of dynamic core seems possible. That should really provide a major speed boost.

I think I'm beginning to feel a bit jealous :blush:
"What's a paladin?!"
User avatar
Xelasarg
Member
 
Posts: 255
Joined: 2003-9-19 @ 09:10
Location: In the middle of something

Re: dosbox for s60 (symbian) first results

Postby abc_to_xyz » 2009-2-20 @ 07:52

@freddo: as far as I know, real DOS can run on 640K Machine... N95 has 4MB of Free RAM, then why DOS isn't working on it?
User avatar
abc_to_xyz
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2009-2-19 @ 11:18

Re: dosbox for s60 (symbian) first results

Postby Qbix » 2009-2-20 @ 08:37

*closed*



I might open it again in the future, but it will then be closed again if anybody complains about speed or memory usage,
I would like to ask kolijoco to release the sourcecode of his work as well as that is required by the GPL.
Water flows down the stream
How to ask questions the smart way!
User avatar
Qbix
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 10375
Joined: 2002-11-27 @ 14:50
Location: Fryslan

Re: dosbox for s60 (symbian) first results

Postby Qbix » 2009-2-24 @ 08:14

*Reopened*

Please note that DOSBox is a an emulator of both PC Hardware and basic software (DOS,mouse and other drivers) and requires as of such a lot of resources.
Water flows down the stream
How to ask questions the smart way!
User avatar
Qbix
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 10375
Joined: 2002-11-27 @ 14:50
Location: Fryslan

Re: dosbox for s60 (symbian) first results

Postby pepe55 » 2009-2-24 @ 09:43

Thank you for opening and Many thanks to kolijoco for port.
I strongly edited .conf and now I have very good results .
Watch my video http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CZ0iXbjS2YA
User avatar
pepe55
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2009-2-24 @ 09:08

Re: dosbox for s60 (symbian) first results

Postby ripsaw8080 » 2009-2-24 @ 11:31

I suppose this was inevitable; but it happened sooner than I expected.
User avatar
ripsaw8080
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 4099
Joined: 2006-4-25 @ 23:24

Re: dosbox for s60 (symbian) first results

Postby Qbix » 2009-2-24 @ 11:47

I wonder what is so special about it. DOSBox runs win3.1 for a long time now.
Water flows down the stream
How to ask questions the smart way!
User avatar
Qbix
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 10375
Joined: 2002-11-27 @ 14:50
Location: Fryslan

Re: dosbox for s60 (symbian) first results

Postby ripsaw8080 » 2009-2-24 @ 12:09

I don't know what the big deal is. Must have some strange appeal to gadget fans. A number of the gadget sites have picked up on it. This Marcin-PRV is promoting the "feat" like some kind of press release, even with a custom "badge" on all the screenshots:
Attachments
self_promotion.jpg
self_promotion.jpg (21.99 KiB) Viewed 7184 times
User avatar
ripsaw8080
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 4099
Joined: 2006-4-25 @ 23:24

Re: dosbox for s60 (symbian) first results

Postby Qbix » 2009-2-24 @ 12:44

self promotion ?
he didn't code a single line to get it working. Bah!
Water flows down the stream
How to ask questions the smart way!
User avatar
Qbix
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 10375
Joined: 2002-11-27 @ 14:50
Location: Fryslan

Re: dosbox for s60 (symbian) first results

Postby Dominus » 2009-2-24 @ 12:56

damn, I was just about to report it :)
User avatar
Dominus
DOSBox Moderator
 
Posts: 7285
Joined: 2002-10-03 @ 09:54
Location: Vienna

Re: dosbox for s60 (symbian) first results

Postby Pickle » 2009-2-24 @ 19:57

Yawn, win 3.1 is so yesterday I had that running on my GP2X eons ago.
(im with Qbix on this one, a gerbil could get it to run)
Pickle
Newbie
 
Posts: 94
Joined: 2008-4-14 @ 13:15

Re: dosbox for s60 (symbian) first results

Postby fernando20 » 2009-2-24 @ 21:38

I wonder if the touchscreen can work as the mouse on the 5800...

Edit: it does! (kinda) awesome!

But again, awesome job kolijoco, thanks for the staff for reopening this thread, and please don't let people taking credit for stuff you made get you down, it happens a lot on the S60 scene, unfortunately...

Edit2: wow that's lame, the polish guy even set up the screensaver on that 3.1 image he uploaded to read by *his name*. I'm better off downloading and installing my own 3.1

Edit3: yeah it takes some work to make vanilla 3.1 work on dosbox, so the different package is kinda justified edit4: nah, tried his conf with my vanilla 3.1 and it worked fine, pff.

Edit4: So, I tried a couple things with the .conf file, but still haven't managed, is there a way to make it output at 640x360 naturally? Cause right now it is resizing windows to QVGA then blowing it up to fit 640x360, it looks kinda bad.
User avatar
fernando20
Newbie
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 2009-2-03 @ 14:47
Location: Michigan

Re: dosbox for s60 (symbian) first results

Postby Freddo » 2009-2-25 @ 06:59

Ugh, these news are spread around the net like mad across various mobile websites, and all are hailing the fantastic Marcin-prv who made it all possible :sly:

So idiotic, considering he didn't do anything about it. Except downloading the S60 port of DOSBox from here and remove the readme.txt by kolijoco, add his own and make a new archive called DOSBox_s60v3_(Marcin-prv).rar :pppt:
User avatar
Freddo
Oldbie
 
Posts: 583
Joined: 2003-10-29 @ 21:56
Location: Sweden

Re: dosbox for s60 (symbian) first results

Postby kolijoco » 2009-2-25 @ 11:17

darn... it hurts... :-(
maybe i'll just stop... and F8 all the code :-)
???
naaah...
but you are all welcome to make some on-line noise to give me credit...
(release coming soon, just boosted video speed by 25%, yippie!)
ps: i've always hated win3.1
User avatar
kolijoco
Newbie
 
Posts: 72
Joined: 2006-6-16 @ 07:38

Re: dosbox for s60 (symbian) first results

Postby MiniMax » 2009-2-25 @ 14:43

You could add your own little license-text to your release and say "Marcin-prv is not allowed to use this software".
DOSBox 0.73 ReadMe | DOSBox Wiki | DOSBox 60 seconds guide | How to ask questions
_________________
Lenovo M58p | Core 2 Quad Q8400 @ 2.66 GHz | Radeon R7 240 | LG HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GH40N | Win 10 Pro
User avatar
MiniMax
Moderator
 
Posts: 5128
Joined: 2004-1-18 @ 04:15
Location: Stockholm, Sweden, Europe, Earth Interests: Old games & young women

Re: dosbox for s60 (symbian) first results

Postby Andy1210 » 2009-2-25 @ 14:58

hi, tested (by me) and working games:
Prince of Persia
Supaplex
Commander Keen 1-6
7up
Another World
Biomenace
Alley Cat
DukeNukem 2D
Dyna Blaster
Lotus
Arkanoid
Prehistoric
Streat Rod 1-2
Titus The Fox
Test Drive
Andy1210
Newbie
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 2008-4-19 @ 11:11

PreviousNext

Return to DOSBox Development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bambo, linkdex [Bot] and 1 guest