dosbox for s60 (symbian) first results

Developer's Forum, for discussion of bugs, code, and other developmental aspects of DOSBox.

Re: dosbox for s60 (symbian) first results

Postby Freddo » 2009-2-28 @ 08:42

Eimer wrote:Do this play in Nokia 6600 ?

No. It only works on newer S60 3rd devices.
User avatar
Freddo
Oldbie
 
Posts: 583
Joined: 2003-10-29 @ 21:56
Location: Sweden

Re: dosbox for s60 (symbian) first results

Postby t80 » 2009-2-28 @ 09:30

This version has the problem that after a "cls" in the dosbox the screen resolution jumps back to the very tiny font.

How can I fix this?
t80
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 2009-2-26 @ 14:57

Re: dosbox for s60 (symbian) first results

Postby wd » 2009-2-28 @ 09:54

This is NOT a user thread to post "my keys don't work" or "how do i run xyz".
I'll start removing posts from now on.
wd
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 10818
Joined: 2003-12-03 @ 21:23

Re: dosbox for s60 (symbian) first results

Postby scorpeeon » 2009-2-28 @ 10:22

n1c072: same happening on my e51... even if i set cpu to normal (instead of dynamic) and set memory to 1 mb insted of 2.. app rotates screen then immediately closes.. with last version i had such closing problem when i set memory to 16 mb, but it was working with even 8 mb.. but now it's set to only 1 mb, dynamic core is not enabled, so i don't know what's wrong. i have like ~45mb of free ram. of course, all dependencies are installed. i tried to move and edit the config/mapper file, but didn't help.. the previous version was working, and almost 10 mb ram remained free.. anybody has this problem too?
scorpeeon
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2009-2-28 @ 10:14

Re: dosbox for s60 (symbian) first results

Postby n1c072 » 2009-2-28 @ 10:41

Solved my problem reinstalling sdl library...now its workin fine
Although win 3.1 wont loading no more, it crashes after logo
n1c072
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2009-2-28 @ 07:55

Re: dosbox for s60 (symbian) first results

Postby greenender » 2009-2-28 @ 10:49

GOOD TIP FOR EVERYONE:

Get Norton Commander. Configure it, to display left panel only, half size.
Copy NC to your phone, change dosbox.conf to run NC automatically and set oversize=page. NC is now fully readable, and the panel is shown perfectly on the screen. Look for my attachment :)
Attachments
nc.jpg
nc.jpg (17.64 KiB) Viewed 8001 times
greenender
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 2009-2-26 @ 09:08

Re: dosbox for s60 (symbian) first results

Postby abdelrahman » 2009-2-28 @ 11:57

sorry but i couldn't get to there
link is protected
how can i get there
i used to be my own protection but not now cause my path has lost direction somehow
abdelrahman
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2009-2-27 @ 14:45
Location: egypt

Re: dosbox for s60 (symbian) first results

Postby azk » 2009-2-28 @ 12:37

I have one question to the author of this port: How can I change mouse sensivity? Changing this field in config file seems not working. It is impossible to play x-com with such fast mouse.

BTW, my device is 6120c if you need this
azk
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 2009-2-28 @ 12:32

Re: dosbox for s60 (symbian) first results

Postby Qbix » 2009-2-28 @ 12:42

abdelrahman wrote:sorry but i couldn't get to there
link is protected
how can i get there


you seriously expect an answer ?
I removed that link for a reason.
Water flows down the stream
How to ask questions the smart way!
User avatar
Qbix
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 10707
Joined: 2002-11-27 @ 14:50
Location: Fryslan

Re: dosbox for s60 (symbian) first results

Postby Nikkeli » 2009-2-28 @ 13:01

Can I map some keys for 5800 and if so, does anyone know what should i write to the mapper.txt

Also is touchscreen even possible feature, and will we see it sometime in future :happyhappy:
Nikkeli
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 2009-2-28 @ 12:55

Re: dosbox for s60 (symbian) first results

Postby scorpeeon » 2009-2-28 @ 13:33

n1c072: too bad i can't reinstall sdl library... it says "update error", and i can't even find it in application manager.
however, the previous version of dosbox worked so i don't know why came this problem with the new version..
scorpeeon
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2009-2-28 @ 10:14

Re: dosbox for s60 (symbian) first results

Postby n1c072 » 2009-2-28 @ 14:00

Scorpeeon: if you installed c2doom remove it, it uses a not compatible sdl library version. After you removed it you can install library from dosbox archive
n1c072
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2009-2-28 @ 07:55

Re: dosbox for s60 (symbian) first results

Postby scorpeeon » 2009-2-28 @ 14:08

n1c072: it solved my problem. i thought it will be some application "embedded" with wrong sdl library. thx a lot, now i'm going to test it :)
scorpeeon
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2009-2-28 @ 10:14

Re: dosbox for s60 (symbian) first results

Postby leventbb » 2009-2-28 @ 14:39

Further findings on E71 keyboard:

"Funct key", "Shift Key" and "Ctrl Chr" keys do not produce keycodes, they only produce scancodes (25,18 and 24 respectively)

more surprisingly

@ key, = key and () key produces keycodes (64, 61 and 40 respectively) and scancodes (64, 126 and 124) but dosbox does not capture them.

I'm no expert in these things but I think, to fully utilize E71s keyboard (and probably E90s, E60, E62, E63, E75s and also any BT keyboard) dosbox has to capture scancodes as well.

If SDL provides keycodes to dosbox, this may become a more difficult problem than it is already.
User avatar
leventbb
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2009-2-25 @ 15:24

Re: dosbox for s60 (symbian) first results

Postby scorpeeon » 2009-2-28 @ 14:56

ok, now almost everything is great, i like the page mode. now i can even read the texts :)
only problem is, that both windows (3.1 and 95) worked with prevous version now crash after showing the logo. apart from this, it seems to be cool.
scorpeeon
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2009-2-28 @ 10:14

Re: dosbox for s60 (symbian) first results

Postby mjlaris » 2009-2-28 @ 17:37

Ok, this is not a user thread; is there a thread where users can go to ask questions and get help installing and using dosbox on S60?

Mark
mjlaris
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 2009-2-28 @ 06:56

Re: dosbox for s60 (symbian) first results

Postby sdeibm » 2009-2-28 @ 17:40

hi all !
thanks to the authors for this good software.
I have an e51 and i have windows 3.1 it still blocked when i starte it. and for nc commander it can not run for me please i need your precious help .
P.s : i m sorry for my bad english because my original language is french i m so sorry
sdeibm
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 2009-2-27 @ 20:44

Re: dosbox for s60 (symbian) first results

Postby wd » 2009-2-28 @ 18:05

Ok, this is not a user thread; is there a thread where users can go to ask questions and get help installing and using dosbox on S60?

No.
wd
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 10818
Joined: 2003-12-03 @ 21:23

Re: dosbox for s60 (symbian) first results

Postby tansoftware » 2009-2-28 @ 22:08

I'm facing strange issues installing dosbox on my N95 8GB. I've succesfully installed all dependencies and the DosBox SIS setup file on the phone's main storage. I have also placed the mapper and config file as per the readme instructions file. Unfortunately, everytime I run dosbox I get the following error " System Error (-1) " I have tried installing it several times over and over again but have had no luck at all... Can anyone help please ?
TANworksâ„¢ 2009
User avatar
tansoftware
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 2009-2-28 @ 09:05
Location: Dubai, U.A.E

Re: dosbox for s60 (symbian) first results

Postby arkanoid » 2009-3-01 @ 01:18

A few suggestions:

It would be nice to emulate EGA/CGA/Hercules. I tried machine= settings in dosbox.conf, but all crashed except VGA. EGA 640x350 mode should look great on e90's 800x350! And standard VGA modes provide almost unreadable text :-(
I tried dosbox to run gpg/pgp (that's why i installed it: there is no native pgp/gpg for s60): looks like djgpp's gpg port protected memory interface is no good for dosbox, the emulator crashed. pgp 5.0i crashes as well more unpredictable way..
arkanoid
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 2009-3-01 @ 00:26

PreviousNext

Return to DOSBox Development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests