Emulating Monochrome/VGA Multi-Screen setup?

Developer's Forum, for discussion of bugs, code, and other developmental aspects of DOSBox.

Re: Emulating Monochrome/VGA Multi-Screen setup?

Postby zaphod » 2012-6-26 @ 23:36

Got the font to default in the secondary display.

Putting 'Forced' worked. Too bad there isn't a normal1.5x :p 2 is a little too big... but at least I know how to make it big if I need to see something in detail. it looks like I might be able to use windowsresolution or change the output from surface as well.. i'll have to mess with it a little

i'll try the ctrl-f10 to lock or unlock the mouse.. I suppose I need to set autolock=false to get it to work the way you describe

Thanks a ton for your help with all this ripsaw! it works amazingly well!
zaphod
Newbie
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 2010-9-29 @ 02:46

Re: Emulating Monochrome/VGA Multi-Screen setup?

Postby zaphod » 2012-6-27 @ 12:17

I changed output to overlay and then I was able to use windowsresolution to fine tune the size of the dosbox windows. It works great, I can put in all kinds of weird screen resolutions like 900x675 or even 904x678

I can't seem go get around mouse-weirdness when task switching out then back in if I'm under a win XP VM but the issue there seems more to be with virtualbox not re-capturing the mouse and keeping it captive with mouse integration shut off in windowed mode... It works better in full screen with mouse integration shut off, but works best just under windows 7 or on a windows xp computer. The white text on the windows 7 computer is really very readable, and less annoying than the mouse weirdness
zaphod
Newbie
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 2010-9-29 @ 02:46

Re: Emulating Monochrome/VGA Multi-Screen setup?

Postby ripsaw8080 » 2012-6-27 @ 13:02

Have you tried double quotes around the color part of the parameter? It works the same with or without the quotes in WinXP, both in the command shell and in shortcuts, but maybe it will help in Win7. If not, you can always compile the source.

dosbox.exe -display2 "green"
User avatar
ripsaw8080
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 4224
Joined: 2006-4-25 @ 23:24

Re: Emulating Monochrome/VGA Multi-Screen setup?

Postby zaphod » 2012-6-27 @ 14:40

Yes, I did try the double quotes both using a command shell and in the shortcut, and it is still white in windows 7.

I wouldn't mind trying to modify the source and re-compile it. I had a look at the .diff file and I can see in there where the arguments are read and the colors are set. I downloaded the source dor dosbox from here, but thats as far as I got.. I notice in the readme that there are some libraries I need to get from somewhere else and patch them on my own or something, and then I don't know what to use to compile it with. I have a ubuntu VM running and I think I can use 'patch' to patch the source files, and I downloaded mingw, but there I am just lost.. I get just a prompt and no idea what to do to compile something. I'm not sure if thats the best thing to use, I just saw it listed in a post somewhere. I tried doing searches on here of how to do it and see a ton of posts that read something like 'well, it's complicated, so get someone else to do it' Just to confuse things further, it looks like the source I downloaded contains way more stuff than is really needed to compile it, besides missing some things that I guess can't be distributed with it because of some licensing issue.

I would sure like to figure it out though!!
zaphod
Newbie
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 2010-9-29 @ 02:46

Re: Emulating Monochrome/VGA Multi-Screen setup?

Postby zaphod » 2012-6-27 @ 14:45

it does seem to be taking the "green" argument, because if I leave it off, I don't get a secondary display window, I just get the status window. I'm wondering if it is something about the windows 7 console that makes it always white..
zaphod
Newbie
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 2010-9-29 @ 02:46

Re: Emulating Monochrome/VGA Multi-Screen setup?

Postby zaphod » 2012-6-27 @ 15:21

it occurs to me that maybe I can replace the windows console with a different one, like console2.. but I can't seem to make console2 the default console, so dosbox always opens the windows one instead. any ideas ?
zaphod
Newbie
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 2010-9-29 @ 02:46

Re: Emulating Monochrome/VGA Multi-Screen setup?

Postby sanglardf » 2014-8-16 @ 18:06

Has this feature ever been posted to the main repository ? I tried to start DosBox with the:

Code: Select all
/Applications/DOSBox.app/Contents/MacOS/dosbox -display2 "green"


On Mac OS X, DosBOX 0.74 but only one window appeared. I see in the thread the patch was originally developed on Windows and ported to Linux but I am not sure it was ported to Mac or removed since 2012.
sanglardf
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 2014-8-16 @ 18:04

Re: Emulating Monochrome/VGA Multi-Screen setup?

Postby sanglardf » 2014-9-08 @ 06:37

Bump. Is there really not way to get this working on Mac OS X ?
sanglardf
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 2014-8-16 @ 18:04


Re: Emulating Monochrome/VGA Multi-Screen setup?

Postby ripsaw8080 » 2016-10-18 @ 04:39

Hmm, I wonder if it watches the emulated video memory or the functions that write to it. If the former then SVN is probably throwing a wrench in the works. :oops:
User avatar
ripsaw8080
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 4224
Joined: 2006-4-25 @ 23:24

Re: Emulating Monochrome/VGA Multi-Screen setup?

Postby darky_mtp » 2018-2-12 @ 21:46

Eclipse demo crew used to output log to Hercules card.
This one works with the patched dosbox :
http://www.eclipse-game.com/eclipse.php ... emos&dat=0
darky_mtp
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 2018-2-12 @ 21:24

Previous

Return to DOSBox Development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests