DOSBox ECE (for Windows)

Developer's Forum, for discussion of bugs, code, and other developmental aspects of DOSBox.

Re: DOSBox ECE (for Windows)

Postby Ant_222 » 2017-12-28 @ 21:14

telanus wrote:the main problem is that the voodoo patch fails on linux last time I tried. I am capable to build both latest svn and dosbox-x
Is there a good instruction for the uninitiated describing how to build DOXBox on Linux? If I could build it on a remote Linux machine via SSH, I would at least try to see what is so Windows-specific about that patch. Have you contacted its author?
Ant_222
Member
 
Posts: 348
Joined: 2010-7-24 @ 21:29

Re: DOSBox ECE (for Windows)

Postby Yesterplay80 » 2017-12-28 @ 22:08

It's basically the same as for Windows, you just install all dependencies, download the sourcecode, apply the patches and compile. I already posted all necessary patches and graphics here: viewtopic.php?f=41&t=41853&start=60#p626337

If I find the time this weekend maybe I'll set up a new Linux in a VM and give it another go. Maybe.
My full-featured DOSBox SVN builds (without debugger) for Windows: Vanilla DOSBox and DOSBox ECE (Enhanced Community Edition)
User avatar
Yesterplay80
Member
 
Posts: 261
Joined: 2016-2-23 @ 11:02
Location: Germany

Re: DOSBox ECE (for Windows)

Postby DosDaddy » 2017-12-31 @ 06:40

Hello there. I was wondering if you would consider adding the OPL-passthrough capabilities which hal and daum builds have enjoyed for years now? Being the happy chappy owner of a CMI8738, going hardware with FM synthesis (tested and working, peekpoke trick and all) takes a huge load off the CPU, allowing for smoother performance of demanding, OPL-capable titles.

Thanks for your time and may you have happy new year :)
DosDaddy
Newbie
 
Posts: 18
Joined: 2017-5-16 @ 09:37

Re: DOSBox ECE (for Windows)

Postby KainXVIII » 2017-12-31 @ 11:10

Noticed recently that Hoyle 3 has cropped image (maybe in some other Sierra games, don't know yet), latest ECE build (with or without pixel-perfect output)
scidhuv_000.png
scidhuv_000.png (4.36 KiB) Viewed 144 times

scidhuv_002.png
scidhuv_002.png (26.85 KiB) Viewed 144 times


But in dosbox daum build all works fine
scidhuv_000.png
scidhuv_000.png (4.42 KiB) Viewed 144 times

scidhuv_001.png
scidhuv_001.png (28.88 KiB) Viewed 144 times


Also arrow cursor is glitched, i can't click with arrow point only with middle section :dead: And yes, with daum build cursor works as intended..
User avatar
KainXVIII
Member
 
Posts: 233
Joined: 2015-5-20 @ 15:04
Location: Yaroslavl

Re: DOSBox ECE (for Windows)

Postby Spaz » 2017-12-31 @ 12:22

In Hoyle 3 you can bypass this problem by starting the game with: SCIDHUV -fw 0 0 200 320. Use lower case on -fw or you will get an error message.

Tested with a few other SCI games and they seem to work OK (Eco Quest and Castle of Dr. Brain)
Spaz
Newbie
 
Posts: 34
Joined: 2004-4-04 @ 10:44

Re: DOSBox ECE (for Windows)

Postby KainXVIII » 2017-12-31 @ 13:07

Spaz wrote:In Hoyle 3 you can bypass this problem by starting the game with: SCIDHUV -fw 0 0 200 320. Use lower case on -fw or you will get an error message.

Tested with a few other SCI games and they seem to work OK (Eco Quest and Castle of Dr. Brain)

Thanks! Don't know about that command line!
User avatar
KainXVIII
Member
 
Posts: 233
Joined: 2015-5-20 @ 15:04
Location: Yaroslavl

Re: DOSBox ECE (for Windows)

Postby Qbix » 2017-12-31 @ 13:08

Btw is that with the unpatched build as well ? As that would make it a possible bug in our code
Water flows down the stream
How to ask questions the smart way!
User avatar
Qbix
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 10436
Joined: 2002-11-27 @ 14:50
Location: Fryslan

Re: DOSBox ECE (for Windows)

Postby Spaz » 2017-12-31 @ 13:44

Qbix wrote:Btw is that with the unpatched build as well ? As that would make it a possible bug in our code


I have now tested Hoyle 3 on a real DOS machine and the same thing happens there (and yes, also happens in the pure SVN build).

I suspect this is an isolated issue with this particular game.
Spaz
Newbie
 
Posts: 34
Joined: 2004-4-04 @ 10:44

Re: DOSBox ECE (for Windows)

Postby collector » 2017-12-31 @ 14:14

This is also the case with all of the Crazy Nick's Pick games. The switches are included in the official bat files included with the games, such as with King Graham's Board Game Challenge:
Code: Select all
@echo off

rem ***********************************
rem ******
rem ******  Play & Play2 written by:
rem ******
rem ******  Thaddeus Pritchard
rem ******  4/15/1992
rem ******  (c) Sierra On-Line, Inc.
rem ******  All right reserved.
rem ******
rem ***********************************

cls
play2 %1 %2 %3 %4 %5 %6 %7 %8 %9
if errorlevel 3 goto end
scidhuv -w 0 0 200 320
:end

So no bug in DOSBox.
User avatar
collector
l33t
 
Posts: 4034
Joined: 2003-1-15 @ 10:39

Re: DOSBox ECE (for Windows)

Postby KainXVIII » 2017-12-31 @ 16:34

Qbix wrote:Btw is that with the unpatched build as well ? As that would make it a possible bug in our code

Nah, crisis averted :blush: Sorry!
Seems like i were running this game from scidhuv.exe in dosbox ECE and from hoyle3.bat in daum dosbox :blush:
And hoyle3.bat contents is
Code: Select all
echo off
scidhuv -fw 0 0 200 320
User avatar
KainXVIII
Member
 
Posts: 233
Joined: 2015-5-20 @ 15:04
Location: Yaroslavl

Previous

Return to DOSBox Development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest