VOGONS


DOSBox ECE (for Windows & Linux)

Topic actions

Reply 1340 of 1397, by aha2940

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

Hi guys, I'm trying to compile dosbox-ece r4456 on Fedora 34, but it's not working. Here's the log part where are the errors I am getting:

...
g++ -DHAVE_CONFIG_H -I. -I../.. -I../../include -I/usr/include/SDL -D_GNU_SOURCE=1 -D_REENTRANT -g -O2 -mno-ms-bitfields -MT vga_paradise.o -MD -MP -MF .deps/vga_paradise.Tpo -c -o vga_paradise.o vga_paradise.cpp
mv -f .deps/vga_paradise.Tpo .deps/vga_paradise.Po
g++ -DHAVE_CONFIG_H -I. -I../.. -I../../include -I/usr/include/SDL -D_GNU_SOURCE=1 -D_REENTRANT -g -O2 -mno-ms-bitfields -MT voodoo.o -MD -MP -MF .deps/voodoo.Tpo -c -o voodoo.o voodoo.cpp
mv -f .deps/voodoo.Tpo .deps/voodoo.Po
g++ -DHAVE_CONFIG_H -I. -I../.. -I../../include -I/usr/include/SDL -D_GNU_SOURCE=1 -D_REENTRANT -g -O2 -mno-ms-bitfields -MT voodoo_emu.o -MD -MP -MF .deps/voodoo_emu.Tpo -c -o voodoo_emu.o voodoo_emu.cpp
In file included from voodoo_opengl.h:33,
from voodoo_emu.cpp:81:
voodoo_vogl.h:36:8: error: 'PFNGLACTIVETEXTUREARBPROC' does not name a type; did you mean 'PFNGLACTIVETEXTUREPROC'?
36 | extern PFNGLACTIVETEXTUREARBPROC glActiveTextureARB;
| ^~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
| PFNGLACTIVETEXTUREPROC
voodoo_vogl.h:37:8: error: 'PFNGLMULTITEXCOORD4FARBPROC' does not name a type; did you mean 'PFNGLMULTITEXCOORD4XOESPROC'?
37 | extern PFNGLMULTITEXCOORD4FARBPROC glMultiTexCoord4fARB;
| ^~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
| PFNGLMULTITEXCOORD4XOESPROC
voodoo_vogl.h:38:8: error: 'PFNGLMULTITEXCOORD4FVARBPROC' does not name a type; did you mean 'PFNGLMULTITEXCOORD4XVOESPROC'?
38 | extern PFNGLMULTITEXCOORD4FVARBPROC glMultiTexCoord4fvARB;
| ^~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
| PFNGLMULTITEXCOORD4XVOESPROC
make[4]: *** [Makefile:467: voodoo_emu.o] Error 1
make[4]: Leaving directory '/media/packages/rpm/BUILD/dosbox-ece-r4456/src/hardware'
make[3]: *** [Makefile:487: all-recursive] Error 1
make[3]: Leaving directory '/media/packages/rpm/BUILD/dosbox-ece-r4456/src/hardware'
make[2]: *** [Makefile:451: all-recursive] Error 1
make[2]: Leaving directory '/media/packages/rpm/BUILD/dosbox-ece-r4456/src'
make[1]: *** [Makefile:396: all-recursive] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory '/media/packages/rpm/BUILD/dosbox-ece-r4456'
make: *** [Makefile:337: all] Error 2
error: Bad exit status from /var/tmp/rpm-tmp.XucaDF (%build)

Not sure what's going on there. For reference, dosbox-ece r4301 (Linux source) compiles fine using the same libraries (openglide and libmt32emu) and commands.

Thanks for any help.

Reply 1341 of 1397, by vorob

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

Guys does DOSBox ECE work on Windows XP, was it tested there? And what about GeForce FX (5600), is it enough for its glide support? I do know that nGlide is perfectly fine with this gpu, but what about ECE one?

I just wanna use DOSBox ECE on my old laptop 😀

Sorry if it was already covered somewhere...

Reply 1342 of 1397, by hail-to-the-ryzen

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

The enthusiasm about the different dosbox forks reminds me of 3dfx voodoo code I have. It may work on the ECE port in addition to all the forks listed above. I think I still have the code, if so I can try to post it.

Reply 1343 of 1397, by Dominus

User metadata
Rank DOSBox Moderator
Rank
DOSBox Moderator

DOSBox-X discussion moved and locked at DOSBox-X grudgedy grudge

Please stay on topic again

Windows 3.1x guide for DOSBox
60 seconds guide to DOSBox
DOSBox SVN snapshot for macOS (10.4-11.x ppc/intel 32/64bit) notarized for gatekeeper

Reply 1344 of 1397, by Dominus

User metadata
Rank DOSBox Moderator
Rank
DOSBox Moderator
vorob wrote on 2021-06-06, 21:39:

Guys does DOSBox ECE work on Windows XP, was it tested there? And what about GeForce FX (5600), is it enough for its glide support? I do know that nGlide is perfectly fine with this gpu, but what about ECE one?

I just wanna use DOSBox ECE on my old laptop 😀

Sorry if it was already covered somewhere...

I've just ran it in a Windows XP virtual machine. So at least it starts, whether everything works is probably up to you to find out 😀

Windows 3.1x guide for DOSBox
60 seconds guide to DOSBox
DOSBox SVN snapshot for macOS (10.4-11.x ppc/intel 32/64bit) notarized for gatekeeper

Reply 1346 of 1397, by Yesterplay80

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie

Which 3Dfx emulator do you use, the internal wrapper configured in the [pci] section of the conf file or the one relying on an external wrapper in the [glide] section?

My full-featured DOSBox SVN builds for Windows & Linux: Vanilla DOSBox and DOSBox ECE (Google Drive Mirror)

Reply 1347 of 1397, by OpenRift

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Yesterplay80 wrote on 2021-06-14, 13:14:

Which 3Dfx emulator do you use, the internal wrapper configured in the [pci] section of the conf file or the one relying on an external wrapper in the [glide] section?

I used the internal one. nGlide and dgVoodoo2 were giving me black screens.

Reply 1348 of 1397, by rolloLG

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

LOST USB ARCADE JOYSTICK SUPPORT WITH BUILD r4459

I switched from ECE r4288 to r4459 and lost support for arcade stick "Hori Fight Stick Mini"...
The joystick is still detected: "Using joystick Controller (Fighting Stick mini 4 kai) with 5 axes, 10 buttons and 1 hat." as it did with r4288 but now directions are ignored. Only buttons work.
This is an XInput DPAD for movements... Using XBox controller it works fine, but support for XInput DPAD with the arcade joystick seems gone 🙁
I can just swap the dosbox exe keeping everyhing the same inluding cfg and sdl.dll files but r4459 doesn't like arcade sticks anymore.
CTRL+F1 to redefine key bindings also ignores any directional input from the arcade stick with r4459.

This is how it looked under r4288:
image.png

My cfg:
[joystick]
joysticktype=fcs
timed=false
autofire=false
swap34=false
buttonwrap=true

mapper cfg:
jbutton_0_0 "stick_0 button 0"
jbutton_0_1 "stick_0 button 1"
jaxis_0_1- "stick_0 hat 0 1"
jaxis_0_1+ "stick_0 hat 0 4"
jaxis_0_0- "stick_0 hat 0 8"
jaxis_0_0+ "stick_0 hat 0 2"
jbutton_0_2 "stick_0 button 2"
jbutton_0_3 "stick_0 button 3"
jbutton_1_0 "stick_0 button 0"
jbutton_1_1 "stick_0 button 1"
jaxis_0_2-
jaxis_0_2+
jaxis_0_3-
jaxis_0_3+
jaxis_1_0- "stick_0 hat 0 8"
jaxis_1_0+ "stick_0 hat 0 2"
jaxis_1_1- "stick_0 hat 0 1"
jaxis_1_1+ "stick_0 hat 0 4"
jbutton_0_4
jbutton_0_5
jhat_0_0_0
jhat_0_0_3
jhat_0_0_2
jhat_0_0_1

Last edited by rolloLG on 2021-07-17, 08:33. Edited 1 time in total.

Reply 1349 of 1397, by Lazar81

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

I hope this wasn't asked before... yesterday I wanted to use dosbox ece on my main setup. As soon as I switched to fullscreen with alt+enter I got a black screen... Switching back to window results in a staying black window. Nothing hangs but the dosbox screen will not show after alt+enter is used. When starting with fullscreen=true everything is visible - but same problem as soon as I use alt+enter.

I have a two monitor setup (1: 2560x1440 2: 1920x1080)
GPU: GTX 1050 ti
System: Windows 10

In config file I set:
output to OpenGL
fullresolution to Desktop
aspect to true
scaler to none
Glshader to sharp

How can I switch between full and window without this black screen problem?

486-VIP-IO | CYRIX 5x86 | 16MB | MACH32 VLB | CT1740 | 4GB CF
-
6VIA5T | PIII-S 1400 | 512MB | GF4Ti4600 | TT GOLD 16/96 | 120GB SSD
-
GA-EP45 DS4 | X5470 | 4GB | RADEON HD 5870 | SB0220 | 1TB SSD
-
ROLAND MT-32 | ROLAND CM-32L | YAMAHA S-YXG50

Reply 1350 of 1397, by Lazar81

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
vorob wrote on 2021-06-06, 21:39:

Guys does DOSBox ECE work on Windows XP, was it tested there? And what about GeForce FX (5600), is it enough for its glide support? I do know that nGlide is perfectly fine with this gpu, but what about ECE one?

I just wanna use DOSBox ECE on my old laptop 😀

Sorry if it was already covered somewhere...

I am running DOSBox ece for a while now and it runs absolutely fine on my XP setup. But never tested glide... So I can't tell about this. But everything else works as it should.

486-VIP-IO | CYRIX 5x86 | 16MB | MACH32 VLB | CT1740 | 4GB CF
-
6VIA5T | PIII-S 1400 | 512MB | GF4Ti4600 | TT GOLD 16/96 | 120GB SSD
-
GA-EP45 DS4 | X5470 | 4GB | RADEON HD 5870 | SB0220 | 1TB SSD
-
ROLAND MT-32 | ROLAND CM-32L | YAMAHA S-YXG50

Reply 1352 of 1397, by Lazar81

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
rolloLG wrote on 2021-07-17, 08:28:

@Lazar81
Fullscreen works fine here on Windows 10 + NVidia 462.56 + GTX 1070 8GB + i7-8750h + 32GB RAM @2666.
Here is my cfg: https://pastebin.com/XAtqK5QZ

I will have a lock tonight ... Thx

486-VIP-IO | CYRIX 5x86 | 16MB | MACH32 VLB | CT1740 | 4GB CF
-
6VIA5T | PIII-S 1400 | 512MB | GF4Ti4600 | TT GOLD 16/96 | 120GB SSD
-
GA-EP45 DS4 | X5470 | 4GB | RADEON HD 5870 | SB0220 | 1TB SSD
-
ROLAND MT-32 | ROLAND CM-32L | YAMAHA S-YXG50

Reply 1353 of 1397, by vorob

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

Guys, i wanna try Pixel Perfect thing on my laptop but i don't get where i can enable it and how to work with it. No readme on DOSBox ECE was found. What should i do? I've got win xp with geforce fx and laptop screen 1600x1200. For example i wanna see doom in pixel perfect mode.

I was expecting some line in config like pixelpefcect = true / false. Why can't it that easy? 😀

Reply 1354 of 1397, by Lazar81

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
vorob wrote on 2021-07-17, 20:07:

Guys, i wanna try Pixel Perfect thing on my laptop but i don't get where i can enable it and how to work with it. No readme on DOSBox ECE was found. What should i do? I've got win xp with geforce fx and laptop screen 1600x1200. For example i wanna see doom in pixel perfect mode.

I was expecting some line in config like pixelpefcect = true / false. Why can't it be so easy? 😀

Hi... This works perfectly for my XP setup:
Set output to OpenGL
Set fullresolution to Desktop
Set scaler to none
Set aspect to true
Set glshader to sharp

I also have a 1600x1200 LCD

rolloLG wrote on 2021-07-17, 08:28:

@Lazar81
Fullscreen works fine here on Windows 10 + NVidia 462.56 + GTX 1070 8GB + i7-8750h + 32GB RAM @2666.
Here is my cfg: https://pastebin.com/XAtqK5QZ

Unfortunately nothing changes... Still the black screen/window problem.. 😐 fumbling around with output methods results that it looks like an OpenGL problem. It does not occur with overlay or ddraw. So what's the problem? I really would like to use OpenGL...

486-VIP-IO | CYRIX 5x86 | 16MB | MACH32 VLB | CT1740 | 4GB CF
-
6VIA5T | PIII-S 1400 | 512MB | GF4Ti4600 | TT GOLD 16/96 | 120GB SSD
-
GA-EP45 DS4 | X5470 | 4GB | RADEON HD 5870 | SB0220 | 1TB SSD
-
ROLAND MT-32 | ROLAND CM-32L | YAMAHA S-YXG50

Reply 1355 of 1397, by vorob

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

Thanks, it really became sharper, though it's not that dramatically different. And I'm now I question myself, do i really need it? Cause these games were played on CRT and CRT added its own smoothness to the image. So this pixel-perfect stuff is less close to original image that we have back then.

Reply 1356 of 1397, by Lazar81

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
vorob wrote on 2021-07-17, 21:47:

Thanks, it really became sharper, though it's not that dramatically different. And I'm now I question myself, do i really need it? Cause these games were played on CRT and CRT added its own smoothness to the image. So this pixel-perfect stuff is less close to original image that we have back then.

Do as you wish... 😬... That's so great with this hobby. You CAN but you don't have to.

486-VIP-IO | CYRIX 5x86 | 16MB | MACH32 VLB | CT1740 | 4GB CF
-
6VIA5T | PIII-S 1400 | 512MB | GF4Ti4600 | TT GOLD 16/96 | 120GB SSD
-
GA-EP45 DS4 | X5470 | 4GB | RADEON HD 5870 | SB0220 | 1TB SSD
-
ROLAND MT-32 | ROLAND CM-32L | YAMAHA S-YXG50

Reply 1357 of 1397, by KainXVIII

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
vorob wrote on 2021-07-17, 21:47:

Thanks, it really became sharper, though it's not that dramatically different. And I'm now I question myself, do i really need it? Cause these games were played on CRT and CRT added its own smoothness to the image. So this pixel-perfect stuff is less close to original image that we have back then.

Use this https://github.com/tyrells/dosbox-svn-shaders
pixellate shader - for fullscreen (with slight blur)
pixel_perfect - integer scaler with black bars.

Reply 1359 of 1397, by Lazar81

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

interpolation-bilinear-2x.png

A good scaling will always look better... IMO.

486-VIP-IO | CYRIX 5x86 | 16MB | MACH32 VLB | CT1740 | 4GB CF
-
6VIA5T | PIII-S 1400 | 512MB | GF4Ti4600 | TT GOLD 16/96 | 120GB SSD
-
GA-EP45 DS4 | X5470 | 4GB | RADEON HD 5870 | SB0220 | 1TB SSD
-
ROLAND MT-32 | ROLAND CM-32L | YAMAHA S-YXG50