DOSBox ECE (for Windows)

Developer's Forum, for discussion of bugs, code, and other developmental aspects of DOSBox.

Re: DOSBox ECE (Windows, Linux)

Postby collector » 2017-4-08 @ 21:41

@profo, modern best practices is to use the user's %AppData% directory for configuration files. This is for good reasons. The %ProgramFiles% directory has write permissions restricted. Windows will just save the conf to the %LocalAppData%\VirtualStore instead of DOSBox's directory. You can *easily* use DOSBox with any conf you wish, so do not ever expect the devs to change it to an outdated location.
User avatar
collector
l33t
 
Posts: 3967
Joined: 2003-1-15 @ 10:39

Re: DOSBox ECE (Windows, Linux)

Postby valnar » 2017-4-11 @ 23:01

I also wish we could have the config in the same folder. I don't use an install and therefore C:\Program Files\ or it's derivatives. Seeing how the app is for DOS based games, I have a DOS based mentality with it. :)
valnar
Oldbie
 
Posts: 640
Joined: 2002-7-17 @ 13:50

Re: DOSBox ECE (Windows, Linux)

Postby Dominus » 2017-4-12 @ 06:19

How hard is this to understand? You CAN have the config in the same folder! It's just not the default as the default will bring trouble in a default installation.
In fact you can have your config ANYWHERE (you just need to point DOSBox at it)
User avatar
Dominus
DOSBox Moderator
 
Posts: 7267
Joined: 2002-10-03 @ 09:54
Location: Vienna

Re: DOSBox ECE (Windows, Linux)

Postby Yesterplay80 » 2017-4-12 @ 10:53

OK, to (hopefully) make things clear: If you start DOSBox it will search for these files in this order:

  1. dosbox.conf in the same folder the dosbox.exe is, if there is no dosbox.conf it will try to open
  2. dosbox-0.74.conf (if you use the last official version) in %LOCALAPPDATA% or
  3. dosbox-SVN.conf (if you use the latest vanilla svn) in %LOCALAPPDATA% or
  4. dosbox-ECE.conf (if you use the latest ECE) in %LOCALAPPDATA%
If it can't find one of those .conf files, it will create a new one in %LOCALAPPDATA%.

So, if you want your conf-file in your DOSBox directory, just make sure you name it "dosbox.conf" (without any version dependent extension!!!) and you're good to go.

Additionally you can start DOSBox by running "dosbox.exe -conf "<PATH TO ANY .CONF YOU WANT".
Last edited by Yesterplay80 on 2017-4-12 @ 13:54, edited 1 time in total.
My full-featured DOSBox SVN builds (without debugger) for Windows: Vanilla DOSBox and DOSBox ECE (Enhanced Community Edition)
User avatar
Yesterplay80
Member
 
Posts: 235
Joined: 2016-2-23 @ 11:02
Location: Germany

Re: DOSBox ECE (Windows, Linux)

Postby Dominus » 2017-4-12 @ 11:25

There is an f missing in your ece conf ;)
There is another subset of 1.)
If you set a starting folder in the dosbox shortcut it willlook for and use a dosbox.conf in that folder.

Or rather 1)
DOSBox looks in the startup folder for dosbox.conf. If no folder is set in the shortcut or Dosbox.exe is started by doubleclicking on the exe it will use the dosbox.conf in the program folder.
Hence why a dosbox.conf in the game folder is used when you drag'n'drop a game.exe on the DOSBox shortcut.
User avatar
Dominus
DOSBox Moderator
 
Posts: 7267
Joined: 2002-10-03 @ 09:54
Location: Vienna

Re: DOSBox ECE (Windows, Linux)

Postby valnar » 2017-4-12 @ 12:32

Yesterplay80 wrote:OK, to (hopefully) make things clear: If you start DOSBox it will search for these files in this order:

  1. dosbox.conf in the same folder the dosbox.exe is, if there is no dosbox.conf it will try to open
  2. dosbox-0.74.conf (if you use the last official version) in %LOCALAPPDATA% or
  3. dosbox-SVN.conf (if you use the latest vanilla svn) in %LOCALAPPDATA% or
  4. dosbox-ECE.con (if you use the latest ECE) in %LOCALAPPDATA%
If it can't find one of those .conf files, it will create a new one in %LOCALAPPDATA%.

So, if you want your conf-file in your DOSBox directory, just make sure you name it "dosbox.conf" (without any version dependent extension!!!) and you're good to go.

Additionally you can start DOSBox by running "dosbox.exe -conf "<PATH TO ANY .CONF YOU WANT".


Perfect...thanks.
valnar
Oldbie
 
Posts: 640
Joined: 2002-7-17 @ 13:50

Re: DOSBox ECE (Windows, Linux)

Postby profo » 2017-4-13 @ 16:00

Thank you all for clarification. And specially Yesterplay/Dominus for the information about the "load order" of the dosbox.conf. :)

regards
prof
profo
Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2017-4-08 @ 17:01
Location: Germany

Re: DOSBox ECE (Windows, Linux)

Postby Yesterplay80 » 2017-4-15 @ 18:10

FYI: I just uploaded new builds of DOSBox r4008 including the new version 2.1.0 of MT32emu! Get it while it's hot!
My full-featured DOSBox SVN builds (without debugger) for Windows: Vanilla DOSBox and DOSBox ECE (Enhanced Community Edition)
User avatar
Yesterplay80
Member
 
Posts: 235
Joined: 2016-2-23 @ 11:02
Location: Germany

Re: DOSBox ECE (Windows, Linux)

Postby KainXVIII » 2017-4-15 @ 21:52

Yesterplay80 wrote:FYI: I just uploaded new builds of DOSBox r4008 including the new version 2.1.0 of MT32emu! Get it while it's hot!

I think you forget to delete some files from you archive 8-O
User avatar
KainXVIII
Member
 
Posts: 214
Joined: 2015-5-20 @ 15:04
Location: Yaroslavl

Re: DOSBox ECE (Windows, Linux)

Postby willow » 2017-4-16 @ 15:12

Since dosbox daum is dead, I would like to know if Dosbox ECE own glide patch or not?
If not, how add glide patch with dosbox ECE?
Thanks.
willow
Newbie
 
Posts: 72
Joined: 2012-1-07 @ 22:37

Re: DOSBox ECE (Windows, Linux)

Postby collector » 2017-4-17 @ 02:19

ECE is not an everything-including-the-kitchen-sink build. It is mostly a plain vanilla fork with Munt and a few patches for increased accuracy, like the pixel perfect patch, etc. Look to the DOSBox-X build for extra bells and whistles.
User avatar
collector
l33t
 
Posts: 3967
Joined: 2003-1-15 @ 10:39

Re: DOSBox ECE (Windows, Linux)

Postby Yesterplay80 » 2017-4-17 @ 19:19

willow wrote:Since dosbox daum is dead, I would like to know if Dosbox ECE own glide patch or not?

Actually, it has kekko's 3Dfx patch integrated, which wraps all Glide calls to OpenGL ones, so you don't even need an external wrapper: viewtopic.php?f=41&t=41853

UPDATE: Linux binaries (still shared, though) are online as well!
My full-featured DOSBox SVN builds (without debugger) for Windows: Vanilla DOSBox and DOSBox ECE (Enhanced Community Edition)
User avatar
Yesterplay80
Member
 
Posts: 235
Joined: 2016-2-23 @ 11:02
Location: Germany

Re: DOSBox ECE (Windows, Linux)

Postby willow » 2017-4-18 @ 17:14

collector wrote:ECE is not an everything-including-the-kitchen-sink build. It is mostly a plain vanilla fork with Munt and a few patches for increased accuracy, like the pixel perfect patch, etc. Look to the DOSBox-X build for extra bells and whistles.

Glide patch is not kitchen sink build but thanks for your useless speech.
Last edited by willow on 2017-4-18 @ 17:15, edited 1 time in total.
willow
Newbie
 
Posts: 72
Joined: 2012-1-07 @ 22:37

Re: DOSBox ECE (Windows, Linux)

Postby willow » 2017-4-18 @ 17:15

Yesterplay80 wrote:
willow wrote:Since dosbox daum is dead, I would like to know if Dosbox ECE own glide patch or not?

Actually, it has kekko's 3Dfx patch integrated, which wraps all Glide calls to OpenGL ones, so you don't even need an external wrapper: viewtopic.php?f=41&t=41853

Thanks very much.
willow
Newbie
 
Posts: 72
Joined: 2012-1-07 @ 22:37

Re: DOSBox ECE (Windows, Linux)

Postby James-F » 2017-5-01 @ 07:42

If anyone care about sound here are some results after careful measurement and comparison with real SB cards and SC-55.

If you are interested in the procedure go to this thread: http://www.vogons.org/viewtopic.php?f=46&t=49683
To measure the dB balance between PCM and FM with a real SB card in DOS I had to run a sinewave test tones for the PCM and FM using various DOS programs and measure the difference between them in dB, I did the exact same procedure in DOSBox.
DOSBox FM was around 2-3dB louder than with a real SB cards (SBPro,SB16,SB2.0).

To calibrate volume balance between a hardware SC-55 and SC-VA I used a midi file (attached) I created to adjust the output between them.
Then after careful listening with various games I found an output value for dosbox to be in balance with SC-VA and a real SC-55.

For DOSBox to have the perfect mixer balance between SC-VA and its output, one has to set the Master in DOSBox to 50.
To have a realistic balance between FM and PCM one has to set FM in DOSBox mixer to 75.
The PC Speaker emulation is way louder than the rest, so a good value after careful testing is 25.

EDIT: Adjusted in the latest SVN, no need to change FM volume, keep it 100.
The final command that once has to place in DOSBox autoexec.bat section:
Code: Select all
mixer master 50 spkr 25


A small problem is some game change the mixer settings.
It would be really nice to adjust FM value of 75 as the new 100, just like it is in the hardware SB card.
If anyone knows where are the default volume values in the source code and could make them user adjustable in dosbox configuration file that would be awesome.


EDIT:
Adjusted in the latest SVN, no need to change FM volume, keep it 100.
So only, Master 50 and spkr 25.
Attachments
Sinewave tone.7z
(461 Bytes) Downloaded 6 times
Last edited by James-F on 2017-5-11 @ 03:53, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
James-F
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1397
Joined: 2015-11-30 @ 04:10

Re: DOSBox ECE (Windows, Linux)

Postby Qbix » 2017-5-01 @ 09:29

Thanks for the insights and testing results.
About the PCM and FM. Did you check it with all the different opl cores ? To see if there is a difference between those as well ?
Water flows down the stream
How to ask questions the smart way!
User avatar
Qbix
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 10355
Joined: 2002-11-27 @ 14:50
Location: Fryslan

Re: DOSBox ECE (Windows, Linux)

Postby James-F » 2017-5-01 @ 11:02

With the following test procedure: http://www.vogons.org/viewtopic.php?f=46&t=49683#p523227
We get the following results with real SB cards: http://www.vogons.org/viewtopic.php?f=46&t=49683&start=20#p527381

The test frequency is 440Hz so it is unaffected by the various filters of the SB cards.
So around 8db or 8.5db between PCM and FM with most "classic" SB cards.

DOSBox:
compat 5.9db
nuked 5.9db
fast 6.5db

Yes, 2.5db can make a lot of difference when it comes to balanced sound.
The OPL3 cores in DOSBox are not filtered whether on a SB card they are slightly filtered especially on a SBPro.
The filter-less OPL3 will be perceived as even louder at the high frequencies where most FM sound is.
In DOSBox FM 75 will be prefect for typical desktop speakers, but 65 (1.25dB less than 75) will be better with studio monitors or headphones where the tweeters are right in your ear.
User avatar
James-F
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1397
Joined: 2015-11-30 @ 04:10

Re: DOSBox ECE (Windows, Linux)

Postby Qbix » 2017-5-01 @ 11:22

In the code, we double the volume (amplitude) of the adlib (FM) by default.
Code: Select all
   mixerChan = mixerObject.Install(OPL_CallBack,rate,"FM");
   mixerChan->SetScale( 2.0 );

So we could mess with that value a bit.
Water flows down the stream
How to ask questions the smart way!
User avatar
Qbix
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 10355
Joined: 2002-11-27 @ 14:50
Location: Fryslan

Re: DOSBox ECE (Windows, Linux)

Postby James-F » 2017-5-01 @ 11:50

Using this calculator: http://www.sengpielaudio.com/calculator-gainloss.htm
From 2v to 1.5v will result in a -2.5db attenuation, which is what DOSBox shows at 75.
From 2v to 1.3v is -3.75dB which is 65 in DOSBox.

To my ears 65 sounds slightly more balanced than the accurately measured 75.
Again, probably because DOSBox doesn't have filter over the OPL3, and needs to be attenuated slightly more.

The best solution for tweakers would be to make this amplification value available in the configuration file, but not a good solution in the long term.
But for now can you please tell where can we find these code lines you've posted so some generous person could include them in the config file of the ECE edition (with Yesterplay80 permission of course).

EDIT:
Found it.
src / hardware / adlib.cpp

Thanks Qbix for sharing.
User avatar
James-F
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1397
Joined: 2015-11-30 @ 04:10

Re: DOSBox ECE (Windows, Linux)

Postby Qbix » 2017-5-01 @ 13:12

I can send you a build with it configurable to improve the value. (I recall that the 2.0 was an on-ear attempt to get them to sound closer to how we remembered it)
However I have no plans of making it permanently configurable.
Water flows down the stream
How to ask questions the smart way!
User avatar
Qbix
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 10355
Joined: 2002-11-27 @ 14:50
Location: Fryslan

PreviousNext

Return to DOSBox Development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest