DOSBox ECE (for Windows)

Developer's Forum, for discussion of bugs, code, and other developmental aspects of DOSBox.

Re: DOSBox ECE (for Windows)

Postby Yesterplay80 » 2018-5-04 @ 09:00

Taiyoumaru wrote:Just a quick question, what's changed in ECE 4095.2?

That's what changed: More RAM and more VRAM
My full-featured DOSBox SVN builds (without debugger) for Windows: Vanilla DOSBox and DOSBox ECE (Enhanced Community Edition)
User avatar
Yesterplay80
Member
 
Posts: 305
Joined: 2016-2-23 @ 11:02
Location: Germany

Re: DOSBox ECE (for Windows)

Postby tlk » 2018-5-06 @ 08:23

Yesterplay80 wrote:
Taiyoumaru wrote:Just a quick question, what's changed in ECE 4095.2?

That's what changed: More RAM and more VRAM

What PC config you've got to play Blood at 1024x768?
tlk
Newbie
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 2017-7-12 @ 22:55

Re: DOSBox ECE (for Windows)

Postby Yesterplay80 » 2018-5-07 @ 08:11

tlk wrote:
Yesterplay80 wrote:
Taiyoumaru wrote:Just a quick question, what's changed in ECE 4095.2?

That's what changed: More RAM and more VRAM

What PC config you've got to play Blood at 1024x768?

I have an older Notebook with an i7-3630QM (2.4 to 3.4 GHz) and my desktop with an i7-7770 (4.2 to 4.5 Ghz). The video linked in the blog post was made on the notebook.
My full-featured DOSBox SVN builds (without debugger) for Windows: Vanilla DOSBox and DOSBox ECE (Enhanced Community Edition)
User avatar
Yesterplay80
Member
 
Posts: 305
Joined: 2016-2-23 @ 11:02
Location: Germany

Re: DOSBox ECE (for Windows)

Postby Choum » 2018-5-07 @ 14:40

Hello All,

Is there any documentation on how to activate the emulation of roland MT32 in dosbox ECE ?
It's not clear for me.
(I already have the rom file)
Choum
Newbie
 
Posts: 18
Joined: 2016-4-10 @ 10:18

Re: DOSBox ECE (for Windows)

Postby Yesterplay80 » 2018-5-08 @ 05:53

Choum wrote:Is there any documentation on how to activate the emulation of roland MT32 in dosbox ECE ?

As with evry configuration, you have to edit the .conf file. I don't know if you specify a certain .conf file or if you just use the basic one created by DOSBox at first start (located in C:\Users\YOUR USER NAME\AppData\Local\DOSBox\dosbox-ECE.conf).

Set
Code: Select all
mididevice=mt32

and
mt32.romdir=PATH TO YOUR DIRECTOTY CONTAINING THE ROMS
, for example
mt32.romdir=D:\DOSBOX\ROMS


The rest depends on your game, just make sure to select the Roland or MT-32 option in its sound setup.
My full-featured DOSBox SVN builds (without debugger) for Windows: Vanilla DOSBox and DOSBox ECE (Enhanced Community Edition)
User avatar
Yesterplay80
Member
 
Posts: 305
Joined: 2016-2-23 @ 11:02
Location: Germany

Re: DOSBox ECE (for Windows)

Postby Choum » 2018-5-08 @ 12:08

thank
Choum
Newbie
 
Posts: 18
Joined: 2016-4-10 @ 10:18

Re: DOSBox ECE (for Windows)

Postby dingoagogo » 2018-5-12 @ 02:12

I learned about ECE just a few days ago while trying to figure out how to compile the DOSBox SVN on my own. I want to thank you for sharing your excellent project! :-D

Yesterplay80 wrote:
Taiyoumaru wrote:Just a quick question, what's changed in ECE 4095.2?

That's what changed: More RAM and more VRAM


I have found that if I use my default Windows 3.11 installation (svga_s3, S3 Trio64/32 1.70.04 drivers) with any of the ECE builds after r4095, I just get a blank screen after the Windows splash screen. Interestingly, I found that if I use an older driver version (S3 Trio64/32 1.51-04) I get the Windows desktop, but the cursor is replaced with a large black square. If I change the machine type and drivers (e.g. svga_et4000) it works fine.

In your blog entry, you point out that the new VRAM amount is not adjustable. Is this amount of memory somehow not compatible with the Windows drivers? Or is there a bug in the code that is causing this? If it is because the amount of memory is not comaptible, would it be possible to make the amount adjustable? Or switch to the default amount?
User avatar
dingoagogo
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 2018-5-06 @ 17:38

Re: DOSBox ECE (for Windows)

Postby Dagar » 2018-5-13 @ 02:26

I can confirm. Just tried my DOSBox Windows 3.11 installation with DOSBox ECE r4101 and get a black screen. The normal SVN r4101 works fine.
Dagar
Newbie
 
Posts: 42
Joined: 2008-1-20 @ 17:01

Re: DOSBox ECE (for Windows)

Postby Yesterplay80 » 2018-5-14 @ 07:20

Then it's obviously as dingoagogo assumed: The Windows driver doesn't support the changed card configuration.

It would surely be possible to make the setting changeable via the .conf file, but so far I don't exactly know how. So for the time being, there are two options: Leave the setting inside, breaking WIndows 3.11 or remove the setting again, reintroducing flickering in build engine games. I personally would go with the first option, because I still see DOSBox primarily as a DOS game emulator. What would you people prefer?
My full-featured DOSBox SVN builds (without debugger) for Windows: Vanilla DOSBox and DOSBox ECE (Enhanced Community Edition)
User avatar
Yesterplay80
Member
 
Posts: 305
Joined: 2016-2-23 @ 11:02
Location: Germany

Re: DOSBox ECE (for Windows)

Postby Qbix » 2018-5-14 @ 08:24

For what it is worth, We are working on some alternative fixes for the build engine problem.
Water flows down the stream
How to ask questions the smart way!
User avatar
Qbix
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 10546
Joined: 2002-11-27 @ 14:50
Location: Fryslan

Re: DOSBox ECE (for Windows)

Postby Yesterplay80 » 2018-5-14 @ 12:25

Qbix wrote:For what it is worth, We are working on some alternative fixes for the build engine problem.

That's great news, Qbix! :-D
My full-featured DOSBox SVN builds (without debugger) for Windows: Vanilla DOSBox and DOSBox ECE (Enhanced Community Edition)
User avatar
Yesterplay80
Member
 
Posts: 305
Joined: 2016-2-23 @ 11:02
Location: Germany

Re: DOSBox ECE (for Windows)

Postby dingoagogo » 2018-5-14 @ 16:03

Yesterplay80 wrote:It would surely be possible to make the setting changeable via the .conf file, but so far I don't exactly know how. So for the time being, there are two options: Leave the setting inside, breaking WIndows 3.11 or remove the setting again, reintroducing flickering in build engine games. I personally would go with the first option, because I still see DOSBox primarily as a DOS game emulator. What would you people prefer?


I agree, leave the setting as it is for DOS games. Until access to the setting in the config file can be worked out, or some other fix comes along, I can easily use the older build for my Windows games.
User avatar
dingoagogo
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 2018-5-06 @ 17:38

Re: DOSBox ECE (for Windows)

Postby KainXVIII » 2018-5-16 @ 09:07

I do not change any drivers, but this how W311 looks in 4077 version of ECE build
krnl386_002.png
krnl386_002.png (6.11 KiB) Viewed 1881 times


And this how in latest build (4101) - mouse cursor is black square.
krnl386_003.png
krnl386_003.png (6.09 KiB) Viewed 1881 times
User avatar
KainXVIII
Member
 
Posts: 265
Joined: 2015-5-20 @ 15:04
Location: Yaroslavl

Re: DOSBox ECE (for Windows)

Postby Delfino Furioso » 2018-5-30 @ 12:42

KainXVIII wrote:I do not change any drivers, but this how W311 looks in 4077 version of ECE build
<normal arrow cursor>

And this how in latest build (4101) - mouse cursor is black square.
<black box as a cursor>


I can confirm this behaviour using the ECE r4109 build.
The SVN r4109 build provided by yesterplay does not seem to be affected.

The black box cursor appears with any combination of output/scaler/aspect/resolution settings

I've been able to determine that ECE builds up to r4095 are unaffected.
The "bug" (?) is there since the r4098 build.

I can't test the r4096 and r4097 builds because they're not available on yesterplay blog anymore.

.
Delfino Furioso
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 2017-12-07 @ 10:02

Re: DOSBox ECE (for Windows)

Postby Yesterplay80 » 2018-5-31 @ 13:51

Yes, the changed amount of video memory obviously causes this problem in Windows 3.11, so for that to run you're better off using the vanilla DOSBox SVN for the time being.
My full-featured DOSBox SVN builds (without debugger) for Windows: Vanilla DOSBox and DOSBox ECE (Enhanced Community Edition)
User avatar
Yesterplay80
Member
 
Posts: 305
Joined: 2016-2-23 @ 11:02
Location: Germany

Previous

Return to DOSBox Development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests