VOGONS


DOSBox ECE (for Windows & Linux)

Topic actions

Reply 1061 of 1082, by DosFreak

User metadata
Rank l33t++
Rank
l33t++

That's nice. This thread is for DOSBox ECE.
DOSBox-X is here: https://github.com/joncampbell123/dosbox-x/releases

DOSBox Compilation Guides
DosBox Feature Request Thread
PC Game Compatibility List
How To Ask Questions The Smart Way
Running DRM games offline

Reply 1062 of 1082, by vasya segment

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
_Rob wrote on 2020-06-11, 14:01:
Works for me, but I did have to specify the geometry with the -size parameter. […]
Show full quote
vasya segment wrote on 2020-06-11, 10:28:

Is there going to be support for HDD size > 512 MB in ECE ? I'm not able to mount larger HDD images currently...

Works for me, but I did have to specify the geometry with the -size parameter.

with a 600MB disk:
imgmount c hdd.img -size 512,63,32,609

It seems the geometry autodetect in DOSBox ECE gets it wrong on larger disks. It detected the 600MB disk as 512,63,16,1218 and then failed.

What are the expected geometry numbers for (let's say) 4GB disk ?

Reply 1063 of 1082, by _Rob

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
DosFreak wrote on 2020-06-11, 14:25:

That's nice. This thread is for DOSBox ECE.
DOSBox-X is here: https://github.com/joncampbell123/dosbox-x/releases

There is a thread also here
DOSBox-X branch

Reply 1064 of 1082, by _Rob

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
vasya segment wrote on 2020-06-11, 15:13:
_Rob wrote on 2020-06-11, 14:01:
Works for me, but I did have to specify the geometry with the -size parameter. […]
Show full quote
vasya segment wrote on 2020-06-11, 10:28:

Is there going to be support for HDD size > 512 MB in ECE ? I'm not able to mount larger HDD images currently...

Works for me, but I did have to specify the geometry with the -size parameter.

with a 600MB disk:
imgmount c hdd.img -size 512,63,32,609

It seems the geometry autodetect in DOSBox ECE gets it wrong on larger disks. It detected the 600MB disk as 512,63,16,1218 and then failed.

What are the expected geometry numbers for (let's say) 4GB disk ?

Try starting Dosbox ECE from a command-line as follows:
dosbox -console

And look at the console messages when you try to mount it. What does it detect it as?

Reply 1065 of 1082, by PoulpSquad

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

Hello

I'm trying to load custom mapper files for 2 games I own (Battlehawk 1942 from LucasArts and Gods from the Bitmap Brothers), because I can't make neither of them work with my controller.

I'm trying to do that from the shell with the command mapperfile=GODS.map, but it's not working.

How can I force DOSBox to load a custom mapper file?

My [joystick] section looks like this:

joysticktype = fcs
timed = false
autofire = false
swap34 = false
buttonwrap = false
circularinput = true
deadzone = 10

I'm using an XBOX One gamepad (wired) on Windows 10 x64 version 1607 and DOSBox ECE r4301.

Thanks for reading this!

Last edited by Stiletto on 2020-06-18, 01:19. Edited 1 time in total.

Reply 1066 of 1082, by Yesterplay80

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
PoulpSquad wrote on 2020-06-15, 20:24:

My [joystick] section looks like this:

Did you ever look at the [sdl] section? 😉 There's where you can point to a mapper file.

https://www.dosbox.com/wiki/Dosbox.conf#.5Bsdl.5D

My full-featured DOSBox SVN builds (without debugger) for Windows: Vanilla DOSBox and DOSBox ECE (Enhanced Community Edition)

Reply 1068 of 1082, by PoulpSquad

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
Yesterplay80 wrote on 2020-06-17, 12:10:
PoulpSquad wrote on 2020-06-15, 20:24:

My [joystick] section looks like this:

Did you ever look at the [sdl] section? 😉 There's where you can point to a mapper file.

https://www.dosbox.com/wiki/Dosbox.conf#.5Bsdl.5D

Yes sir, I did, plenty of times in fact.

I am trying to load a custom mapper file for specific games on the command line. I should have expressed myself better, I am sorry.

jmarsh wrote on 2020-06-17, 13:10:

The mapper is only loaded at startup, if you change it at the command line you have to save the config and restart.

This answers my question. Thank you for your help.

Reply 1069 of 1082, by _Rob

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

You can have multiple configs, one of each "set" of games, or even a per-game config. Simply start dosbox with the "-conf configfile.conf" parameter. Each config can point to a different mapper file.

Reply 1070 of 1082, by PoulpSquad

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
_Rob wrote on 2020-06-18, 14:27:

You can have multiple configs, one of each "set" of games, or even a per-game config. Simply start dosbox with the "-conf configfile.conf" parameter. Each config can point to a different mapper file.

Thanks for the tip. I was looking for a way to avoid exactly that, but apparently I won't have a choice.

Reply 1072 of 1082, by BinPLus

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Hello... I don't know if this is the right place to report this... But it's the DosBox ECE Thread so I think that yes..

I have found a Bug in DosBox ECE r4353 in the Zorro game, which causes you to pass Level ... although in one case Zorro steps on an invisible ground.

This bug at least occurs if the ISO of Zorro is Mounted. And it doesn't happens on Official DosBox 074-3 and PCem... even with ISO Mounted.

I left this 4 videos with 4 cases in which i have found this Bug occurs.

https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLZIu5R … pSsLaf_PvgZ747l

Thanks for your time.

Reply 1074 of 1082, by BinPLus

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Yes. A colleague of mine told me to try it with the non-ECE version published on the same page .. And the same thing is reproduced.

It happens only with the ISO Mounted... If you play it without the ISO plays normally.

UPDATE:

I managed to profundize a bit more on the bug..

The bug happens with the next configuration (dosbox.conf + setup of Zorro)...

At lease since DosBox SVN r4000 until r4353 + ISO Mounted + GUS Enabled (for Music) + SB 16 Enabled (for SFX) = Bug happens.

GUS Enabled + SB 16 Disabled (NO SOUND FOR SFX) + ISO Mounted = Plays normally.
GUS Disabled + SB 16 Enabled + ISO Mounted = Plays normally.

GUS Enabled + SB 16 Enabled + ISO dismounted: Plays normally.

-------------------------------

GUS Enabled + Sound Blaster 1 or 2 is Enabled and Selected = The BUG now has changged... "Change the rules of the Bug" on the game.

Now the invisible ground is no more an invisible ground... instead pass you to Next Level. BUG #1 of the Video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=a0uOr8eQuCU (Instead of step on invisible ground you pass to Next Level)

But BUG #3 and BUG #4 Not happens.. plays normally. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=klDsqwmbmNs and https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O63mjOHy4Vc

-------------------------

GUS Enabled + Sound Blaster Pro 1 or 2 is Enabled + ISO Mounted = Plays normally... In this Configuration the Game runs apperantly OK.

On official DosBox 0.74-3 or 0.72 it plays OK with GUS Enabled + Sound Blaster 16, 1 or 2 + ISO Mounted.

Hope this helps a bit.

Reply 1075 of 1082, by vasya segment

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
_Rob wrote on 2020-06-11, 19:56:
Try starting Dosbox ECE from a command-line as follows: dosbox -console […]
Show full quote
vasya segment wrote on 2020-06-11, 15:13:
_Rob wrote on 2020-06-11, 14:01:
Works for me, but I did have to specify the geometry with the -size parameter. […]
Show full quote

Works for me, but I did have to specify the geometry with the -size parameter.

with a 600MB disk:
imgmount c hdd.img -size 512,63,32,609

It seems the geometry autodetect in DOSBox ECE gets it wrong on larger disks. It detected the 600MB disk as 512,63,16,1218 and then failed.

What are the expected geometry numbers for (let's say) 4GB disk ?

Try starting Dosbox ECE from a command-line as follows:
dosbox -console

And look at the console messages when you try to mount it. What does it detect it as?

Sorry for late reply. The console output:

imgmount c dosboxhd.img -size 512,63,32,3071 ->Using partition 0 on drive; skipping 63 sectors
imgmount c dosboxhd.img -size 512,63,16,3071 ->Using partition 0 on drive; skipping 63 sectors
imgmount c dosboxhd.img -> autosized image file: 512:63:16:0
imgmount c dosboxhd.img -szie 512,63,32,3072 -> Using partition 0 on drive; skipping 63 sectors

Now, the hard drive image created by PCem, and has the following geometry:

sectors 63, heads 16, cylinders 6241, size(mb) 3072
1 primary fat32 partition

Reply 1076 of 1082, by _Rob

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

It is a FAT32 partition, regular DOSBox, DOSBox SVN or DOSBox ECE has no support for accessing FAT32 and those always need to be mounted with device number and -fs none.

e.g.

mount 2 dosboxhd.img -size 512,63,16,3071 -fs none

Assuming the disk image is bootable, you should be able to boot from it with

boot -L C

After which you can access the contents.

The exception to the above is DOSBox-X which added support for FAT32 in the latest release.

Reply 1077 of 1082, by Wengier

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
Starfox wrote on 2020-06-11, 14:16:

I tried Dosbox-X but Wing Commander 1 and 2 don´t run on it

Dosbox-X crashes after start up Wing commander

I tried Wing Commander (1 I think) in DOSBox-X (latest build) and it does run and play. What error message exactly you saw when you run Wing Commander in DOSBox-X? If you think you indeed have a problem with DOSBox-X, you can certainly post it in DOSBox-X's issue tracker.

Reply 1078 of 1082, by Wengier

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
vasya segment wrote on 2020-06-28, 07:13:
Sorry for late reply. The console output: […]
Show full quote
_Rob wrote on 2020-06-11, 19:56:
Try starting Dosbox ECE from a command-line as follows: dosbox -console […]
Show full quote
vasya segment wrote on 2020-06-11, 15:13:

What are the expected geometry numbers for (let's say) 4GB disk ?

Try starting Dosbox ECE from a command-line as follows:
dosbox -console

And look at the console messages when you try to mount it. What does it detect it as?

Sorry for late reply. The console output:

imgmount c dosboxhd.img -size 512,63,32,3071 ->Using partition 0 on drive; skipping 63 sectors
imgmount c dosboxhd.img -size 512,63,16,3071 ->Using partition 0 on drive; skipping 63 sectors
imgmount c dosboxhd.img -> autosized image file: 512:63:16:0
imgmount c dosboxhd.img -szie 512,63,32,3072 -> Using partition 0 on drive; skipping 63 sectors

Now, the hard drive image created by PCem, and has the following geometry:

sectors 63, heads 16, cylinders 6241, size(mb) 3072
1 primary fat32 partition

DOSBox-X has full support for FAT32 file system and large disk images. I would highly recommend you to try it.

Reply 1079 of 1082, by CrossBow777

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

Found an interesting...quirk with ECE this past weekend. I was playing Dune II through it as I usually play nearly all of my games through it and found that the SB sound effects and digital sound samples were much lower in volume than I had remembered them being. Sure enough when I checked the Mixer it had the FM and SB volumes lowered to 25:25 on both while the other effects were at 100:100. Now my usual setting in the config file will put the SB volume at about 75:75 as it tends to be louder than my midi modules so I was surprised to see it set so low. So I ran the mixer command and set it back to 75:75 for SB and fired up Dune 2 again. Still very low volume. Took a look at the Mixer settings again and the FM and SB volumes were again back to 25:25 ?

I then loaded up an older version of DOSBox and ran Dune 2 again. Volumes were now normal. Checked the mixer when I exited the game and it was showing 100:100 for all devices minus SB set to 75:75 as I expected?

I looked and I'm not running Dune 2 through a batch file that would cause this. And if I were, it would do the same under DOSBox .74 standard as well and it doesn't. So I have NO idea what could be setting the mixer levels when I run Dune II through ECE? Far as I know, this is the only game I've seen this happen with. Sucks too because the ECE build tends to run the game a little smoother as opposed to regular DOSBox.

Ideas on this one? Anyone else ever experienced something similar with this or another build of DOSBox?

g883j7-2.png
Midi Modules: MT-32 (OLD), MT-200, MT-90, SD-20