Error in DOSBox when returning to DOS command prompt

Developer's Forum, for discussion of bugs, code, and other developmental aspects of DOSBox.

Error in DOSBox when returning to DOS command prompt

Postby wien » 2017-11-08 @ 11:03

There are some issues with Dosbox running .bas files in QBASIC which was included MS-DOS 6.22.

For example when the SHELL command is used is in the .bas file. The QBASIC program doesn't return to DOS command prompt $P$G, but will give a hard error. It would be nice if this is fixed.

It would also be nice to resize the window of DOSBOX when runned in large screen resolutions.

Thanks.
wien
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2017-11-08 @ 10:56

Re: Error in DOSBox when returning to DOS command prompt

Postby Cyberdyne » 2017-11-08 @ 11:18

QBasic is a strange beast, even socket 7 Compaq Deskpro 2000 had a TSR fixup for it :dead:
I am aroused about any X86 stuff that has full functional ISA stuff. I think i have problem.
User avatar
Cyberdyne
Member
 
Posts: 232
Joined: 2011-9-18 @ 18:45
Location: Estonia, Tallinn

Re: Error in DOSBox when returning to DOS command prompt

Postby Malvineous » 2017-11-08 @ 11:32

If you have the QBASIC from DOS 6.22, why not boot DOS 6.22 itself within DOSBox? Then you won't have any issues.

You can adjust the size of the DOSBox window by adjusting the relevant options in the configuration file.
User avatar
Malvineous
Member
 
Posts: 475
Joined: 2006-6-11 @ 02:24
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: Error in DOSBox when returning to DOS command prompt

Postby ripsaw8080 » 2017-11-08 @ 12:17

The SHELL command in QBasic works for me in 0.74 and SVN, both as an immediate command and in BASIC code.

Do a SET command at the prompt and make sure COMSPEC=Z:\COMMAND.COM is listed. That environment variable is set by default, so you'd have to do something to mess it up, but in any case it must be correct for shelling to work.

What is the exact error message you get?
User avatar
ripsaw8080
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 4123
Joined: 2006-4-25 @ 23:24

Re: Error in DOSBox when returning to DOS command prompt

Postby wien » 2017-12-23 @ 02:24

It is indeed fixed in DOSBox version 0.74 Win32 installer when used in Windows 10 64-bit Redstone 3 build. I think the COMSPEC environment was not listed in the version I used in an older Windows 10 build.

So this topic can be closed.
wien
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2017-11-08 @ 10:56


Return to DOSBox Development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest