{SOLVED] Cannot execute Terminator Future Shock

Having problems with a specific game or application? Post your problems here!

Re: Cannot execute Terminator Future Shock

Postby Avenger » 2017-5-04 @ 13:23

Dominus wrote:BUT AS YOU CAN SEE FROM THE ERROR MESSAGE THE GAME *ALSO* NEEDS THE CD!
So for the xth time, use the mountings you used for installing the game. The ones in the picture. The ones that you confirmed that you could install the game AND run it.
So *these* mountings for both c and d AND then run it from c.
(See below but use the correct paths)

Code: Select all
mount c c:/prog.../games
imgmount d c:/.../terminator.img -t iso
C:
Cd fshock
shock.exe


Do this.


Thank you.

I had no idea that both the original image and the install files had to be mounted. Like I said, previously all I ever had to mount were just the game files.

I will give that a try and report back.
Avenger
Newbie
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 2017-5-03 @ 05:30

Re: Cannot execute Terminator Future Shock

Postby Avenger » 2017-5-04 @ 15:05

It worked. Both games will now boot without issue.

Future Shock is even available in high-res svga through Skynet now.

Thank you for your tremendous help and continued patience.
Avenger
Newbie
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 2017-5-03 @ 05:30

Re: Cannot execute Terminator Future Shock

Postby Mr_ppp » 2017-5-04 @ 15:16

Avenger wrote:It worked. Both games will now boot without issue.

Future Shock is even available in high-res svga through Skynet now.

Thank you for your tremendous help and continued patience.


Nicely done, a lot of dos games bitd relied on the cd either for space reasons (hard drive's weren't as big back then and not all files from cd were copied over hence needing cd still) or copy protection to stop people lending a game to a mate to install and then giving the cd back.
User avatar
Mr_ppp
Newbie
 
Posts: 62
Joined: 2015-10-13 @ 17:28

Re: {SOLVED] Cannot execute Terminator Future Shock

Postby kode54 » 2017-5-14 @ 01:38

I believe this one was one of those Bethesda games that simply didn't copy the entire contents of the CD to the hard drive. I think it was possible to do so manually, if you messed with the path to the CD in one of the settings files.

Also note that it's not really necessary to use short paths with Dosbox, as it supports quoted long paths for host directory and image paths.
User avatar
kode54
Member
 
Posts: 172
Joined: 2003-6-15 @ 05:32

Re: {SOLVED] Cannot execute Terminator Future Shock

Postby liqmat » 2017-5-19 @ 14:05

Is the open doors speed bug in Skynet still an issue? I know you had to lower the cpu cycles down in DOSBox before opening doors in and out of buildings or Skynet would crash if the cycles were too high or a PC was too fast. Future Shock did not have this issue.
liqmat
Member
 
Posts: 143
Joined: 2015-7-07 @ 21:59

Previous

Return to DOSBox Games/Apps

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest