Windows/386 2.1

Having problems with a specific game or application? Post your problems here!

Windows/386 2.1

Postby GL1zdA » 2010-6-04 @ 18:26

I'm trying to launch Windows/386 2.1 using DosBOX (0.74). The setup goes smooth, but then I get (when trying to launch Windows):
"Error: High Memory Area in use"
I disabled XMS and EMS, but now I get:
"Unsupported DOS version"
I tried 'set ver 4 01' etc but it doesn't work (should work)
I've got setver from 6.22 and dynaload from IBM PC DOS, but trying to load setver using dynaload doesn't work - 'Driver did not stay resident'.
Any hint how to get this running? (Windows 2.0 is supported on the DosBOX compatibility list, so I though 2.1 might also work).
User avatar
GL1zdA
Oldbie
 
Posts: 736
Joined: 2008-2-29 @ 10:41
Location: Warsaw, PL

Re: Windows/386 2.1

Postby robertmo » 2010-6-04 @ 20:21

ver set
User avatar
robertmo
l33t
 
Posts: 4160
Joined: 2003-6-18 @ 10:35

Re: Windows/386 2.1

Postby GL1zdA » 2010-6-04 @ 20:31

robertmo wrote:ver set

Sorry, of course I typed ver set 4 00 (always checked it with ver and DosBOX returned the version I wanted, but it seems it can't fool Windows).
User avatar
GL1zdA
Oldbie
 
Posts: 736
Joined: 2008-2-29 @ 10:41
Location: Warsaw, PL

Re: Windows/386 2.1

Postby robertmo » 2010-6-04 @ 20:43

(b) If dated 9/7/88 or later, Yes; if not, No

so not sure whether it should work or not
User avatar
robertmo
l33t
 
Posts: 4160
Joined: 2003-6-18 @ 10:35

Re: Windows/386 2.1

Postby GL1zdA » 2010-6-04 @ 21:05

robertmo wrote:(b) If dated 9/7/88 or later, Yes; if not, No

so not sure whether it should work or not

It's after. The setup even say 2.11 at some point (Though in one of the readems was written 2.1), so as the knowledge base say, it should work with setver.
User avatar
GL1zdA
Oldbie
 
Posts: 736
Joined: 2008-2-29 @ 10:41
Location: Warsaw, PL

Re: Windows/386 2.1

Postby robertmo » 2010-6-05 @ 06:14

tried setting sth older than 4.0?
you can also try booting real dos in dosbox
User avatar
robertmo
l33t
 
Posts: 4160
Joined: 2003-6-18 @ 10:35

Re: Windows/386 2.1

Postby GL1zdA » 2010-6-05 @ 09:55

Yes, I tried several 3.xx also. And Dosver. It seems it checks not only the version but probably some MS-DOS specific things. Will try booting MS-DOS later.
User avatar
GL1zdA
Oldbie
 
Posts: 736
Joined: 2008-2-29 @ 10:41
Location: Warsaw, PL

Re: Windows/386 2.1

Postby 80486DX2 » 2017-6-01 @ 12:51

I know it's a very old topic, but the other day I had the same problem ("Error: High Memory Area in use" message when trying to launch Windows 2.11/386 under MS-DOS 6.22) and today I found the solution.

1. In the config.sys change DOS=HIGH to DOS=LOW

2. Make sure the setver.exe is loaded, because you need that in order to avoid compatibility problems.

That's all. It works fine on my 386 machine.

I hope it will be useful for someone. :wink:
User avatar
80486DX2
Newbie
 
Posts: 17
Joined: 2016-7-29 @ 09:08

Re: Windows/386 2.1

Postby IIGS_User » 2017-6-01 @ 15:30

Translated to DOSBox:
1. Create a fake CONFIG.SYS file with the content required (as it's not used by DOSBox istelf).

2. ver set 3 12 ("Reported DOS version: 3.12, since DOSBox 0.70)
Klimawandel.
User avatar
IIGS_User
Oldbie
 
Posts: 877
Joined: 2007-3-14 @ 19:59
Location: native_lang=ger

Re: Windows/386 2.1

Postby 80486DX2 » 2017-6-02 @ 08:43

Thank you for your additional help!
User avatar
80486DX2
Newbie
 
Posts: 17
Joined: 2016-7-29 @ 09:08

Re: Windows/386 2.1

Postby IIGS_User » 2017-6-02 @ 15:16

:cool:
80486DX2 wrote:2. Make sure the setver.exe is loaded, because you need that in order to avoid compatibility problems.

Except the game requires real setver.exe loaded first.
Klimawandel.
User avatar
IIGS_User
Oldbie
 
Posts: 877
Joined: 2007-3-14 @ 19:59
Location: native_lang=ger

Re: Windows/386 2.1

Postby 80486DX2 » 2017-6-09 @ 21:36

IIGS_User wrote::cool:
Except the game requires real setver.exe loaded first.


Actually, I didn't test this solution with games, I just made it in order to be able to use Windows 2.1 under MS-DOS 6.22. :happy:
User avatar
80486DX2
Newbie
 
Posts: 17
Joined: 2016-7-29 @ 09:08

Re: Windows/386 2.1

Postby Jo22 » 2017-6-19 @ 16:46

I'm usually running Windows 2.03 with a copy of PC-DOS 3.30.
Setting up DOSBox to spit out v3.3 also works for me.

ver set 3 30
lh win
Jo22
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1903
Joined: 2009-12-13 @ 07:06


Return to DOSBox Games/Apps

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 2 guests