Need help with Speed Racer

Having problems with a specific game or application? Post your problems here!

Re: Need help with Speed Racer

Postby Mr. Eeee » 2018-4-14 @ 09:29

okay . . . so it worked just like it did before (I guess the 'command.com' file I was using before was identical). It said "INSTALLATION COMPLETE - To Play 'Speed Racer' Type SR"
Which I did, and the same exact thing as I mentioned in my earlier post happened again . . ."stub exec failed: dos4gw.exe - no such file or directory.".
User avatar
Mr. Eeee
Newbie
 
Posts: 29
Joined: 2007-10-18 @ 04:55

Re: Need help with Speed Racer

Postby Mr. Eeee » 2018-4-14 @ 09:33

And I didn't install to C:\SPEED . . . the install folder is actually named: SpeedR. I installed form that folder and the installer created a new folder called "SPEED" as it did last time.
User avatar
Mr. Eeee
Newbie
 
Posts: 29
Joined: 2007-10-18 @ 04:55

Re: Need help with Speed Racer

Postby ripsaw8080 » 2018-4-14 @ 09:47

Mr. Eeee wrote:After starting DOSBox (the new one I just DLed BTW), I type:
mount c ~/games/dosgames/ (then hit return)
Then I type: c:
Then I type: cd speed (the folder the game is in)
Then I type: install.exe

You said before that you're running the install from C:\SPEED, though.

I suggest reading the 60 seconds guide in the guides section. The proper way to install is to mount a floppy drive or floppy images as the A: drive, because installing with all of the files from the floppies copied to C: does not always work.
User avatar
ripsaw8080
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 4224
Joined: 2006-4-25 @ 23:24

Re: Need help with Speed Racer

Postby Mr. Eeee » 2018-4-14 @ 10:06

I just got confused with my typing. To be clear . . . there a two Speed Racer Folders . . . "SpeedR" is the folder with the installer and the 3 game disks. "SPEED" is the actual game folder which the installer created (I trashed the one I made earlier before trying the game install again).

I will check that guide you're talking about. It's clear to me that the installer isn't working right. I saw the installer say "copying from Disk 1" at one point, but never saw it say it was copying from the other disks. Hopefully mounting an "A" drive will work.

This old command line stuff is very tricky and mysterious. Thanks for the advise (from everyone). I hope to have a successful update for you soon. :)
User avatar
Mr. Eeee
Newbie
 
Posts: 29
Joined: 2007-10-18 @ 04:55

Re: Need help with Speed Racer

Postby Mr. Eeee » 2018-4-14 @ 11:45

I really hate to be a pest here, but there is not one word about A: drives in that '60 Second' FAQ. All it talks about is C: and D: drives. I looked at every FAQ I thought might be applicable and I ran a site search on A: drives---nothing. I couldn't find anything in the manual about it and I even ran a google search on how to mount an A: drive. The only thing I found was a command on Wikipedia with no explanation . . .
Z:\>MOUNT A A:\ -t floppy
I don't really even understand that but it looks to me that its a command to mount an actual physical floppy drive (which wouldn't help me even if I had a Floppy drive as the Disk files I have are .exe's).

Anyways, if one of you guys can tell me where to find the right instructions (or just tell me what commands to use) to mount these disk.exe files as a floppy drive or whatever, I would be grateful.
Thanks again!
User avatar
Mr. Eeee
Newbie
 
Posts: 29
Joined: 2007-10-18 @ 04:55

Re: Need help with Speed Racer

Postby Mr. Eeee » 2018-4-14 @ 12:37

Further search has led to some success. I found a command to mount a folder on my hard drive as a floppy . . .
mount a ~/games/dosgames/speedr/ -t floppy
And it worked. It says: Drive A is mounted as local directory.
Next I type: A: and that works as well.
I then type: dir and sure enough, there are the three Disk.exe files (as well as the install.exe).

So I try running install.exe again (with it mounted as a floppy) . . . "INSTALL STOPPED!" with no further explanation.
Maybe I try running the three disk.exe files? --I dunno.
User avatar
Mr. Eeee
Newbie
 
Posts: 29
Joined: 2007-10-18 @ 04:55

Re: Need help with Speed Racer

Postby Mr. Eeee » 2018-4-15 @ 20:59

No more replies . . . . I guess I stumped the experts on this one. I suppose its time to admit defeat. *sigh*
User avatar
Mr. Eeee
Newbie
 
Posts: 29
Joined: 2007-10-18 @ 04:55

Re: Need help with Speed Racer

Postby Dominus » 2018-4-15 @ 21:11

I think it's just the end of thr lne if you don't use the original floppies or at least images of them.
User avatar
Dominus
DOSBox Moderator
 
Posts: 7619
Joined: 2002-10-03 @ 09:54
Location: Ludwigsburg

Re: Need help with Speed Racer

Postby ripsaw8080 » 2018-4-16 @ 00:47

As I mentioned before, some installers work okay with the files from all floppies copied into a single folder, but some don't. The Speed Racer installer is one of those that don't.

It's possible to use a folder to install from, but it's important that the folder only contains files for one floppy at a time. In this case the folder should initially contain INSTALL.EXE and DISK1.EXE; and when the installer prompts for disk 2, use the host system to delete all the files in the folder and copy in DISK2.EXE; and when prompted for disk 3 do the same but for DISK3.EXE. Of course this process would not be necessary if using a floppy drive or images of the floppies.

Use the following commands in DOSBox, then follow the procedure described above.
Code: Select all
mount c ~/games/dosgames/
c:
copy z:\command.com c:
mount a ~/games/dosgames/speedr/ -t floppy
a:
install
User avatar
ripsaw8080
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 4224
Joined: 2006-4-25 @ 23:24

Re: Need help with Speed Racer

Postby Mr. Eeee » 2018-4-16 @ 10:17

Okay cool! Thanks a lot ripsaw!

I have a feeling that might work because as I was searching around, I did find some instructions on installing games on multiple floppys (on .iso's) and they were talking about loading disks when prompted.

You guys here are really great. I appreciate the help!
User avatar
Mr. Eeee
Newbie
 
Posts: 29
Joined: 2007-10-18 @ 04:55

Re: Need help with Speed Racer

Postby Mr. Eeee » 2018-4-16 @ 14:23

Ripsaw . . . it totally worked! You really know your stuff. Thanks a lot for sticking with a dumb newbie! :happy:
User avatar
Mr. Eeee
Newbie
 
Posts: 29
Joined: 2007-10-18 @ 04:55

Re: Need help with Speed Racer

Postby Dominus » 2018-4-16 @ 14:37

Newbie but not dumb ;)
Great that you succeded and didn't give up!
User avatar
Dominus
DOSBox Moderator
 
Posts: 7619
Joined: 2002-10-03 @ 09:54
Location: Ludwigsburg

Previous

Return to DOSBox Games/Apps

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests