Terminator Skynet problem

Having problems with a specific game or application? Post your problems here!

Re: Terminator Skynet problem

Postby one » 2008-3-03 @ 23:31

Dooh, I should read the other postings more carefully. Sorry for redundant info.
one
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2008-2-03 @ 03:04

Re: Terminator Skynet problem

Postby filipetolhuizen » 2008-5-26 @ 04:32

For those who could run the game without a crash in SVGA mode, what are your DOS Box settings?
User avatar
filipetolhuizen
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1193
Joined: 2006-10-24 @ 02:25
Location: Curitiba, Brazil

Re: Terminator Skynet problem

Postby Neville » 2008-5-26 @ 07:40

Default settings work.
User avatar
Neville
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1060
Joined: 2004-8-09 @ 14:01

Re: Terminator Skynet problem

Postby filipetolhuizen » 2008-5-26 @ 22:30

has Default settings got a fixed cycle value? I don't remember them by now.
User avatar
filipetolhuizen
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1193
Joined: 2006-10-24 @ 02:25
Location: Curitiba, Brazil

Re: Terminator Skynet problem

Postby Neville » 2008-5-27 @ 09:53

It uses the "auto" value.
User avatar
Neville
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1060
Joined: 2004-8-09 @ 14:01

Re: Terminator Skynet problem

Postby filipetolhuizen » 2008-5-27 @ 19:52

Crap! It also crashed for me :depressed:
User avatar
filipetolhuizen
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1193
Joined: 2006-10-24 @ 02:25
Location: Curitiba, Brazil

Re: Terminator Skynet problem

Postby SysGOD » 2008-5-28 @ 11:41

there is not much what you can do.
i play it also with mostly default settings and it runs quite stable.

you can try my skynet.exe (hope its ok to upload it) if you want and see if it makes some difference.
but make a backup of your original exe first and patch the game to 1.01.

using the latest dosbox CVS is also a good start, because of the fixed installer probs...


btw, what version of skynet did you use, the original CD or a cracked one?
Attachments
Skynet_101_dos4gw.rar
(371.3 KiB) Downloaded 1189 times
Image
User avatar
SysGOD
Member
 
Posts: 174
Joined: 2006-5-16 @ 11:09
Location: Halle, Germany

Re: Terminator Skynet problem

Postby filipetolhuizen » 2008-5-29 @ 01:10

Unbelievable! What did you do the game's original .exe? it seemed exactly just like mine but worked straight ahead! Thank you very much! :happyhappy:
User avatar
filipetolhuizen
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1193
Joined: 2006-10-24 @ 02:25
Location: Curitiba, Brazil

Re: Terminator Skynet problem

Postby SkyNET97 » 2008-9-10 @ 06:11

Amazing, i was finally able to load the game with your exe. my only issue is it seems to have almost obscene load times when starting a game, entering/exiting buildings. any thoughts?
SkyNET97
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2008-9-10 @ 06:09

Re: Terminator Skynet problem

Postby filipetolhuizen » 2008-9-10 @ 19:47

I noticed that mouse aiming is not working too. This is hard when in a vehicle.
User avatar
filipetolhuizen
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1193
Joined: 2006-10-24 @ 02:25
Location: Curitiba, Brazil

Re: Terminator Skynet problem

Postby SkyNET97 » 2008-9-11 @ 22:04

had an interesting thought, what would it take to greate a new frontend exe to run the game in a windows environment, kinda like the jfduke3 project, that actually got me back into duke3d with a quickness. why cant the same be done for future shock and skynet?
SkyNET97
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2008-9-10 @ 06:09


Re: Terminator Skynet problem

Postby SkyNET97 » 2008-9-11 @ 23:25

cool, any thoughts on the extremely long load times for the game though?
SkyNET97
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2008-9-10 @ 06:09

Re: Terminator Skynet problem

Postby psicomaniaco » 2009-2-25 @ 18:12

Here's some info: I did finished Future Shock, and I'm very far into Skynet in SVGA mode. I have the CD of both games, did a normal installation (the Skynet installation did recognized Future Shock).

After that, I copied the above .exe file, copied all data from the Skynet CD to my HD, and ran the game. The games work with the videos, and in SVGA mode.

One thing that seemed to make the games WAY stable was configure it to use normal Sound Blaster (NOT SB 16, nor AWE32). Also, I'm using the latest Dos Box SVC (25 Fev 2009).

BTW, sorry for reviving this thread, but I thought this was usefull information.
psicomaniaco
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 2009-2-25 @ 18:08

Re: Terminator Skynet problem

Postby swaaye » 2009-6-01 @ 20:57

I just discovered SysGod's attachment. That Skynet EXE works perfectly for me. With the executable from my copy of the game, it would lock up or crash within a minute, without fail, in SVGA mode. Patched or not. Now it just runs fine. Very strange.

Thanks Sysgod for your magic exe.
swaaye
Moderator
 
Posts: 7487
Joined: 2002-7-22 @ 21:24
Location: WI, USA

Re: Terminator Skynet problem

Postby HunterZ » 2009-6-01 @ 21:10

I never trusted Skynet's SVGA mode - it blew out my monitor on real hardware 10-12 years ago (PII-450, nVidia TNT1 16MB AGP)
You're perfect, yes it's true...but without me, you're only you.
User avatar
HunterZ
l33t++
 
Posts: 6100
Joined: 2003-1-31 @ 19:04
Location: Seattle

Re: Terminator Skynet problem

Postby retro games 100 » 2009-9-10 @ 09:35

I've just completed Bethesda's Terminator Skynet game, twice in fact, in 640x480 mode using DOSBox 0.73. (I cheated a lot using the "superuzi cheat", hehe.) I think I had about 6 crashes in total, which isn't bad! I am using a big box retail CD-ROM (bought from USA), version 1.00 (516) - 10/31/96, and not patched with anything.

I tried the same CD-ROM in a retro rig, with pure DOS 7, in 640x480 mode, and as previously reported in this thread, I noticed it was unstable. Also, running the game in Win98SE made it stable.

I enjoyed this humorous youtube review of the game -

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x3OUcLE_CFs

The same youtube user has a "video walkthrough" of the game, starting here -

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KJpWgIFde9Q
User avatar
retro games 100
l33t
 
Posts: 4614
Joined: 2008-5-03 @ 17:46

Re: Terminator Skynet problem

Postby leileilol » 2009-9-10 @ 09:41

HunterZ wrote:I never trusted Skynet's SVGA mode - it blew out my monitor on real hardware 10-12 years ago (PII-450, nVidia TNT1 16MB AGP)

That's hilarious but sad news. It didn't kill any S3 Trio i've ever used.
by the way, DOSBox is not for running Windows 9x
User avatar
leileilol
l33t++
 
Posts: 9805
Joined: 2006-12-16 @ 18:03

Re: Terminator Skynet problem

Postby HunterZ » 2009-9-10 @ 15:15

It didn't kill my TNT either, just my cheap Proview monitor.
You're perfect, yes it's true...but without me, you're only you.
User avatar
HunterZ
l33t++
 
Posts: 6100
Joined: 2003-1-31 @ 19:04
Location: Seattle

Re: Terminator Skynet problem

Postby h-a-l-9000 » 2009-9-10 @ 15:21

And you are sure that it's not just that the monitors time had come? ;)
1+1=10
h-a-l-9000
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 4512
Joined: 2005-2-23 @ 00:14

PreviousNext

Return to DOSBox Games/Apps

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests