Time Commando

Having problems with a specific game or application? Post your problems here!

Time Commando

Postby pz3shwks » 2008-5-31 @ 20:51

When i get past the installation and try to play the game by typing TIMECO, as instructed, it says "Time Commando CD not found"
Last edited by pz3shwks on 2008-6-04 @ 21:29, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
pz3shwks
Newbie
 
Posts: 19
Joined: 2008-5-18 @ 00:00

Re: Running Time Commando

Postby MiniMax » 2008-5-31 @ 20:57

Read my 60 Seconds Guide to DOSBox (and don't just read it - follow it too).

If that doesn't help, come back with details on how you mounted your C and D drives, how you did the install, how you configured sound, music etc.

(and by "details" I mean the exact mount lines you used)
DOSBox 0.73 ReadMe | DOSBox Wiki | DOSBox 60 seconds guide | How to ask questions
_________________
Lenovo M58p | Core 2 Quad Q8400 @ 2.66 GHz | Radeon R7 240 | LG HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GH40N | Win 10 Pro
User avatar
MiniMax
Moderator
 
Posts: 5128
Joined: 2004-1-18 @ 04:15
Location: Stockholm, Sweden, Europe, Earth Interests: Old games & young women

Re: Running Time Commando

Postby pz3shwks » 2008-5-31 @ 21:12

ok i followed your guide exactly, step by step. I mounted the
C C:\TimeCo, then mounted D E:\Time Commando. I changed Z to C then C to D.

I then did dir /w, found the install.exe and succesfully installed it using the D.

(What i had been previously doing wrong was not mounting both drives, C and D, only one at a time.)

Now, after i finished the installation i was brought to the same C:\TIMECO> and was told to type TIMECO to play. This time, it started to sound like it was loading...except it stopped a few seconds later and said "Can't Find Time Commando CD.

I am not going to back until tomorrow morning so, yeah...
User avatar
pz3shwks
Newbie
 
Posts: 19
Joined: 2008-5-18 @ 00:00

Re: Running Time Commando

Postby wd » 2008-5-31 @ 22:05

then mount the cdrom as cdrom, read the readme/guides forum
wd
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 10818
Joined: 2003-12-03 @ 21:23

Re: Running Time Commando

Postby MiniMax » 2008-5-31 @ 22:33

Note 2: Unless you are prepared to re-install and re-configure the game, DO NOT CHANGE the way you mount the C and D drives for this particular game.
DOSBox 0.73 ReadMe | DOSBox Wiki | DOSBox 60 seconds guide | How to ask questions
_________________
Lenovo M58p | Core 2 Quad Q8400 @ 2.66 GHz | Radeon R7 240 | LG HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GH40N | Win 10 Pro
User avatar
MiniMax
Moderator
 
Posts: 5128
Joined: 2004-1-18 @ 04:15
Location: Stockholm, Sweden, Europe, Earth Interests: Old games & young women

Re: Running Time Commando

Postby eL_PuSHeR » 2008-5-31 @ 22:40

[MOVED]
Intel i7 5960X
Gigabye GA-X99-Gaming 5
8 GB DDR4 (2100)
8 GB GeForce GTX 1070 G1 Gaming (Gigabyte)
User avatar
eL_PuSHeR
Moderator
 
Posts: 6502
Joined: 2003-6-20 @ 16:39

Re: Running Time Commando

Postby t0mme » 2008-6-01 @ 07:16

I had that problem as well. I fixed it by adding: -label TIMECO to the mount command. Note that I have the cd in my drive when I play the game or an image mount.
* Intel Pentium Dual-Core e2180 @ 2Ghz | 3GB Ram | Asus Geforce 9600GT 512MB | Vista Basic *
* AMD Sempron XP 2800+ @ 1,6Ghz | 1GB Ram | SiS M760GX | Windows XP | Linux Mint 8 *
* Dedicated DOS-machine obsolete since DOSBox 0.73 *
User avatar
t0mme
Newbie
 
Posts: 27
Joined: 2005-1-17 @ 08:51
Location: Grunn

Re: Running Time Commando

Postby t0mme » 2008-6-02 @ 10:26

In reply to your PM:

this is my situation:
C:\Games\Dosbox\C is what I mount as my c-drive
my physical dvd-drive is on D, the Time Commando CD is in this drive

I use the following mount commands:
mount c c:\games\dosbox\c
mount d d:\ -t cdrom -label TIMECO

In Dosbox I then browse to the cd my typing:
d:
and then I launch the install program and afterwards I can play the game just fine

Now if I exit Dosbox and start it again I have to retype those exact two mount commands again. If you don't want to type them in every time you start Dosbox, copy those lines to the autoexec part in the conf file (at the bottom of that file).

That works for me and that's about all I can say about it...
* Intel Pentium Dual-Core e2180 @ 2Ghz | 3GB Ram | Asus Geforce 9600GT 512MB | Vista Basic *
* AMD Sempron XP 2800+ @ 1,6Ghz | 1GB Ram | SiS M760GX | Windows XP | Linux Mint 8 *
* Dedicated DOS-machine obsolete since DOSBox 0.73 *
User avatar
t0mme
Newbie
 
Posts: 27
Joined: 2005-1-17 @ 08:51
Location: Grunn

Re: Running Time Commando

Postby MiniMax » 2008-6-02 @ 11:07

Seems like other people made the same discovery: Needs -label:

http://dosbox.com/comp_list.php?showID=258

but some confusion over the exact label?
DOSBox 0.73 ReadMe | DOSBox Wiki | DOSBox 60 seconds guide | How to ask questions
_________________
Lenovo M58p | Core 2 Quad Q8400 @ 2.66 GHz | Radeon R7 240 | LG HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GH40N | Win 10 Pro
User avatar
MiniMax
Moderator
 
Posts: 5128
Joined: 2004-1-18 @ 04:15
Location: Stockholm, Sweden, Europe, Earth Interests: Old games & young women

Re: Running Time Commando

Postby pz3shwks » 2008-6-02 @ 19:52

yep, i tried all that, but still no luck. :depressed:

After searching around the forums, i see that there are quite a few people who have the exact same problem as me, at least i am not alone...
User avatar
pz3shwks
Newbie
 
Posts: 19
Joined: 2008-5-18 @ 00:00

Re: Running Time Commando

Postby t0mme » 2008-6-03 @ 08:46

Whoops, my bad. The label has to be TIMECOMM. I tested it again to be sure with these exact mounts:

mount c c:\games\dosbox\c
mount d d:\ -t cdrom -label TIMECOMM

And it worked like a charm. I tested it with 0.72 and the latest CVS. Guess I'm lucky then...
* Intel Pentium Dual-Core e2180 @ 2Ghz | 3GB Ram | Asus Geforce 9600GT 512MB | Vista Basic *
* AMD Sempron XP 2800+ @ 1,6Ghz | 1GB Ram | SiS M760GX | Windows XP | Linux Mint 8 *
* Dedicated DOS-machine obsolete since DOSBox 0.73 *
User avatar
t0mme
Newbie
 
Posts: 27
Joined: 2005-1-17 @ 08:51
Location: Grunn

Re: Running Time Commando

Postby Myloch » 2008-6-03 @ 09:04

If you have serious problems running time commando in dosbox, why don't you simply run windows version?
User avatar
Myloch
Member
 
Posts: 429
Joined: 2007-4-18 @ 22:13

Re: Running Time Commando

Postby wd » 2008-6-03 @ 09:26

Linux guys will love you for that reply.
wd
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 10818
Joined: 2003-12-03 @ 21:23

Re: Running Time Commando

Postby h-a-l-9000 » 2008-6-03 @ 12:46

Wine is getting better and better (but regressing a lot, too ;) )
1+1=10
h-a-l-9000
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 4512
Joined: 2005-2-23 @ 00:14

Re: Running Time Commando

Postby pz3shwks » 2008-6-03 @ 22:33

t0mme wrote:Whoops, my bad. The label has to be TIMECOMM. I tested it again to be sure with these exact mounts:

mount c c:\games\dosbox\c
mount d d:\ -t cdrom -label TIMECOMM

And it worked like a charm. I tested it with 0.72 and the latest CVS. Guess I'm lucky then...


nope still no luck with TIMECOMM, you said you tested it with CVS, do you think that would help?
User avatar
pz3shwks
Newbie
 
Posts: 19
Joined: 2008-5-18 @ 00:00

Re: Running Time Commando

Postby wd » 2008-6-03 @ 22:50

Be sure you're using the official 0.72 release, starting with a clean dosbox.conf
Then re-install the game WITHIN dosbox, and keep the exact mounting.
wd
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 10818
Joined: 2003-12-03 @ 21:23

Re: Running Time Commando

Postby pz3shwks » 2008-6-04 @ 00:16

wd wrote:Be sure you're using the official 0.72 release, starting with a clean dosbox.conf
Then re-install the game WITHIN dosbox, and keep the exact mounting.

i am installing the game inside DOSBox. How do i clean the dosbox.conf though?
User avatar
pz3shwks
Newbie
 
Posts: 19
Joined: 2008-5-18 @ 00:00

Re: Running Time Commando

Postby wd » 2008-6-04 @ 06:13

Uninstall and reinstall dosbox, or rename/delete the currently used dosbox.conf
and create a new one (config -writeconf dosbox.conf, see the readme).
wd
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 10818
Joined: 2003-12-03 @ 21:23

Re: Running Time Commando

Postby pz3shwks » 2008-6-04 @ 21:23

wd wrote:Uninstall and reinstall dosbox, or rename/delete the currently used dosbox.conf
and create a new one (config -writeconf dosbox.conf, see the readme).

*sigh* nope, still doesn't work...

here's what I'm doing, in case i am making a stupid mistake:
Image
User avatar
pz3shwks
Newbie
 
Posts: 19
Joined: 2008-5-18 @ 00:00

Re: Running Time Commando

Postby rcblanke » 2008-6-04 @ 22:24

shouldn't that be '-label' instead of '-lable' ?
User avatar
rcblanke
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1322
Joined: 2005-4-01 @ 09:44
Location: Round 42

Next

Return to DOSBox Games/Apps

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests