General Midi in Xcom games.

Having problems with a specific game or application? Post your problems here!

General Midi in Xcom games.

Postby khalbrae » 2009-5-05 @ 10:20

I know you've all recently helped me with a Might and Magic issue (and I am very grateful for that.) but I had managed to find and dig out my old Xcom UFO defense and Xcom Terror from the deep Cds and installed them. They work great. Just one minor snag.

Other games when I run them use my windows midi mapper when I set them to General Midi.. Xcom surprisingly doesn't. It's baffling. I want to hear what the game is "supposed" to roughly round like using the Yamaha XG software I got on sale :wink:

I mean, my version even has the sounds working in the intro video. The version that was recoded for Windows (which I also have with that retro issue of PC gamer from back in the day) even lacks those sounds.

Here's how it sounds normally with fm synth music. I don't want to record the general midi music but I DO want to listen to and enjoy it with a more symphonic and emersive feeling (though the FM synth is still pretty moody and creepy in the game).
User avatar
khalbrae
Newbie
 
Posts: 48
Joined: 2009-4-29 @ 23:58

Re: General Midi in Xcom games.

Postby khalbrae » 2009-5-05 @ 16:19

Darn, I've only found one demo out there and it's a pre-release demo with only sound blaster and fm synth (and it was difficult to install properly).
User avatar
khalbrae
Newbie
 
Posts: 48
Joined: 2009-4-29 @ 23:58

Re: General Midi in Xcom games.

Postby MiniMax » 2009-5-05 @ 16:19

Eh what? Please be brief. You install X-COM UFO Defense using DOSBox? You configure the game for General MIDI? And then what? What is missing? What is wrong? How do you know it is wrong?
DOSBox 0.73 ReadMe | DOSBox Wiki | DOSBox 60 seconds guide | How to ask questions
_________________
Lenovo M58p | Core 2 Quad Q8400 @ 2.66 GHz | Radeon R7 240 | LG HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GH40N | Win 10 Pro
User avatar
MiniMax
Moderator
 
Posts: 5128
Joined: 2004-1-18 @ 04:15
Location: Stockholm, Sweden, Europe, Earth Interests: Old games & young women

Re: General Midi in Xcom games.

Postby khalbrae » 2009-5-05 @ 19:48

the music does not play when configured to play on General Midi. In other DOS games (master of Magic, Warcraft 1 and 2, sierra games, etc) it plays via the windows midi system (in this case, my software synth)
Last edited by khalbrae on 2009-5-05 @ 20:07, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
khalbrae
Newbie
 
Posts: 48
Joined: 2009-4-29 @ 23:58

Re: General Midi in Xcom games.

Postby Qbix » 2009-5-05 @ 19:56

played with the mpu option ?
Water flows down the stream
How to ask questions the smart way!
User avatar
Qbix
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 10355
Joined: 2002-11-27 @ 14:50
Location: Fryslan

Re: General Midi in Xcom games.

Postby khalbrae » 2009-5-05 @ 20:07

mpu option?
User avatar
khalbrae
Newbie
 
Posts: 48
Joined: 2009-4-29 @ 23:58

Re: General Midi in Xcom games.

Postby Qbix » 2009-5-05 @ 20:10

Code: Select all
[midi]
#     mpu401: Type of MPU-401 to emulate.
#             Possible values: intelligent, uart, none.
Water flows down the stream
How to ask questions the smart way!
User avatar
Qbix
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 10355
Joined: 2002-11-27 @ 14:50
Location: Fryslan

Re: General Midi in Xcom games.

Postby khalbrae » 2009-5-05 @ 20:45

hm... taking away the default options seems to make other games continue to work and xcom continue to fail...

uart or intelligent. change nothing
default,alsa,oss,win32,coreaudio all change nothing

I have no idea what I would put in device
User avatar
khalbrae
Newbie
 
Posts: 48
Joined: 2009-4-29 @ 23:58

Re: General Midi in Xcom games.

Postby Qbix » 2009-5-05 @ 21:02

the first xcom seems to produce music fine at my place. when configured for general midi as music board.

Code: Select all
core=auto
cycles=auto limit 8000
cycleup=500
cycledown=20

and
memsize=32
Water flows down the stream
How to ask questions the smart way!
User avatar
Qbix
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 10355
Joined: 2002-11-27 @ 14:50
Location: Fryslan

Re: General Midi in Xcom games.

Postby khalbrae » 2009-5-05 @ 23:31

is that "and" actually part of your .conf?
User avatar
khalbrae
Newbie
 
Posts: 48
Joined: 2009-4-29 @ 23:58

Re: General Midi in Xcom games.

Postby MiniMax » 2009-5-05 @ 23:52

No.
DOSBox 0.73 ReadMe | DOSBox Wiki | DOSBox 60 seconds guide | How to ask questions
_________________
Lenovo M58p | Core 2 Quad Q8400 @ 2.66 GHz | Radeon R7 240 | LG HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GH40N | Win 10 Pro
User avatar
MiniMax
Moderator
 
Posts: 5128
Joined: 2004-1-18 @ 04:15
Location: Stockholm, Sweden, Europe, Earth Interests: Old games & young women

Re: General Midi in Xcom games.

Postby Freddo » 2009-5-06 @ 00:19

General Midi works fine for me in UFO: Enemy Unknown.
User avatar
Freddo
Oldbie
 
Posts: 583
Joined: 2003-10-29 @ 21:56
Location: Sweden

Re: General Midi in Xcom games.

Postby khalbrae » 2009-5-06 @ 14:19

Odd... you're using Windows XP correct?

Wow... all I had to do was add the memsize=32
User avatar
khalbrae
Newbie
 
Posts: 48
Joined: 2009-4-29 @ 23:58

Re: General Midi in Xcom games.

Postby khalbrae » 2009-5-06 @ 17:29

I have to say this game is a HELL of a lot less creepy with general midi. The music sounds a lot less alien and instead of having strange creepy vibration effects, we have long drawn out but normal sounding strings. Disappointing but worth seeing. The Geoscape music does sound pretty good though :sweatdrop:
User avatar
khalbrae
Newbie
 
Posts: 48
Joined: 2009-4-29 @ 23:58

Re: General Midi in Xcom games.

Postby sectoid » 2009-7-14 @ 07:04

I think X-COM music was originally written for Roland cards and General MIDI support came with a later patch.
User avatar
sectoid
Newbie
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 2009-7-14 @ 06:31

Re: General Midi in Xcom games.

Postby robertmo » 2009-7-14 @ 11:14

Qbix: mobygames says xcom requires 4MB memory

Why memsize=32 is needed??
User avatar
robertmo
l33t
 
Posts: 4130
Joined: 2003-6-18 @ 10:35

Re: General Midi in Xcom games.

Postby eL_PuSHeR » 2009-7-14 @ 12:54

I think it's because protected mode games may benefit from a larger amount of memory.
Intel i7 5960X
Gigabye GA-X99-Gaming 5
8 GB DDR4 (2100)
8 GB GeForce GTX 1070 G1 Gaming (Gigabyte)
User avatar
eL_PuSHeR
Moderator
 
Posts: 6442
Joined: 2003-6-20 @ 16:39

Re: General Midi in Xcom games.

Postby wd » 2009-7-14 @ 13:30

Even pmode games rarely need 4+ mb and only two or three games require
more than the default, so this is specific to this game if at all.
wd
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 10818
Joined: 2003-12-03 @ 21:23

Re: General Midi in Xcom games.

Postby h-a-l-9000 » 2009-7-14 @ 13:32

The games might not have to swap out memory though.
1+1=10
h-a-l-9000
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 4512
Joined: 2005-2-23 @ 00:14

Re: General Midi in Xcom games.

Postby wd » 2009-7-14 @ 18:51

If your OS can't cache 12mb you should consider a different OS.
wd
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 10818
Joined: 2003-12-03 @ 21:23

Next

Return to DOSBox Games/Apps

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests