Application can't find its CD

Having problems with a specific game or application? Post your problems here!

Application can't find its CD

Postby ezz » 2010-2-18 @ 03:30

Hi,

I have a dos based application and I'm trying to run it using DOSbox, but when I run, the application saying the no cd found

I'm running windows Vista 32bit.

I run the followings with no luck:

- mount e e:\ -t cdrom -usecd 0 -noioctl
- mount e e:\ -t cdrom -noioctl
- mount d f:\ -t cdrom -ioctl_dx

I even added -label LABEL but still the same thing... for me to find the CD label, I went to CMD in Widows:

E:\>dir
Volume in drive E has no label.
Volume Serial Number is E087-B9DC

I used the serial number as LABEL and also used -label NO_LABEL

I even created an ISO and used imgmount to mount the iso. as soon as I launch the application, I get the same thing again. "no cd"

Can someone help me with this please?

Thanks
ezz
Newbie
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 2010-2-18 @ 03:22

Re: Application can't find its CD

Postby Dominus » 2010-2-18 @ 08:24

Most likely the issue is that you didn't install the application from within Dosbox. Almost all games and applications (for Dos, maybe even Windows 3.1x) that load stuff off the CD-Rom write the location of the CD-Rom drive to some config file. If the CD is then no longer to be found in that drive they error out instead of figuring out that the drive letter changed.
User avatar
Dominus
DOSBox Moderator
 
Posts: 7978
Joined: 2002-10-03 @ 09:54
Location: Ludwigsburg

Re: Application can't find its CD

Postby ezz » 2010-2-18 @ 15:12

Thanks for your reply.. well, the application that I got runs of the CD directly.. there is no need to install it.

There is only one EXE file in that CD, and each time I run that in Windows 2000 it works just fine... now that I have vista the application no longer works so I came across DOSbox.

please let me know if there is anything else I forgot to do.

Thanks
ezz
Newbie
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 2010-2-18 @ 03:22

Re: Application can't find its CD

Postby wd » 2010-2-18 @ 15:38

well, the application that I got runs of the CD directly

Are you absolutely sure about that? Is there anything else besides the main
executable on the cd? Does it work on a different win2000-pc (where for example
the drive letter is different)?
wd
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 10818
Joined: 2003-12-03 @ 21:23

Re: Application can't find its CD

Postby robertmo » 2010-2-18 @ 15:40

have you only mounted cd rom in dosbox or you mounted both: hdd and cdrom?
User avatar
robertmo
l33t
 
Posts: 4762
Joined: 2003-6-18 @ 10:35

Re: Application can't find its CD

Postby gidierre » 2010-2-18 @ 15:58

ezz wrote:I run the followings with no luck:
- mount e e:\ -t cdrom -usecd 0 -noioctl
- mount e e:\ -t cdrom -noioctl
- mount d f:\ -t cdrom -ioctl_dx

I'm afraid I don't understand :confused:
it seems your cdrom drive letter is e: for windows, right?
then what's with that mount d f:\ -t cdrom line? what's the idea :dead:

why not just go plainly

mount d e:\ -t cdrom

nothing more or less than that
then move to d: (in dosbox)
type dir

and show what happens?
We often forgive those who bore us, but we cannot forgive those whom we bore. (La Rochefoucauld)
User avatar
gidierre
Member
 
Posts: 383
Joined: 2002-10-10 @ 00:15

Re: Application can't find its CD

Postby ezz » 2010-2-18 @ 16:16

Are you absolutely sure about that? Is there anything else besides the main
executable on the cd? Does it work on a different win2000-pc (where for example
the drive letter is different)?


Yes, I'm.. there are not other files, no even .COM file.. in windows 2000, I just double click on the EXE file and runs ok...


have you only mounted cd rom in dosbox or you mounted both: hdd and cdrom?


maybe this is what I'm missing.. I just mounted the cdrom and not the hdd. I will do this in a bit

it seems your cdrom drive letter is e: for windows, right?
then what's with that mount d f:\ -t cdrom line? what's the idea Dead


yes, windows is E.. that's a typo..sorry.. I was just trying to say that I did all sort of combination to make it to work but it doesn't. if I do this:

mount d e:\ -t cdrom

and then dir, I get the list of files just fine. but when I run the EXE I get the message that "please insert CD"

Robert mentioned that I need to mount hdd.. that's something I didn't do... I will try that and see what happens

Thanks all
ezz
Newbie
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 2010-2-18 @ 03:22

Re: Application can't find its CD

Postby ezz » 2010-2-18 @ 18:40

I just tried to mount hdd but then I realized that it's mounted already. C is mapped to my c:\

still no luck...
ezz
Newbie
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 2010-2-18 @ 03:22

Re: Application can't find its CD

Postby gidierre » 2010-2-18 @ 18:43

ezz wrote:I just tried to mount hdd but then I realized that it's mapped already. C is mapped to my c:\

don't do it

mount c c:\ is no good

make a new folder, call it c:\ezz or whatever you like
then mount c c:\ezz
instead

of course if that exe worked on Win2000 this still doesn't imply it will in dosbox too, but you know that don't you...
We often forgive those who bore us, but we cannot forgive those whom we bore. (La Rochefoucauld)
User avatar
gidierre
Member
 
Posts: 383
Joined: 2002-10-10 @ 00:15

Re: Application can't find its CD

Postby ezz » 2010-2-18 @ 18:57

yeah, this just doesn't wanna work

I created a folder and then copies the files from CD to that folder, then

mount e c:\ezz

launched the file..same issue..
ezz
Newbie
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 2010-2-18 @ 03:22

Re: Application can't find its CD

Postby ratix » 2010-2-18 @ 19:09

what aplication are you trying to run?
User avatar
ratix
Newbie
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 2010-2-15 @ 20:13

Re: Application can't find its CD

Postby gidierre » 2010-2-18 @ 19:29

ezz wrote:mount e c:\ezz
launched the file..same issue..

mount c c:\ezz, mind you, not mount e

ezz wrote:if I do this:
mount d e:\ -t cdrom
and then dir, I get the list of files just fine. but when I run the EXE I get the message that "please insert CD"

that's strange
yeah, what program is it anyway?
it could well be a windows-only application, you know
in that case dosbox won't handle it
have you checked if it is?
We often forgive those who bore us, but we cannot forgive those whom we bore. (La Rochefoucauld)
User avatar
gidierre
Member
 
Posts: 383
Joined: 2002-10-10 @ 00:15

Re: Application can't find its CD

Postby ezz » 2010-2-18 @ 19:49

what aplication are you trying to run?


it's a DOS app, the application was built in 1990. in Windows 2000, when I double click on the exe file, it launches in DOS. in VISTA is also launching ok, but as soon as the app goes in full screen mode (which by default it does) then it's failing and that's why I'm trying to run it in DOSbox.



mount c c:\ezz, mind you, not mount e


I did it... I did it with C and also D and E.. I even mounted cdrom and hdd but it doesn't work
ezz
Newbie
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 2010-2-18 @ 03:22

Re: Application can't find its CD

Postby gidierre » 2010-2-18 @ 20:02

ezz wrote:
what aplication are you trying to run?


it's a DOS app, the application was built in 1990. in Windows 2000, when I double click on the exe file, it launches in DOS. in VISTA is also launching ok, but as soon as the app goes in full screen mode (which by default it does) then it's failing and that's why I'm trying to run it in DOSbox.

it will surely have problems going fullscreen on Vista, whose ntdvm is obviously not the same as the Win2000 one
but dosbox should make it anyway :confused:
although built in 1990 means msdos <5.0 (?)
btw, have you been launching dosbox windowed too (fullscreen=false in config)?
ezz wrote:
mount c c:\ezz, mind you, not mount e

I did it... I did it with C and also D and E.. I even mounted cdrom and hdd but it doesn't work

the one thing to do (to start testing with Dosbox 0.73/Vista) is
mount c c:\ezz
mount d e:\ -t cdrom

and nothing else imho
Last edited by gidierre on 2010-2-18 @ 20:09, edited 1 time in total.
We often forgive those who bore us, but we cannot forgive those whom we bore. (La Rochefoucauld)
User avatar
gidierre
Member
 
Posts: 383
Joined: 2002-10-10 @ 00:15

Re: Application can't find its CD

Postby DosFreak » 2010-2-18 @ 20:06

If you want you can try to find the XP video drivers for your video card and install them in Vista. This will allow you to have a full-screen command prompt.

You will lose Aero and DX10/11 support and potentially have higher instability but you'll likely be able to run your app.
User avatar
DosFreak
l33t++
 
Posts: 10445
Joined: 2002-6-30 @ 16:35
Location: Your Head

Re: Application can't find its CD

Postby Dominus » 2010-2-18 @ 20:09

AND you could finally give us the name of the application. I can't believe how many times people will have to ask for it :)
User avatar
Dominus
DOSBox Moderator
 
Posts: 7978
Joined: 2002-10-03 @ 09:54
Location: Ludwigsburg

Re: Application can't find its CD

Postby ezz » 2010-2-18 @ 20:29

here is the name:

AEMN 'Auto-Evaluateur'

it's french/english, written by a company in Canada for SAAQ (Société de l'assurance automobile du Québec).. it's to prepare students for the written driver license exam


If you want you can try to find the XP video drivers for your video card and install them in Vista. This will allow you to have a full-screen command prompt.


this would be my last option.. or maybe even use virtual PC to install windows 2000 instead of playing with the video card drivers.

I'm still trying other options with DOSbox and see if it's gonna work.

thanks all
ezz
Newbie
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 2010-2-18 @ 03:22

Re: Application can't find its CD

Postby ezz » 2010-2-18 @ 21:11

btw, have you been launching dosbox windowed too (fullscreen=false in config)?


yes, it's set to fullscreen=false
ezz
Newbie
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 2010-2-18 @ 03:22

Re: Application can't find its CD

Postby gidierre » 2010-2-18 @ 22:42

ezz wrote:here is the name:
AEMN 'Auto-Evaluateur'

btw do you know this page
http://www.mydigitallife.info/2007/06/2 ... ows-vista/

it's a bit funny that I've been reading this article a zillion times back in 2007 to invent me something for the xp2vista transition and sapucdex fullscreen crashes and everything I was curious about then,

and now I notice a post (#12)
by Danv, June 11th, 2008 15:28
who apparently wasn't there in 2007 :sly:
and hear hear doesn't it talk about this AEMN app of yours? :wink:
trick #2 is about standard vga

what about it :happyhappy:
We often forgive those who bore us, but we cannot forgive those whom we bore. (La Rochefoucauld)
User avatar
gidierre
Member
 
Posts: 383
Joined: 2002-10-10 @ 00:15

Re: Application can't find its CD

Postby ezz » 2010-2-18 @ 22:56

Yes, I did came across this post in the past... I guess I might go with option two in that post.. using standard VGA

I'm trying to make a CD now and assign a label to it and then use -label to run it and see if that works

Thanks for all the help
ezz
Newbie
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 2010-2-18 @ 03:22

Next

Return to DOSBox Games/Apps

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest