Harpoon 2 and CPU Paging

Having problems with a specific game or application? Post your problems here!

Harpoon 2 and CPU Paging

Postby MKSheppard » 2003-10-20 @ 00:38

When I try to run Harpoon 2 in DOSBOX, DosBox exits
and says "Does not support CPU Paging..."

When can us Harpooners expect this support to be added?
User avatar
MKSheppard
Newbie
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 2003-10-20 @ 00:35

Postby Harekiet » 2003-10-20 @ 06:13

when it's ready, now that was a hard one.
User avatar
Harekiet
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 1049
Joined: 2002-7-01 @ 07:14
Location: Fryslan

Postby MKSheppard » 2003-10-20 @ 08:18

:sly:

I just wanted to know if CPU paging is on your list of features
to emulate, and how high a priority it is on the list , if it is on
the list.

That kind of stuff, not being blown off with a "when it's ready"
User avatar
MKSheppard
Newbie
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 2003-10-20 @ 00:35

Postby Daveybaby » 2003-10-20 @ 11:05

http://dosbox.sourceforge.net/status.php?show_status=1
Under 80386 : 32-bit pmode support but missing task switching and paging emulation.

So its not supported. But i would guess that its in the queue. So it'll probably be done when its ready :D
Crumbs!
User avatar
Daveybaby
Newbie
 
Posts: 17
Joined: 2003-8-28 @ 09:24

Postby Nicht Sehr Gut » 2003-10-26 @ 02:32

Originally posted by MKSheppard [B]That kind of stuff, not being blown off with a "when it's ready"
I think that was Harekiet's "not subtle" hint that the programmers involved in DosBox are concentrating on emulation in general, as opposed to emulating specific features that only certain games need to work properly.

They just managed to get some protected-mode and VESA support into version 0.60 and are probably feeling kind of tired and might be feeling a little cranky right now. IOW, I wouldn't expect it soon...
User avatar
Nicht Sehr Gut
l33t
 
Posts: 3630
Joined: 2002-6-30 @ 17:32


Return to DOSBox Games/Apps

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests