Gabriel Knight 2

Having problems with a specific game or application? Post your problems here!

Gabriel Knight 2

Postby Dark Knight ez » 2003-11-17 @ 21:35

i'm currently playing Gabriel Knight 2 (the dos-version) using dosbox.
i didn't need to alter the config-file like with Gabriel Knight 1, and all seemed to work fine (except for the sound-files not running entirely in sync with the movies), until i got to chapter 2 (CD2).
from that moment on, there are times when sound-files don't play... sometimes it depends on the location (e.g. no speech when checking out inventory items and the flower in Rittersberg, near the church) and sometimes it is not (e.g. it occured sometimes when talking to Gerde too).

this is, of course, quite depressing... since i'm pretty sure i'll be missing out on a lot of story-elements, especially since there are no subtitles for this game.

anyway, my question is, does anyone know what could be causing these problems? and if so... how to fix it?
Dark Knight ez
Newbie
 
Posts: 96
Joined: 2003-10-29 @ 10:20
Location: Dutchland

Postby eL_PuSHeR » 2003-11-18 @ 19:45

Hmm. GK2 could be a little taxing game for DOSBox right now. Try tinkering with Frame Skipping (CTRL-F7/F8) and CPU cycles (CTRL-F11/F12)while checking CPU usage under Task manager.
User avatar
eL_PuSHeR
Moderator
 
Posts: 6495
Joined: 2003-6-20 @ 16:39

Postby Dark Knight ez » 2003-11-19 @ 17:00

already set it on the fastest amount of cycles my pc can handle,
but i guess i'll try frame skipping as well then.

anyway, i'm not sure that'll do the trick...
it might get the sound more in sync with the movies, but getting sound to at least run wherever it should?
thanks for the suggestion... i'll give it a try and i'll let you know how it turned out.


EDIT:
the frame skipping made the sound run in sync with the movies...
however, the occasional "no sound" seems to be as random as ever. i'll just be playing some pieces twice to make sure i heard all there is to hear, i guess.
Last edited by Dark Knight ez on 2003-11-21 @ 11:29, edited 1 time in total.
Dark Knight ez
Newbie
 
Posts: 96
Joined: 2003-10-29 @ 10:20
Location: Dutchland

Postby DaimlerT » 2003-11-24 @ 00:37

hi,
maybe your cd is scratched or something. I only have a poor version of the 5th cd, because I bought it second hand @ebworld on one of my trips to america about 3 years ago... so you might want to install the game to your hard drive completely and see if the problem persists. i installed it that way, so if you could send me a save game (of the screwed up portion) or attach it to this thread in zipped form, I can check if it runs smoothly on my config, and if it does, I can tell you what i did to make it run....
greetz,
dt
DaimlerT
Newbie
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 2003-9-06 @ 12:39

Postby Dark Knight ez » 2003-11-24 @ 16:17

thanks, but that's not quite what i ment.
the suddenly "no sound" issue only happens randomly and not very often.
when i play the same part again (same movie, or click the same object), i usually _do_ hear the sound that time.
it's just very random... i don't think it's got to do with scratches or faulty CDs or anything.

anyway, since it doesn't occur much lately, i'm not really bothered.
thanks for your offer on testing it, though.
Dark Knight ez
Newbie
 
Posts: 96
Joined: 2003-10-29 @ 10:20
Location: Dutchland

Postby Snover » 2003-11-25 @ 01:27

It sounds like it's probably a problem with the interrupt requests not being able to keep up.
Snover
l33t++
 
Posts: 5209
Joined: 2002-6-30 @ 04:47

Postby Dark Knight ez » 2003-11-25 @ 16:43

i see... and that'd mean that the problem would be
solved if i'd have a faster CPU, right?

hmm... if that's the case, would running dosbox at less
cycles help? i mean, it'd leave more CPU power left to
handle the interrupts, right?
Dark Knight ez
Newbie
 
Posts: 96
Joined: 2003-10-29 @ 10:20
Location: Dutchland

Postby Qbix » 2003-11-25 @ 18:16

Well as long as you aren't maxed out there is enough time left.
but don't try to be an exact 100 % user.
70 % is quite safe.
Water flows down the stream
How to ask questions the smart way!
User avatar
Qbix
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 10651
Joined: 2002-11-27 @ 14:50
Location: Fryslan

Postby Dark Knight ez » 2003-11-25 @ 21:39

i used 90%, guess that's my problem. ;p
did that to synchronize the movies with the sound more,
without having to resort to frame skip.
thanks for the enlightenment though.... faster pc = better.
Dark Knight ez
Newbie
 
Posts: 96
Joined: 2003-10-29 @ 10:20
Location: Dutchland

Re: Gabriel Knight 2

Postby xandman » 2003-12-06 @ 15:19

When did GK2 stop running in Windows? - in runs fine on my WIN98 and ive read its cool on later versions too. Try running directly from windows but bypassing the memory detection stuff in the setup, it should then install and run fine without any extra software, then again it could have stopped running with the latest windows version, or u could have a dos only version.
xandman
Newbie
 
Posts: 19
Joined: 2003-12-06 @ 15:05

Re: Gabriel Knight 2

Postby Dark Knight ez » 2003-12-07 @ 11:43

you're right, there is a windows-version too.
however, as with GK1, GK2 also experiences lots of bugs using the windows-version.
don't ask me why, but i guess Sierra never really managed to get _all_ the bugs out of their windows-versions.
i ran the game in dos(box) to make sure i wouldn't encounter a bug (which made the game uncompleteable).
Dark Knight ez
Newbie
 
Posts: 96
Joined: 2003-10-29 @ 10:20
Location: Dutchland

Re: Gabriel Knight 2

Postby Snover » 2003-12-07 @ 21:03

I know when I played Lighthouse a bit ago I had to run it in NTVDM because their Windows interpreter was b0rked. It's unfortunate. Hopefully FreeSCI will continue to be worked on.
Snover
l33t++
 
Posts: 5209
Joined: 2002-6-30 @ 04:47


Return to DOSBox Games/Apps

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests