VOGONS


First post, by ReignerDeustcher

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

I want to play The Journeyman project 2 (3 cds) in dosbox with windows 3.11 and even with the images mounted correctly when i run the game it ask for change disk

what's wrong here?

mount C .\C
imgmount D "CD:\BITSP1.iso" -t iso
imgmount D "CD:\BITSP2.iso" -t iso
imgmount D "CD:\BITSP3.iso" -t iso
PATH C:\WINDOWS;
SET TEMP=C:\WINDOWS\TEMP
Win /N C:\BITMPC\BITMPC.EXE
exit

Reply 1 of 6, by jmarsh

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie

What type of system are you running DOSBox on? I ask because "CD:\" doesn't look like a valid path for most OSes.

Anyway, if you want to mount multiple images and switch between them you need to put them all in one command:
imgmount D "CD:\BITSP1.iso" "CD:\BITSP2.iso" "CD:\BITSP3.iso" -t iso

Then use ctrl-F4 to cycle between them when it asks you to change disks.

Reply 2 of 6, by ReignerDeustcher

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
jmarsh wrote on 2020-08-17, 00:46:
What type of system are you running DOSBox on? I ask because "CD:\" doesn't look like a valid path for most OSes. […]
Show full quote

What type of system are you running DOSBox on? I ask because "CD:\" doesn't look like a valid path for most OSes.

Anyway, if you want to mount multiple images and switch between them you need to put them all in one command:
imgmount D "CD:\BITSP1.iso" "CD:\BITSP2.iso" "CD:\BITSP3.iso" -t iso

Then use ctrl-F4 to cycle between them when it asks you to change disks.

i'm on win 10, CD is the folder where i have the isos

tried the line that you gave me but now dosbox doesn't mount them, says the images must be on a host or local drive

Reply 3 of 6, by Jorpho

User metadata
Rank l33t++
Rank
l33t++
ReignerDeustcher wrote on 2020-08-17, 02:01:

i'm on win 10, CD is the folder where i have the isos

Then why are you typing "CD:\" ? The colon character is only used for drive letters.

It might work if you use
imgmount D "CD\BITSP1.iso" "CD\BITSP2.iso" "CD\BITSP3.iso" -t iso

Reply 4 of 6, by ReignerDeustcher

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Jorpho wrote on 2020-08-17, 03:13:
Then why are you typing "CD:\" ? The colon character is only used for drive letters. […]
Show full quote
ReignerDeustcher wrote on 2020-08-17, 02:01:

i'm on win 10, CD is the folder where i have the isos

Then why are you typing "CD:\" ? The colon character is only used for drive letters.

It might work if you use
imgmount D "CD\BITSP1.iso" "CD\BITSP2.iso" "CD\BITSP3.iso" -t iso

it works now, thanks!

Reply 5 of 6, by _Rob

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

Not sure if this is one of them, but some games support multiple CD-ROM drives, in which case you do not need to do any CD swaps.

e.g.

imgmount D "CD\BITSP1.iso" -t iso
imgmount E "CD\BITSP2.iso" -t iso
imgmount F "CD\BITSP3.iso" -t iso

Reply 6 of 6, by ReignerDeustcher

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
_Rob wrote on 2020-08-17, 13:46:
Not sure if this is one of them, but some games support multiple CD-ROM drives, in which case you do not need to do any CD swaps […]
Show full quote

Not sure if this is one of them, but some games support multiple CD-ROM drives, in which case you do not need to do any CD swaps.

e.g.

imgmount D "CD\BITSP1.iso" -t iso
imgmount E "CD\BITSP2.iso" -t iso
imgmount F "CD\BITSP3.iso" -t iso

tried it but seems that this game doesn't support that, thanks anyway