Glide patch

Here you can discuss the development of patches.

Re: Glide patch

Postby ADDiCT » 2008-9-14 @ 19:18

Thanks for the update, Gulizoka! I wrote it before, but i'm gonna repeat myself: now that ykhwong's build isn't updated anymore (i hope the guy is allright - no lifesigns from him in a while), your build is the only one with all these nifty patches in it, and at a current CVS level.
User avatar
ADDiCT
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1170
Joined: 2007-2-02 @ 15:07
Location: Retroland

Re: Glide patch

Postby gulikoza » 2009-6-04 @ 18:06

Updated the patch for 0.73 sources. No other changes.
There have been some changes to the OVL file though. Building on kekko's ideas, it is now possible to build glide2x.dll with MSVC from the same sources. In theory, this should make glide available on win9x running inside dosbox, but we are not there yet. MSVC6 projects included in the archive...Also the debug versions of both glide2x.ovl and glide2x.dll are in the zip file. Have fun :)

(yes I will probably provide a build based on 0.73 sources + glide on my page...when I have time to review all the other patches as well)
User avatar
gulikoza
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1705
Joined: 2004-6-25 @ 14:53

Re: Glide patch

Postby wd » 2009-6-04 @ 18:11

Nice, thanks :)
wd
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 10818
Joined: 2003-12-03 @ 21:23

Re: Glide patch

Postby kekko » 2009-6-04 @ 20:04

gulikoza wrote:we are not there yet


we are :pppt:
User avatar
kekko
Member
 
Posts: 480
Joined: 2004-3-24 @ 18:56

Re: Glide patch

Postby Dominus » 2009-6-04 @ 20:31

In theory, this should make glide available on win9x running inside dosbox, but we are not there yet.

huh? oh! oooohhhh!!! That sounds like something I want to have in the future.
User avatar
Dominus
DOSBox Moderator
 
Posts: 7975
Joined: 2002-10-03 @ 09:54
Location: Ludwigsburg

Re: Glide patch

Postby gulikoza » 2009-6-04 @ 21:54

Ok, fixed the bug in the dll that was crashing win95. Should be working now :cool:

Get your own thread for dosbox in win95 in dosbox discussion :happyhappy:
User avatar
gulikoza
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1705
Joined: 2004-6-25 @ 14:53

Re: Glide patch

Postby ADDiCT » 2009-6-06 @ 02:48

Ah, saw that thread too late, sorry for bothering you via PM, Gulizoka. I'd love to see your build updated to 0.73 and will try to be patient. (;
User avatar
ADDiCT
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1170
Joined: 2007-2-02 @ 15:07
Location: Retroland

Re: Glide patch

Postby SBlaster » 2009-6-06 @ 21:38

Hey Gulikoza, I'm havnig a difficult time applying the diff patch, I can't find any utilities to use the patch. So if you could tell me how to apply the patch or upload a patched EXE (like you did before), I'll be more than happy! Thanks for your time.
SBlaster
Newbie
 
Posts: 17
Joined: 2008-5-28 @ 16:16

Re: Glide patch

Postby wd » 2009-6-06 @ 21:50

I can't find any utilities to use the patch

For some strange reason PATCH can apply diffs to source trees.
wd
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 10818
Joined: 2003-12-03 @ 21:23

Re: Glide patch

Postby SBlaster » 2009-6-06 @ 22:07

Oops, I'm an Idiot xD.
SBlaster
Newbie
 
Posts: 17
Joined: 2008-5-28 @ 16:16

Re: Glide patch

Postby wd » 2009-6-06 @ 22:13

Nah, maybe just new to google and stuff :)
wd
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 10818
Joined: 2003-12-03 @ 21:23

Re: Glide patch

Postby SBlaster » 2009-6-06 @ 22:26

Nope, I did my research and everything, and almost all the links to diff patching utilites were dead, and then I realized that SourceForge was down (after I posted here). :)
SBlaster
Newbie
 
Posts: 17
Joined: 2008-5-28 @ 16:16

Re: Glide patch

Postby Great Hierophant » 2009-7-12 @ 22:11

Unfortunately, none of the output modes seem to affect the OpenGlide emulation of gulikoza's patch. So if a particular game uses 640x480, then you are stuck with your graphics card or monitor's stretching (which is less than ideal in my opinion unless you are using a CRT.)
User avatar
Great Hierophant
l33t
 
Posts: 2398
Joined: 2003-4-27 @ 08:20

Re: Glide patch

Postby gulikoza » 2009-7-26 @ 15:21

Rendering at a different resolution than a game was meant to be played is a wrappers functionality. But none of the currently used wrappers seem to support it. I have a very early experiments we've done with Moe, to have such functionality added to Openglide, but the project is currently stalled. I might try to put up a test version somewhere and I think I already posted an image of TombRider @1024x768 somewhere :happyhappy:
User avatar
gulikoza
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1705
Joined: 2004-6-25 @ 14:53

Re: Glide patch

Postby robertmo » 2009-7-26 @ 16:06

I think availability to switch window/fullscreen would be more usefull.
User avatar
robertmo
l33t
 
Posts: 4759
Joined: 2003-6-18 @ 10:35

Re: Glide patch

Postby gulikoza » 2009-7-26 @ 16:19

Again something the wrapper needs to support. DOSBox has no control over the graphics output since the wrapper is doing everything. Glide has no call to switch to fullscreen (there was only fullscreen rendering available). Mode switch also requires recreating the opengl (or d3d) context so it's not an easy task to add that to the wrapper...
User avatar
gulikoza
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1705
Joined: 2004-6-25 @ 14:53

Re: Glide patch

Postby tannerstevo » 2009-7-27 @ 00:00

robertmo wrote:I think availability to switch window/fullscreen would be more usefull.

If you want fullscreen you need to edit the openglide.ini file.
tannerstevo
Member
 
Posts: 220
Joined: 2007-1-11 @ 23:56
Location: U.S.A.

Re: Glide patch

Postby robertmo » 2009-7-27 @ 11:27

I have noticed that when I have dosbox in a window before openglide starts working i will be able to minimize or alt-tab fullscreen - and that's all i wanted :)
User avatar
robertmo
l33t
 
Posts: 4759
Joined: 2003-6-18 @ 10:35

Re: Glide patch

Postby Flint Eastwood » 2009-8-06 @ 21:44

Hello Gulikoza. Is it possible that there is a small bug in the glide patch?
In dosbox.cpp where the config is written the glideport is set to 600.
Code: Select all
Phex = secprop->Add_hex("grport",Property::Changeable::WhenIdle,0x600);


But Glide for me will only work with port 300.

By the way: Do you have a clue why OpenGlide is sometimes showing wrong colors? For example the 3dfx-logo is red instead of green. And in GTA hud elements have wrong color too. With zeckensacks wrapper this parts are correct.
Archimedean dynasty has a lot of other issues - some missing Hud-elements (the map at screen bottom for example), background shows stuff from post frames - but this seems to be another story :wink: .
i7 870 + Zotac 470GTX AMP! + 12GB RAM + Win7 64Bit
User avatar
Flint Eastwood
Newbie
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 2005-6-25 @ 12:44

Re: Glide patch

Postby gulikoza » 2009-8-07 @ 05:45

It works for me with default 0x600...

I guess it's a bug somewhere in openglide, but I haven't bothered to see why :happyhappy:
Yes, AD is very troublesome for a wrapper...
User avatar
gulikoza
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1705
Joined: 2004-6-25 @ 14:53

PreviousNext

Return to DOSBox Patches

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest