Mounting multiple floppies to same drive (CTRL+F4 Switch)

Here you can discuss the development of patches.

Re: Mounting multiple floppies to same drive (CTRL+F4 Switch)

Postby rcblanke » 2013-1-07 @ 21:26

Attaching a small patch for some general cleanup, small performance benefit maybe. Reading and seeking is tested somewhat, though writing requires more testing still.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
rcblanke
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1289
Joined: 2005-4-01 @ 09:44
Location: Round 42

Re: Mounting multiple floppies to same drive (CTRL+F4 Switch)

Postby kolano » 2013-1-08 @ 21:02

Yea, ykhwong included this in his recent build. Now off to try installing the multi-floppy games that had been giving me trouble.
User avatar
kolano
Oldbie
 
Posts: 512
Joined: 2010-12-26 @ 21:03

Re: Mounting multiple floppies to same drive (CTRL+F4 Switch)

Postby rcblanke » 2013-1-08 @ 22:15

Please report back any problem-cases you find.
User avatar
rcblanke
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1289
Joined: 2005-4-01 @ 09:44
Location: Round 42

Re: Mounting multiple floppies to same drive (CTRL+F4 Switch)

Postby robertmo » 2013-1-08 @ 22:24

if you mount the same amount of cds and floppies not all combinations of them are possible :)
User avatar
robertmo
l33t
 
Posts: 4099
Joined: 2003-6-18 @ 10:35

Re: Mounting multiple floppies to same drive (CTRL+F4 Switch)

Postby robertmo » 2013-1-08 @ 22:41

It is possible to load .cue as a floppy :)
User avatar
robertmo
l33t
 
Posts: 4099
Joined: 2003-6-18 @ 10:35

Re: Mounting multiple floppies to same drive (CTRL+F4 Switch)

Postby hydr0x » 2014-9-09 @ 14:42

Had stopped using DOSBox for a while but have recently begun using it again. Needless to say, I ran right into this problem again and I vaguely remembered opening a topic about it. Imagine how happy I was when I found it and saw that this has actually been patched in :D

So, a big thank you to rcblanke, this is a major usability improvement for everyone using images of their actual disks!
hydr0x
Newbie
 
Posts: 78
Joined: 2005-1-04 @ 08:39

Re: Mounting multiple floppies to same drive (CTRL+F4 Switch)

Postby hydr0x » 2014-9-21 @ 18:45

There might be a bug with this patch or an existing bug unearthed by it. I have come across a .bat installer like the one below. Now, no matter what cpu or cycles etc I use, switching floppies at the pauses does not properly work. When it says "Please insert the Star Trek 5 Disk #2" and then pauses, I carefully press CTRL+F4 to switch the floppy, which works (I can see that in the console). It's STILL paused after that, so the .bat did not accidentally register it as a button press to end the pause. Now, if hit a button to end the pause though, it now not only runs past this pause, but also past the one for Disk 3. Basically, it seems to register one keystroke as two after using the CTRL+F4 switch. The only way to fix the behavior is to add another pause for each Disk. It still does 2 at a time, but this gives me the chance to actually switch disks in time.

This might be a general problem with CTRL+ commands though, I can hardly imagine anyone used them during batches before as none of them are useful while running batches.

Oh, I'm running a vanilla DOSBox SVN build by EmuCR from June 27th on 64-bit Win 7 Home Premium.

Code: Select all
:Disk2
cls
echo Please insert the Star Trek 5 Disk #2.
echo 
pause
cd\
copy %1\TREK5\KFIGHT\*.*    %2\TREK5\KFIGHT
copy %1\TREK5\KFIGHT\VGAGIF\*.* %2\TREK5\KFIGHT\VGAGIF
copy %1\TREK5\KFIGHT\EGAGIF\*.* %2\TREK5\KFIGHT\EGAGIF
copy %1\TREK5\KFIGHT\*.*    %2\TREK5\KFIGHT


:Disk3
cls
echo Please insert the Star Trek 5 Disk #3.
echo 
pause
cd\
copy %1\TREK5\BOPWIRE\*.*    %2\TREK5\BOPWIRE
copy %1\TREK5\BOPWIRE\EGAGIF    %2\TREK5\BOPWIRE\EGAGIF
copy %1\TREK5\BOPWIRE\VGAGIF    %2\TREK5\BOPWIRE\VGAGIF
cd %2\TREK5
cls
echo Please insert the Star Trek 5 Disk #1.
pause
hydr0x
Newbie
 
Posts: 78
Joined: 2005-1-04 @ 08:39

Re: Mounting multiple floppies to same drive (CTRL+F4 Switch)

Postby hydr0x » 2015-5-25 @ 11:28

The bug I described above proves to be really annoying. Basically, any batch that uses pause does not work. A button press always skips the pause AND the next pause. It makes using batch scripts as provided by the original developers impossible in a lot of cases. It's not (as I previously thought) related to the CTRL+F4 command. Even if I don't use that command at all, it always skips two pauses with one button press.
hydr0x
Newbie
 
Posts: 78
Joined: 2005-1-04 @ 08:39

Re: Mounting multiple floppies to same drive (CTRL+F4 Switch)

Postby Qbix » 2015-5-25 @ 14:29

I can NOT confirm this with a clean SVN build
Code: Select all
pause
echo hi
pause
echo bye

works as expected.
Water flows down the stream
How to ask questions the smart way!
User avatar
Qbix
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 10247
Joined: 2002-11-27 @ 14:50
Location: Fryslan

Re: Mounting multiple floppies to same drive (CTRL+F4 Switch)

Postby ripsaw8080 » 2015-5-25 @ 15:33

Here's a small patch for a possible cause of "one key counting as two". ;)

Code: Select all
 void DOS_Shell::CMD_PAUSE(char * args){
     HELP("PAUSE");
     WriteOut(MSG_Get("SHELL_CMD_PAUSE"));
     Bit8u c;Bit16u n=1;
     DOS_ReadFile (STDIN,&c,&n);
+    if (c==0) DOS_ReadFile(STDIN,&c,&n); // read extended key
 }
User avatar
ripsaw8080
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 3973
Joined: 2006-4-25 @ 23:24

Re: Mounting multiple floppies to same drive (CTRL+F4 Switch)

Postby Qbix » 2015-5-25 @ 15:36

maybe even a while on c==0 ?
Water flows down the stream
How to ask questions the smart way!
User avatar
Qbix
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 10247
Joined: 2002-11-27 @ 14:50
Location: Fryslan

Re: Mounting multiple floppies to same drive (CTRL+F4 Switch)

Postby ripsaw8080 » 2015-5-25 @ 15:41

Reading console device converts 0xE0 prefix code to zero, so shouldn't be a way to have sequential zeroes.
User avatar
ripsaw8080
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 3973
Joined: 2006-4-25 @ 23:24

Re: Mounting multiple floppies to same drive (CTRL+F4 Switch)

Postby Qbix » 2015-5-25 @ 16:10

I was thinking of complex keys like ctrl+alt+break, but the bios/keyb keyboard handler should filter those out.
The patch should fix the reported issue. Extended keys does explain, why I couldn't reproduce it :)
Water flows down the stream
How to ask questions the smart way!
User avatar
Qbix
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 10247
Joined: 2002-11-27 @ 14:50
Location: Fryslan

Re: Mounting multiple floppies to same drive (CTRL+F4 Switch)

Postby hydr0x » 2015-8-27 @ 13:09

I somehow didn't get a reply notification so I didn't see your replies until now. Thanks a lot for the fix, I'll give a recent SVN (hah, fix only made it in this month anyways!) a whirl then and see if it helps :)

Edit: I can confirm the bug is gone :) Thanks so much, this really helps with a lot of installers!
hydr0x
Newbie
 
Posts: 78
Joined: 2005-1-04 @ 08:39

Re: Mounting multiple floppies to same drive (CTRL+F4 Switch)

Postby retro1975bc » 2016-11-09 @ 08:22

Solved....!!! :lol:

No need for external app to do this !!!!!
Here is a Dosbox-r3961 SVN Build i've found a round the net capable of mounting multiple floppy images,
so you can install any OS, Game, App on a already mounted Hard Disk image.
I've included a ready example so you can start with!
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
:cool: :cool: :cool: :cool: :cool: :cool: :cool: :cool:
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Link 1 : Attachment with Dosbox-r3961 SVN Build (No HDD included!)

Link 2 : (https://firedrop.com/....... - Removed, Sorry!) http://www.mediafire.com/file/eg91eg7ws ... -r3961.zip
(With 500mb-Formatted HDD image Included)

Link 3 : https://archive.org/download/DosboxR396 ... NO_HDD.zip

Link 4 : https://archive.org/download/DosboxR396 ... 61_HDD.zip
(With 500mb-Formatted HDD image Included)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Here is a small tutorial to enable Multi-Floppy setup with dosbox :

1. Prepare your floppies and try to rename all of it to standard 8.3 dos extention (1.img, msdos622.img...).

2. Create a pre-formatted HDD image or use the one provided and put it all with the floppies together inside
a folder (e.g. _HDD) and put (_HDD) folder inside dosbox folder (e.g. C:\Dosbox-r3961\_HDD).

3. Edit (dosbox.conf), goto to section [autoexec] then Mount and Imgmount the directory with the HDD image
and the Floppies like this :

IMGMOUNT A d:\1.img; d:\2.img; d:\3.img; d:\4.img; d:\5.img; d:\6.img; -t floppy
IMGMOUNT C d:\HardDisk.hdd -t hdd -fs fat -size 512,63,16,1015
BOOT d:\1.img; d:\2.img; d:\3.img; d:\4.img; d:\5.img; d:\6.img;

4. Create Batch File (e.g. harddisk_setup.bat) and put these commands :

@Echo off
mount D "_HDD"
D:
harddisk_setup.bat

That will mount drive D to the local directory inside dosbox (C:\Dosbox-r3961\_HDD) like "_HDD" then
goto (D:) drive and execute (harddisk_setup.bat) that contains Imgmount and Boot commands above.

5. Run dosbox then inside the screen will boot first floppy, and when it ask for the second floppy hit
Ctrl+F4 together to switch between floppies you've already mounted.

I hope i've explained almost everything and for more commands refer to the official Dosbox.com site for
detailed documentation. Thanx to All!!! :cool:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by retro1975bc on 2016-11-09 @ 16:47, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
retro1975bc
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2016-9-21 @ 18:07

Re: Mounting multiple floppies to same drive (CTRL+F4 Switch)

Postby Dominus » 2016-11-09 @ 13:14

What exactly did you include there? The mediafire zip is 80MB big and the firedrop one is password protected. I advise everyone not to download anything that someone found "round the net"
User avatar
Dominus
DOSBox Moderator
 
Posts: 7127
Joined: 2002-10-03 @ 09:54
Location: Vienna

Re: Mounting multiple floppies to same drive (CTRL+F4 Switch)

Postby lostnorm » 2017-1-19 @ 18:02

I just make ISOs out of my floppy images and imgmount as ISO.

imgmount a c:\floppy\disk1.iso c:\floppy\disk2.iso -t iso

This seems to work well for all that I tried so far.
lostnorm
Newbie
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 2017-1-09 @ 23:05

Previous

Return to DOSBox Patches

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests