DirectSerial patch

Here you can discuss the development of patches.

Re: Direct serial port working

Postby h-a-l-9000 » 2005-7-02 @ 11:18

As I mentioned earlier in this thread, the dlls can be found using Google. I'm not providing them here because I don't know if Microsoft likes it that way...
h-a-l-9000
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 4512
Joined: 2005-2-23 @ 00:14

Re: Direct serial port working

Postby HunterZ » 2005-7-02 @ 14:55

I believe that Microsoft allows distribution of those DLLs.

I think this may be it: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/deta ... laylang=en
You're perfect, yes it's true...but without me, you're only you.
User avatar
HunterZ
l33t++
 
Posts: 6057
Joined: 2003-1-31 @ 19:04
Location: Seattle

Re: Direct serial port working

Postby halfgaar » 2005-7-03 @ 17:41

HAL9000, you said that Warcraft was still working with your new version, but I can't get it to work with version 0.63. I see a lot of network traffic, but Warcraft crashes (it doesn't respond anymore, and I can't get my mouse back with ctrl-F10). Killing one of the players gives the other his control back. When you say "still" do you mean compared to 0.63?

And about retaliator, I can't get it to talk to the modem. Whatever I type in, ATZ, ATS1, etc, I don't see modem messages on the stdout.

And a problem with TZone, is that the phonenr field is not long enough to type in an IP-address.

Do you have sollutions for these problems?

And, are your modifications going to be part of the new version of dosbox?
User avatar
halfgaar
Newbie
 
Posts: 87
Joined: 2005-6-29 @ 15:03
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Direct serial port working

Postby h-a-l-9000 » 2005-7-03 @ 18:47

Warcraft: You're talking about IPX, right? (just to be sure)
I only tested if a game could be started, not much more. Warcraft1 is a bit primitive and playing against myself is not so much fun.

Retaliator: In the head to head menu, press F2 to set the right com port.

TZone: The modem accepts alphabetical computer names as phone numbers. The IP number format is only necessary if the game only accept numbers, like Warcraft1. Of course your network must be able to resolve the name properly (ping computername gives response). This is already possible in 0.63, but with a bug, though. TZone accepts letters. Another hint for TZone: In the AUTO-Field, type ATS0=1.

The 'still' is related to IPX and 0.63 and not too extensive testing.

Wether my code gets into official Dosbox or not is not my decision :wink:
h-a-l-9000
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 4512
Joined: 2005-2-23 @ 00:14

Re: Direct serial port working

Postby halfgaar » 2005-7-03 @ 19:16

Warcraft: You're talking about IPX, right? (just to be sure)
I only tested if a game could be started, not much more. Warcraft1 is a bit primitive and playing against myself is not so much fun.


Yeah, ipx. The game doesn't even start. It's says "connecting" forever, until one of the player's dosbox's is killed. Then the other says "failed to connect"

Retaliator: In the head to head menu, press F2 to set the right com port.


I of course set the correct com port :). Choosing the wrong port gives an error. Choosing COM2 just does nothing.

Years ago, I have been able to play it over a modem.

TZone: The modem accepts alphabetical computer names as phone numbers. The IP number format is only necessary if the game only accept numbers, like Warcraft1. Of course your network must be able to resolve the name properly (ping computername gives response). This is already possible in 0.63, but with a bug, though. TZone accepts letters. Another hint for TZone: In the AUTO-Field, type ATS0=1.


I was planning to play over the internet, so user342342.ispBLA.domain.net doesn't fit :). But, I could add the IP to my OS's hosts file.

But IPX is my first problem. The modem doesn't work at all, because the virtual modem doesn't respond to the game. It gets stuck in it's responses.

Have all these features been tested on Linux? If I can, I'll try testing all this on two windows machines.
User avatar
halfgaar
Newbie
 
Posts: 87
Joined: 2005-6-29 @ 15:03
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Direct serial port working

Postby h-a-l-9000 » 2005-7-03 @ 20:18

Warcraft: Ok, just checked it - doesn't work on 063, maybe I mixed up dosboxes back then...

If you are using the dosbox.conf in my zip file, the modem is on COM1. Retaliator doesn't cause problems over here. COM2 is directserial com1.

The hosts file will probably be the only way you get this to work with long names.

I haven't tested this on Linux because I currently don't have one installed. And I'd probably get mad trying to compile something :sweatdrop: if it behaves the same way as MinGW does. (No, I'm not Linux-ignorant :wink: )
h-a-l-9000
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 4512
Joined: 2005-2-23 @ 00:14

Re: Direct serial port working

Postby halfgaar » 2005-7-03 @ 20:32

If you are using the dosbox.conf in my zip file, the modem is on COM1. Retaliator doesn't cause problems over here. COM2 is directserial com1.


I didn't use your conf. The modem part doesn't have much to configure, so I don't see the need. Direct serial isn't even present in my config, which I believe had to do with the inabillity to use it on Linux.

I also tried having it on COM1, with the same result.
User avatar
halfgaar
Newbie
 
Posts: 87
Joined: 2005-6-29 @ 15:03
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Direct serial port working

Postby h-a-l-9000 » 2005-7-03 @ 21:18

You mean Retaliator on 0.63? I never wrote anywhere that it works...
h-a-l-9000
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 4512
Joined: 2005-2-23 @ 00:14

Re: Direct serial port working

Postby halfgaar » 2005-7-03 @ 21:31

You mean Retaliator on 0.63? I never wrote anywhere that it works...


Well, I was asuming my problem was more with Retal than with Dosbox, because the modem didn't give any response at all. So far, every game produced something as modemcommands on stdout, Retal didn't. Yet I was still able to type in commands.

Anyway, I was just wondering if you knew of any Retal modem issues, not related to dosbox. I guess you don't :(
User avatar
halfgaar
Newbie
 
Posts: 87
Joined: 2005-6-29 @ 15:03
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Direct serial port working

Postby h-a-l-9000 » 2005-7-03 @ 22:02

I'm pertty sure this is a Dosbox 0.63 issue.
h-a-l-9000
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 4512
Joined: 2005-2-23 @ 00:14

Re: Direct serial port working

Postby whocrazy » 2005-7-04 @ 11:38

Unfortunately, there is no way to control how the voice synth program handles the com port, you can only specify com 1 com2 or whatever. Since vdm sound doesn't work properly with what I want to do with it, thats why I decided to use dosbox, because I heard that the sound is better. I hope that someday somehow I'll be able to get my voice synth program working. I could attach the main .com file if you like, though I'm not sure if you'll even be able to test it out, because you need the actual hardware present, and. what's more, you can't just use any old hardware, you need the hardware with the right serial number embedded in it.
the hardware I use is made by artic technologies.
whocrazy
Newbie
 
Posts: 65
Joined: 2004-3-01 @ 03:41
Location: Melbourne Australia

Re: Direct serial port working

Postby h-a-l-9000 » 2005-7-04 @ 18:48

You could give http://www.digsys.se/adf.html another try - that link works for me. The file is http://www.digsys.se/cgi-bin/download.pl/adf_150.zip .

Edit: Oh sorry - now I realized that you are looking for msvc*71d.dll, not msvc*71.dll. I wonder what went wrong there... Anyway rename the libraries msvcr71.dll and msvcp71.dll to msvcr71d.dll and msvcp71d.dll, should be a quick fix.
h-a-l-9000
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 4512
Joined: 2005-2-23 @ 00:14

Re: Direct serial port working

Postby robertmo » 2005-7-04 @ 20:41

whocrazy: you can always send a real parcel
User avatar
robertmo
l33t
 
Posts: 4160
Joined: 2003-6-18 @ 10:35

Re: Direct serial port working

Postby `Moe` » 2005-7-04 @ 21:24

Could it be that the precompiled exe uses the debug variants of msvcrt? at least that's what that name sounds like, IMHO. I guess there's an option in MSVC to choose which CRT you wish to link against...
User avatar
`Moe`
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1169
Joined: 2004-4-29 @ 01:06
Location: Oldenburg, Germany

Re: Direct serial port working

Postby h-a-l-9000 » 2005-7-04 @ 21:58

Yes, I made a mistake there.

Preprocessor definitions were set to WIN32;_DEBUG;_CONSOLE (Release build)
With WIN32;_CONSOLE it linked to the correct library. Replacing the binaries now...
h-a-l-9000
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 4512
Joined: 2005-2-23 @ 00:14

Re: Direct serial port working

Postby whocrazy » 2005-7-05 @ 03:31

way to go!!!!! it works! it works!! Thank you very much!!!
whocrazy
Newbie
 
Posts: 65
Joined: 2004-3-01 @ 03:41
Location: Melbourne Australia

Re: Direct serial port working

Postby whocrazy » 2005-7-05 @ 07:57

uh oh. Just ran in to another problem. there is a key combo that dosbox uses, but also an old program uses it as well. the key is f9, and instead of doing what I want it to when using my old program, it kills dosbox. No there isn't any way for me to use the keymapper because for some reason the speech program won't read it, and the old program in question doesn't have any facilities to change the f9 key to something else. Any suggestions?
What if we have another screen that comes up where you can alt-tab to it and it is there where you can press f9 to kill dosbox and f11 and f12 to increase and decrease the cpu cycles etc instead of doing it from the main dosbox window. this would avoid keyboard conflicts
whocrazy
Newbie
 
Posts: 65
Joined: 2004-3-01 @ 03:41
Location: Melbourne Australia

Re: Direct serial port working

Postby Qbix » 2005-7-05 @ 08:03

well they keymapper is the only solution.
maybe somebody can create a mapper.txt which has ctrl-f9 disabled.
Water flows down the stream
How to ask questions the smart way!
User avatar
Qbix
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 10452
Joined: 2002-11-27 @ 14:50
Location: Fryslan

Re: Direct serial port working

Postby `Moe` » 2005-7-05 @ 15:29

Try this, it's a default key config, just ctrl-f9 has been disabled. Put it alongside your dosbox.conf.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
`Moe`
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1169
Joined: 2004-4-29 @ 01:06
Location: Oldenburg, Germany

Re: Direct serial port working

Postby jeanmi75 » 2005-7-06 @ 06:25

hello, I use dosbox to program plc. Since the patch 4 I do not have more blocking but I cannot change the baudrate any more
it remains to block has 9600 baud
I use a software DOS whose I do not have any more the sources and procomm dos
thank you of your assistance
jeanmi75
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2005-6-30 @ 19:47

PreviousNext

Return to DOSBox Patches

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest