nullmoden help

For Multiplayer: Help and meet other players.

nullmoden help

Postby Gordon228 » 2008-8-11 @ 00:13

dose nullmodem under dosbox need the standerd cable and if not then how would you get it to work as i read all there is on how to make it work but what is there.
Gordon228
Newbie
 
Posts: 23
Joined: 2008-7-07 @ 19:26

Re: nullmoden help

Postby MiniMax » 2008-8-11 @ 00:18

And what is this "work" you are trying to do?
DOSBox 0.73 ReadMe | DOSBox Wiki | DOSBox 60 seconds guide | How to ask questions
_________________
Lenovo M58p | Core 2 Quad Q8400 @ 2.66 GHz | Radeon R7 240 | LG HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GH40N | Win 10 Pro
User avatar
MiniMax
Moderator
 
Posts: 5128
Joined: 2004-1-18 @ 04:15
Location: Stockholm, Sweden, Europe, Earth Interests: Old games & young women

Re: nullmoden help

Postby Gordon228 » 2008-8-11 @ 01:07

how would you get the nullmodem to work is what i am saying.
Gordon228
Newbie
 
Posts: 23
Joined: 2008-7-07 @ 19:26

Re: nullmoden help

Postby MiniMax » 2008-8-11 @ 01:55

If it is for measuring the distance between 2 PC's, then I guess any piece of cable will do.

Edit: Try reading this.
DOSBox 0.73 ReadMe | DOSBox Wiki | DOSBox 60 seconds guide | How to ask questions
_________________
Lenovo M58p | Core 2 Quad Q8400 @ 2.66 GHz | Radeon R7 240 | LG HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GH40N | Win 10 Pro
User avatar
MiniMax
Moderator
 
Posts: 5128
Joined: 2004-1-18 @ 04:15
Location: Stockholm, Sweden, Europe, Earth Interests: Old games & young women

Re: nullmoden help

Postby Gordon228 » 2008-8-11 @ 03:04

i know i have not asked in the smartest of ways posible but do you need a cable for just sireal or for null modem as well. I am also wondering how to get null modem working for dosbox so that i can play non ipx games that do not support in multy player.
Gordon228
Newbie
 
Posts: 23
Joined: 2008-7-07 @ 19:26

Re: nullmoden help

Postby MiniMax » 2008-8-11 @ 07:22

What games? Running on what kind of computers?
DOSBox 0.73 ReadMe | DOSBox Wiki | DOSBox 60 seconds guide | How to ask questions
_________________
Lenovo M58p | Core 2 Quad Q8400 @ 2.66 GHz | Radeon R7 240 | LG HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GH40N | Win 10 Pro
User avatar
MiniMax
Moderator
 
Posts: 5128
Joined: 2004-1-18 @ 04:15
Location: Stockholm, Sweden, Europe, Earth Interests: Old games & young women

Re: nullmoden help

Postby Gordon228 » 2008-8-11 @ 16:20

note this is useing dosbox and what my ultemeat goal is to get null modem working for games like C&C, C&CRA and wing commander: armada and all machines are running xp and all games need dosbox.
Gordon228
Newbie
 
Posts: 23
Joined: 2008-7-07 @ 19:26

Re: nullmoden help

Postby MiniMax » 2008-8-11 @ 17:08

Then you need a null-modem made out of thin air, a network card in each machine, and an IP network so the 2 machines can communicate, plus a few modification to the dosbox.conf file on each machine.

On machine1 (which will be hosting the game - the server):

serial1=nullmodem

On machine2 (which will be the client):

serial1=nullmodem server:xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

where xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx is the IP-address of machine1.

All this is beautifully explained in the DOSBox Read-Me file btw.

Good thing that you did not want to measure the distance between the machines, because that is very difficult to do with a cable made out of thin air.
DOSBox 0.73 ReadMe | DOSBox Wiki | DOSBox 60 seconds guide | How to ask questions
_________________
Lenovo M58p | Core 2 Quad Q8400 @ 2.66 GHz | Radeon R7 240 | LG HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GH40N | Win 10 Pro
User avatar
MiniMax
Moderator
 
Posts: 5128
Joined: 2004-1-18 @ 04:15
Location: Stockholm, Sweden, Europe, Earth Interests: Old games & young women

Re: nullmoden help

Postby Gordon228 » 2008-8-11 @ 19:39

shows how smart i am. i did not evan look at the redme and did not know it'w was there and note i can some what mesure the distance in my house and only my house but following walls rho.
Gordon228
Newbie
 
Posts: 23
Joined: 2008-7-07 @ 19:26


Return to DOSBox Multiplayer

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest