386 DX 40

Discussion about old PC hardware.

386 DX 40

Postby 2Mourty » 2008-11-05 @ 16:28

I won a 386 DX 40 processor from a seller in England.

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?Vi ... 0268039297

How does this chip perform compared to a 486 dx33 or dx2/66? I would of course need to find a motherboard for it, but I was wondering how good this chip is for games circa Wing Commander 1 to Quest for Glory 4. Thank you for any information.
User avatar
2Mourty
Member
 
Posts: 125
Joined: 2007-7-06 @ 18:40
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah

Re: 386 DX 40

Postby dh4rm4 » 2008-11-05 @ 16:47

It's a little too fast for Wing Commander 1 but perfect for WCII with the speech pack installed. Sierra SCIV games scale well on anything from a 286 to a 486 DX4-100, past that they all get a little sketchy (some things need to be slowed to make sense like scene wipes and dialogue).
User avatar
dh4rm4
Oldbie
 
Posts: 687
Joined: 2007-3-28 @ 13:00

Re: 386 DX 40

Postby Amigaz » 2008-11-06 @ 00:15

If the DX40 is used on a motherboard with let's say 128kb cache it can be very speedy and too fast for games like Wing Commander 1 for example like the previous poster stated.
If you want to build a machine which can handle for example that game at the right speed a 33mhz 386DX is the sweet sport with a motherboard which ghas cache.
You might get away with that 386DX 40mhz if you can disable the cache in the BIOS
Image

Image
User avatar
Amigaz
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1696
Joined: 2007-3-03 @ 09:01
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Re: 386 DX 40

Postby Cloudschatze » 2008-11-06 @ 01:39

A 486DX2/66, with its internal cache disabled (ICE/ICD.exe, cacheoff.com, etc.), will run Wing Commander at "386-like" speed.

Likewise, several Intel (and other, I'm sure) P5 motherboards are able to emulate a 25MHz AT through use of a de-turbo keystroke combination.

With more versatile choices available, why bother with a 386? :)
User avatar
Cloudschatze
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1096
Joined: 2005-6-16 @ 14:32

Re: 386 DX 40

Postby Amigaz » 2008-11-06 @ 12:21

Of course a 486 can run the game as you say but there's some games than ca reguse to run properly on a 486 so having a 386 to cover those old games is wise imho.
But there's games that can have problems on a 386 in the slowest operating mode too :dead:
Image

Image
User avatar
Amigaz
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1696
Joined: 2007-3-03 @ 09:01
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Re: 386 DX 40

Postby 2Mourty » 2008-11-06 @ 23:12

Thank you for the information. Does anybody know anything about 386 motherboards? What would be a good one for an AMD 386 DX/40? I know quite a bit about 486 motherboards, but 386 is a bit older than my knowledge goes. :sweatdrop:
User avatar
2Mourty
Member
 
Posts: 125
Joined: 2007-7-06 @ 18:40
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah

Re: 386 DX 40

Postby Amigaz » 2008-11-07 @ 00:19

I can only recommend what I'm using now which is rock solid and easy to work with:

http://artofhacking.com/th99/m/A-B/30218.htm
http://artofhacking.com/th99/m/M-O/32107.htm

As usual it's best to find a "name brand" motherboard which you can easily find documentation for since most of these boards are as usual without any jumper/pin layouts silkscreened on them.
Find a board with cache...otherwise the board can give terrible performance
Image

Image
User avatar
Amigaz
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1696
Joined: 2007-3-03 @ 09:01
Location: Stockholm, Sweden


Return to General Old Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 13 guests