Checking the status of L2 cache.

Discussion about old PC hardware.

Checking the status of L2 cache.

Postby Moogle! » 2008-11-17 @ 16:09

Does anyone know of a program to check the staus and functionality of the L2 cache on the motherboard? I want to make sure the cache on my DOS machine is being utilized.
Moogle!
Member
 
Posts: 295
Joined: 2008-4-21 @ 01:03

Re: Checking the status of L2 cache.

Postby h-a-l-9000 » 2008-11-17 @ 16:11

memtest86? Might be too new though...
1+1=10
h-a-l-9000
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 4512
Joined: 2005-2-23 @ 00:14

Re: Checking the status of L2 cache.

Postby Moogle! » 2008-11-17 @ 16:25

Displays it as being unavailable, so yeah, too new.

There is CHKCPU, but it only tells me about the L1 cache.
Moogle!
Member
 
Posts: 295
Joined: 2008-4-21 @ 01:03

Re: Checking the status of L2 cache.

Postby Amigaz » 2008-11-17 @ 17:36

Use cachechk

Are you curious if your socket 3 mobo has fake cache? :wink:
Image

Image
User avatar
Amigaz
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1696
Joined: 2007-3-03 @ 09:01
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Re: Checking the status of L2 cache.

Postby Moogle! » 2008-11-17 @ 17:48

Amigaz wrote:Use cachechk

Are you curious if your socket 3 mobo has fake cache? :wink:


Nope. It's real alright. Though one bank came from one baord, the second bank came from another, and the tag came from a third. It's reading 512k at the boot screen, but I want to know if it is working.
Moogle!
Member
 
Posts: 295
Joined: 2008-4-21 @ 01:03

Re: Checking the status of L2 cache.

Postby aleksej » 2008-11-18 @ 11:19

aleksej
Member
 
Posts: 321
Joined: 2006-4-30 @ 05:27
Location: Moscow

Re: Checking the status of L2 cache.

Postby Amigaz » 2008-11-18 @ 11:30

Moogle! wrote:
Amigaz wrote:Use cachechk

Are you curious if your socket 3 mobo has fake cache? :wink:


Nope. It's real alright. Though one bank came from one baord, the second bank came from another, and the tag came from a third. It's reading 512k at the boot screen, but I want to know if it is working.


I wonder if it's any performance bost to upgrade the cache to 512k on a socket 3 mobo..would be interesting too see a benchmark
Image

Image
User avatar
Amigaz
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1696
Joined: 2007-3-03 @ 09:01
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Re: Checking the status of L2 cache.

Postby dh4rm4 » 2008-11-18 @ 13:10

POVRAY for DOS would be a good benchmark I suspect, as might any app that makes use of the INTEGER and FLOATING POINT aspects of the CPU.
User avatar
dh4rm4
Oldbie
 
Posts: 687
Joined: 2007-3-28 @ 13:00

Re: Checking the status of L2 cache.

Postby Moogle! » 2008-11-18 @ 16:07

Anyway, I tried that CacheCHK, and it read 512k too. SO I guess we'll leave it at that.
Moogle!
Member
 
Posts: 295
Joined: 2008-4-21 @ 01:03


Return to General Old Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: maxtherabbit, Moer and 7 guests